Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inhibition of growth and aflatoxin production of Aspergillus flavus in corn silage using antagonistic yeasts and lactic acid bacteria
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชีวานันท์ เดชอุปการ ศิริสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
สุพัฒน์ เจริญพรวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.820
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของยีสต์และแล็กติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียปฏิปักษ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญและการผลิตอะฟลาทอกซินรวมของ Aspergillus flavus บนจานอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและในไซเลจข้าวโพด และเพื่อหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นและอัตราส่วนของแล็กติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียและยีสต์ผสมที่ให้ผลการยับยั้งสูงสุดในไซเลจข้าวโพด โดยเริ่มจากการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของยีสต์ (Wickerhamomyces anomalus MSCU 0652 และ Kluyveromyces marxianus MSCU 0655) และแล็กติกแอซิดแบคทีเรีย (Lactobacillus casei AN2 และ Lactobacillus paracasei AN3) ในการยับยั้งการเจริญและการผลิตอะฟลาทอกซินของ A. flavus บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ พบว่า จุลินทรีย์ปฏิปักษ์ที่ใช้ทดสอบทั้งหมดให้ผลการยับยั้งการเจริญของราค่อนข้างต่ำ (10-20 เปอร์เซ็นต์) อย่างไรก็ตาม ยีสต์ผสมระหว่าง W. anomalus MSCU 0652 และ K. marxianus MSCU 0655 และ L. paracasei AN3 แบบเดี่ยวมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการผลิตอะฟลาทอกซินรวมสูงสุด (43.25 และ 35.64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ) ดังนั้น จึงนำยีสต์ผสมและ L. paracasei AN3 มาทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญและการผลิตอะฟลาทอกซินรวมของ A. flavus ในไซเลจข้าวโพดปลอดเชื้อและไซเลจข้าวโพดร่วมกับจุลินทรีย์ประจำถิ่น พบว่า การใช้ L. paracasei AN3 ร่วมกับยีสต์ผสมระหว่าง W. anomalus MSCU 0652 และ K. marxianus MSCU 0655 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญและลดปริมาณอะฟลาทอกซินรวมของราได้ดีทั้งในไซเลจข้าวโพดปลอดเชื้อและไซเลจข้าวโพดที่หมักร่วมกับจุลินทรีย์ประจำถิ่น จากนั้น เมื่อทดสอบความเข้มข้นและอัตราส่วนของ L. paracasei AN3 ร่วมกับยีสต์ผสมระหว่าง W. anomalus MSCU 0652 และ K. marxianus MSCU 0655 ที่เหมาะสม พบว่า การเติม L. paracasei AN3 ที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่ายีสต์ผสม (10⁸:10⁶) มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญและการผลิตอะฟลาทอกซินรวมของราดีที่สุด โดยไม่พบการเจริญของราตั้งแต่วันที่ 5 จนสิ้นสุดการบ่ม และสามารถลดปริมาณอะฟลาทอกซินได้ดีที่สุดในวันที่ 7 ของการบ่ม เท่ากับ 63.94 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับชุดควบคุม และเมื่อสิ้นสุดการบ่ม สามารถลดปริมาณอะฟลาทอกซินได้เท่ากับ 23.22 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับชุดควบคุม และเท่ากับ 45.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณอะฟลาทอกซินรวมเริ่มต้น นอกจากนี้ การใช้แล็กติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียร่วมกับยีสต์ผสมที่คัดเลือกได้ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณค่าโภชนะของไซเลจข้าวโพด จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่า แล็กติกแอซิดแบคทีเรีย L. paracasei AN3 ร่วมกับยีสต์ผสมระหว่าง W. anomalus MSCU 0652 และ K. marxianus MSCU 0655 มีศักยภาพในการนำไปพัฒนาเป็นหัวเชื้อในการหมักไซเลจข้าวโพดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to determine the antagonistic activity of yeasts and lactic acid bacteria against growth and aflatoxin production of Aspergillus flavus in in vitro and in corn silage and to determine the concentration and ratio between lactic acid bacteria and yeasts conferring the highest activity in corn silage. Firstly, the antagonistic yeasts (Wickerhamomyces anomalus MSCU 0652 and Kluyveromyces marxianus MSCU 0655) and lactic acid bacteria (Lactobacillus casei AN2 and L. paracasei AN3) were evaluated for their antagonistic activity against growth and aflatoxin production of A. flavus in in vitro assay. Both of yeasts and lactic acid bacteria tested showed low efficiency against fungal growth (10-20%). However, mixed culture of yeasts (W. anomalus MSCU 0652 and K. marxianus MSCU 0655) and the single culture of L. paracasei AN3 showed the highest inhibition against aflatoxin production (43.25% and 35.64% of reduction, respectively). L. paracasei AN3 and mixed culture of yeasts were selected for further study on their inhibition against growth and aflatoxin production of A. flavus in autoclaved and non-autoclaved corn silage. L. paracasei AN3 and mixed culture of yeasts (L. paracasei AN3 + W. anomalus MSCU 0652 + K. marxianus MSCU 0655) showed the highest inhibition on fungal growth and aflatoxin production in both autoclaved and non-autoclaved silages. Moreover, the ratio of L. paracasei AN3 and mixed yeast culture at 10⁸:10⁶ showed the highest inhibition on fungal growth (completely inhibited in 5 days) and on aflatoxin reduction (63.94% in 7 days). At the end of ensiling, aflatoxin level was reduced 23.22% and 45.23% as compared with the control and with the initial aflatoxin content, respectively. In addition, the selected microorganisms did not affect the nutritive values of corn silage. These results indicate the potential of L. paracasei AN3 and mixed culture of yeasts of W. anomalus MSCU 0652 and K. marxianus MSCU 0655 as the starter culture of corn silage.
Included in
Microbiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.