Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE REDUCTION OF PUBLIC SPEAKING ANXIETY BY PRACTICING SURYA-NAMASKAR YOGA SEQUENCE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณะ พันธุ์เพ็ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.938
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง การลดระดับความกังวลในการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะด้วยการฝึกท่าชุดสุริยนมัสการ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการฝึกท่าชุดสุริยนมัสการในการลดระดับความกังวลในการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะ และ 2) ศึกษากระบวนการในการฝึกท่าชุดสุริยนมัสการในการลดระดับความกังวลในการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะ โดยใช้โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบสหวิธีการ ซึ่งเป็นการผสานวิธี ได้แก่ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และการสังเกต โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 10 คน รวมเป็น 20 คน ซึ่งเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบรายงานตนเองเกี่ยวกับความกังวลในการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะและแบบรายงานตนเองเกี่ยวกับความมั่นใจในฐานะผู้พูด เพื่อใช้ในการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลความกังวล โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการฝึกท่าชุดสุริยนมัสการควบคู่ไปกับการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะ เป็นเวลา 7 วันติดต่อกัน พร้อมไปกับการฝึกพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะร่วมกับกลุ่มควบคุมทันทีหลังจากเสร็จการฝึกโยคะในทุกๆวัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การฝึกท่าชุดสุริยนมัสการมีประสิทธิผลในการลดระดับความกังวลในการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะแต่ต้องใช้ควบคู่ไปกับการฝึกพูดด้วย เนื่องจากการฝึกท่าชุดสุริยนมัสการช่วยในการเพิ่มสมาธิและฝึกจดจ่อ สร้างเสริมสมรรถภาพร่างกาย รวมไปถึงลดความกังวลในเรื่องทั่วไปในชีวิตประจำวัน แต่ความกังวลพูดในที่สาธารณะมีปัจจัยอื่นเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง เช่น การเตรียมตัวของผู้พูด ความคุ้นชินระหว่างผู้พูดและผู้ฟัง รวมไปถึงความถนัดของผู้พูดแต่ละคน ดังนั้นการฝึกท่าชุดสุริยนมัสการควบคู่กับการเตรียมเนื้อหาให้พร้อมก่อนการพูด รวมถึงการลดความตึงเครียดและมีสมาธิกับการพูดต่อหน้ากลุ่มผู้ฟังด้วยความมั่นใจในตนเอง ก็จะสามารถลดระดับความกังวลในการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะได้ คำสำคัญ: ความกังวลในการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะ การฝึกท่าชุดสุริยนมัสการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The reduction of public speaking anxiety by practicing Surya-namaskar yoga sequence research aim to 1) study the effectiveness of Surya-namaskar yoga sequence on public speaking anxiety and 2) study a process of practicing Surya-namaskar yoga sequence on public speaking anxiety by using multi-methodology research methods, qualitative research, quantitative research and direct observation. The research was conducted by divided examples into two groups, 10 examples for experimental group and 10 examples for control group. The Personal Report for Public Speaking Anxiety and The Personal Report of Confidence as a Speaker were used to gather the data. The expermental group practiced the surya-namaskar yoga sequence for 7 consecutive days before performing public speaking tasks with the control group immediately after the yoga session. The study found that Surya-namaskar yoga sequence is effective in reducing anxiety levels in public speaking. Surya-namaskar yoga sequence helps increasing concentration, exercise awareness, strengthening the body, and reducing anxiety in our daily life. However, there are other factors that contribute to anxiety in public speaking, such as the preparation of the speaker, familiarity between the speakers and the listeners, as well as the aptitude of each speaker. Thus, practicing Surya-namaskar yoga sequence along with speaker’s preparation, stress reduction, increasing of concentration and self-confidence could reduce the level of public speaking anxiety.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 381
    • Abstract Views: 77
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 5
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.