Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUCTIONAL PROCESS IN FREE PLAY ACTIVITIES BASED ON TOOLS OF THE MIND AND BRAIN BASED LEARNING APPROACHES TO ENHANCE EXECUTIVE FUNCTIONS OF KINDERGARTENERS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุดมลักษณ์ กุลพิจิตร
Second Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.777
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนกิจกรรมเสรีตามแนวคิดเครื่องมือทางปัญญาและการเรียนรู้โดยใช้สมองเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างเอ็กเซ็กคิวทีฟฟังก์ชันส์ของเด็กอนุบาล และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนกิจกรรมเสรีฯ การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) การพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนกิจกรรมเสรีฯ 2) การนำร่องกระบวนการเรียนการสอนกิจกรรมเสรีฯ และ 3) การศึกษาผลของการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนกิจกรรมเสรีฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เด็กอนุบาลชั้นปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนบ้านน้ำพี้มิตรภาพที่ 214 จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ จำนวน 35 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 18 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 17 คน ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการวิจัย 16 เดือน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบประเมินหัวใจและดอกไม้ 2) แบบประเมินเอ็กเซ็กคิวทีฟฟังก์ชันส์ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.96 และ 3) แบบบันทึกการสังเกตพฤติกรรมที่สะท้อนเอ็กเซ็กคิวทีฟฟังก์ชันส์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม และขนาดอิทธิพล ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กระบวนการเรียนการสอนกิจกรรมเสรีตามแนวคิดเครื่องมือทางปัญญาและการเรียนรู้โดยใช้สมองเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างเอ็กเซ็กคิวทีฟฟังก์ชันส์ของเด็กอนุบาล ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ แนวคิดพื้นฐาน หลักการ วัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหา กระบวนการเรียนการสอน และการประเมิน โดยมีหลักการ 5 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) พัฒนาการและการเรียนรู้เกิดขึ้นในบริบทของการอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคม 2) อารมณ์และความสนใจจากภายในที่มีความหมายต่อตัวเด็กส่งผลต่อการเรียนรู้ 3) การเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับการทำงานของอวัยวะต่าง ๆ ในร่างกายและการทำงานของสมองผ่านการลงมือปฏิบัติเกิดเป็นพัฒนาการ 4) กระบวนการเรียนรู้เกิดขึ้นโดยความสนใจจากภายใน มุ่งจุดสนใจ รับรู้ ลงมือปฏิบัติ จดจำ แล้วนำมาจัดระบบสร้างรูปแบบของตนเอง และ 5) ภาษาเป็นเครื่องมือในการเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ภายนอกสู่ความเข้าใจที่เกิดขึ้นภายใน ซึ่งกระบวนการเรียนการสอนมี 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นกระตุ้นสมอง 2) ขั้นหยุดคิดก่อนเล่น 3) ขั้นเล่นร่วมกัน และ 4) ขั้นสะท้อนความสำเร็จ 2. ผลของการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนกิจกรรมเสรีฯ พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยเอ็กเซ็กคิวทีฟฟังก์ชันส์ทั้งภาพรวมและรายด้าน ได้แก่ ความจำขณะทำงาน การยับยั้งชั่งใจ และความยืดหยุ่นทางสติปัญญาของกลุ่มทดลอง หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คะแนนเฉลี่ยเอ็กเซ็กคิวทีฟฟังก์ชันส์ทั้งภาพรวมและรายด้านของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คะแนนเฉลี่ยเอ็กเซ็กคิวทีฟฟังก์ชันส์ทั้งภาพรวมและรายด้านระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยควบคุมคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีขนาดอิทธิพลมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop an instructional process in free play activities based on Tools of the Mind and Brain Based Learning Approaches to enhance executive functions of kindergarteners and 2) to study the effectiveness of the developed instructional process. The methodology used was a three-phases process for research and development which included: 1) developing the instructional process in free play activities, 2) pilot studying the developed instructional process in free play activities and 3) studying the effects of the developed instructional process in free play activities. The samples were 35 kindergarteners age five to six years old, 18 kindergarteners for the experimental group and 17 kindergarteners for the control group at Bannamphimittraphap 214 School, Uttaradit province. Research duration took 16 months. Research instruments for data collection were 1) Hearts and Flowers, 2) an executive functions assessment with inter-rater reliability at 0.96, and 3) an executive functions behavior observation. Arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANCOVA, and effect size were applied to analyze the results of the study. The research findings were as follows: 1. The instructional process in free play activities based on Tools of the Mind and Brain Based Learning Approaches to enhance executive functions of kindergarteners consisted of 6 components including basic approach, principles, objectives, content, procedure, and evaluation. There were five principles: 1) development and learning is social 2) meaningful intrinsic emotion and interest effect learning 3) both functions physiology and brain through action resulted in development. 4) learning process occurs by self interest, focused attention, peripheral perception, practice, memory and experience organized into unique patterns, and 5) language is a tool to transform experience into internal understanding. There were four steps of the instructional process: 1) boost up brain, 2) stop and think before playing, 3) play together, and 4) share success. 2. The result from instructional process in free play revealed that the executive functions’ average scores of the experimental group after the experiment on both overall and each area of working memory, inhibitory control, and cognitive flexibility were higher than before with statistically significant differences at .05. The executive functions’ average scores of the experimental group after the experiment on both overall and each area were higher than the control group with statistically significant differences at .05 The executive functions’ average scores on both overall and each area between experimental group and control group after controlling for pretest was statistically significant differences at .05, and the effect size was large.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.