Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นแบบการสร้างพลังงานของระบบสุขาภิบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prototype model of energy-producing sanitary system
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1903
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการออกแบบระบบสุขาภิบาลของอาคารส่วนใหญ่เป็นการนำระบบประปามาใช้ โดยไม่คำนึงถึงการใช้น้ำจากธรรมชาติ ทำให้สิ้นเปลืองงบประมาณและพลังงานในการผลิตน้ำประปาและการบำบัดน้ำเสียอย่างมหาศาล การศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบระบบสุขาภิบาลสำหรับที่พักอาศัยยุคใหม่ ที่คำนึงถึงการจัดสรรทรัพยากรน้ำฝนให้เพียงพอต่อการอุปโภคบริโภค การจัดการน้ำเสียและขยะให้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างคุ้มค่าโดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อสภาพแวดล้อม ขั้นตอนการวิจัยประกอบด้วย การศึกษาข้อมูลด้านการหมุนเวียนพลังงานด้วยการบำบัดน้ำเสียทางชีววิทยา การสร้างพลังงานด้วยการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ และการใช้พลังงานทั้งไฟฟ้าและก๊าซหุงต้ม การระบุตัวแปรและการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการออกแบบระบบสุขาภิบาล ได้แก่ จำนวนผู้ใช้อาคาร 1-50 คน ปริมาณน้ำใช้ 280 ลิตร/คน-วัน ปริมาณน้ำเสีย แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ น้ำเสียจากการชำระล้าง 200 ลิตร/คน-วัน น้ำเสียจากครัว 30 ลิตร/คน-วัน และน้ำโสโครก 50 ลิตร/คน-วัน ปริมาณน้ำฝน 30 ลิตร/คน-วัน ปริมาณขยะจากส้วม เศษอาหาร และเศษใบไม้ ปริมาณการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า 14.75 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมง/คน-วัน และก๊าซหุงต้ม 0.06 กิโลกรัม/คน-วัน คุณภาพของน้ำเสีย และประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพน้ำ และประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย เพื่อกำหนดกระบวนการจัดการน้ำเสียและขยะ คือ น้ำเสียจากการชำระล้างเข้าสู่ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย น้ำเสียจากครัว น้ำโสโครก และขยะเข้าสู่ระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ นำไปสู่การคำนวณหาขนาดของระบบสุขาภิบาล ได้แก่ ถังบำบัดน้ำเสียซึ่งประกอบด้วยถังดักไขมันและถังเติมอากาศ ถังกักเก็บน้ำหมุนเวียน ถังกักเก็บน้ำฝน และถังหมักก๊าซชีวภาพ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล นำมาสรุปผลเป็นคู่มือสำหรับการออกแบบต้นแบบการสร้างพลังงานของระบบสุขาภิบาล ที่ผสมผสานกับระบบวิศวกรรมโครงสร้างและสถาปัตยกรรม และในขั้นตอนการออกแบบนั้นสามารถสรุปอิทธิพลของต้นแบบระบบสุขาภิบาลที่มีต่อแนว ความคิดในด้านการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม การออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม และคุณภาพชีวิต ซึ่งเป็นการเปลี่ยนกระบวนความคิดดั้งเดิมให้กลายเป็นกฎเกณฑ์สำหรับการออกแบบที่พักอาศัยยุคใหม่ต่อไป จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ระบบสุขาภิบาลสร้างพลังงานนี้สามารถลดการใช้น้ำประปาและพลังงาน ก๊าซชีวภาพที่ได้จากระบบ 2 ลบ.ม./คน-วัน ทดแทนไฟฟ้าได้ร้อยละ 17 และทดแทนก๊าซหุงต้มได้ทั้งหมด ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายรายเดือนด้านสาธารณูปโภคได้ร้อยละ 26-29 คุ้มทุนในระยะเวลา 1.38-14.99 ปี สามารถลดปัญหามลพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ โดยน้ำเสียถูกนำกลับมาหมุนเวียนใช้ใหม่ กากตะกอนกลายเป็นปุ๋ยชีวภาพ และไขมันถูกย่อยสลายจนหมดในระบบ การวิจัยนี้จึงเหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งต่อการประยุกต์ใช้ออกแบบที่พักอาศัยที่ต้องการความยั่งยืนด้านพลังงานอย่างครบวงจร ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อชุมชนและประเทศชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sanitary system today is designed only for tap water instead of using rainwater or water recycle, resulting in a huge waste of money and energy used to produce tap water and to treat waste water. The objective of this study is to investigate the approach for designing a new sanitary system for housing. Factors taken into consideration when the new system was designed were the proper management of rainwater in order for it to be enough for use as well as a proper waste management removing any harmful substances to the environment. The followings were the research methods. The investigation of energy recycling through the biological wastewater treatment, energy production by biogas system, and energy consumption of electricity and LPG. Variables which related to the sanitary system design were the number of residents (1-50 persons), the amount of water demand (280 liters/person-day), the amount of wastewater (washing water 200 liters/person-day, kitchen wastewater 30 liters/person-day, and sewage 50 liters/person-day), the amount of rainwater (30 liters/person-day), the amount of waste (from toilet, food, and leaves), the amount of energy use (electricity 14.75 kWh/person-day and LPG 0.06 kg/person-day), the quality of wastewater and the effective wastewater treatment process. The data were analyzed by comparing the quality of water and the effectiveness of wastewater treatment in order to determine a process for treating wastewater and waste. This would lead to the design and calculation of a new sanitary system which included a treatment tank which comprised the grease trap and the aeration tank, a recycling water tank, a rainwater tank, and a biogas reactor. The results were summarized in the form of a handbook for designing a prototype model of an energy-producing sanitary system incorporating a structural engineering system and architecture. The designing steps of the prototype model could influence the architectural design criteria, landscape architecture, and quality of life. These concepts were adjusted and became rules for designing a sanitary system for future housing. In this study, it was found that the new energy-producing sanitary system could reduce the use of tap water and reduce energy use by-product, biogas 2 m3/ person-day, could replace electricity by 17% and LPG by 100%, resulting in a decrease in monthly expenses spent on public utilities by 26-29%. The proposed system has payback as 1.38 -14.99 years. It could lessen environmental problems by using recycled treated water. The sludge was used as bio-fertilizer and all grease decomposed and was disposed of by the system. This system is ideal for a house which requires self-contained sustainable energy. This research benefits not only the community but also the country.
Creative Commons License