Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของว่านชักมดลูก (CURCUMA COMOSA ROXB.) ที่มีต่อกระดูกในหนูขาวที่ถูกผ่าตัดรังไข่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of curcuma comosa roxb. on bone in ovariectomized rats
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา ศรีไชยรัตน์
Second Advisor
สมลักษณ์ พวงชมภู
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2042
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของว่านชักมดลูก (Curcuma comosa Roxb.) ต่อการปกป้องภาวะกระดูกพรุน การทดลองนี้ใช้หนูขาวสายพันธ์ Srague-Dawley น้ำหนัก 150 กรัม แบ่งออกเป็น 6 กลุ่มๆละ 10 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 5 เป็นหนูขาวที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ออกทั้ง 2 ข้างและกลุ่มที่ 6 เป็นหนูขาวที่ไม่ได้ถูกตัดรังไข่ หลังจากตัดรังไข่นาน 3 สัปดาห์จังให้สารทดสอบโดยกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 6 ได้รับน้ำมันข้าวโพดฉีดเข้าทางใต้ผิวหนัง กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับเอสตราไดออลขนาด 300 มคก./กก./วัน ฉีดเข้าทางใต้ผิวหนัง กลุ่มที่ 3 5 ได้รับสารสกัดว่านชัดมดลูกด้วยเอธานอลขนาด 100, 250 และ 500 มก./กก./วัน ตามลำดับ โดยการป้อนทางปาก ทุกกลุ่มได้รับสารทดสอบทุกวันนาน 28 วัน เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจ เพื่อนำมาตรวจระดับ Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP), Nitric Oxide ในเลือดเก็บกระดูกต้นขาขวาชั่งน้ำหนักกระดูกแห้งและน้ำหนักเถ้ากระดูกเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำหนักตัว วัดปริมาณแคลเซียมในกระดูกด้วยวิธี Atomic Absorption spectrophotometry ส่วนกระดูกต้นขาซ้ายนำไปย้อมสี H&E เพื่อดูจุลพยาธิวิทยาของกระดูก จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอธานอลขนาด 100, 250 มก./กก./น.น. ตัว สามารถเพิ่มน้ำหนักกระดูก, น้ำหนักเถ้ากระดูก, ปริมาณแคลเซียมในกระดูกต้นขา, ระดับ ALP ในเลือด และระดับ NO ในเลือดได้เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ถูกตัดรังไข่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่ผลที่ได้ไม่เป็นไปตามขนาดว่านชักมดลูกที่เพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอธานอลขนาด 500 มก./กก./น.น ตัว มีผลเพิ่มน้ำหนักกระดูก, น้ำหนักเถ้ากระดูก และปริมาณแคลเซียมในกระดูกต้นขา รวมทั้งระดับ NO ในเลือดต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับในขนาด 100, 250 มก./กก./น.น. ตัว สรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอธานอลในขนาดที่เหมาะสม มีฤทธิ์ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการรักษาความหนาแน่นของกระดูก และควรทำการศึกษาต่อไปถึงการนำมาใช้ป้องกันการสูญเสียมวลกระดูกที่เกิดจากภาวะหมดประจำเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of Curcuma comosa Roxb. On bone loss in ovariectomized rats. SixtySprague-Dawley rats weighing 100 150 g were randomly assigned to 6 groups. Each group comprised of 10 rats : Group 1 5 were underwent bilateral ovariectormy and the sixth group had a sharm operation. Group 1 and 6 were administered subcutaneously vehicle. Group 2 was administered subcutaneously estradiol valerate (300 g/kg/day). Group 3 -5 was administered orally ethanolic extract of C. comosa at the dosage of 100, 250 and 500 gm/kg/day respectively. All of them were treated for 28 consecutive days. At the end of experiment, blood plasma samples were collected by heart puncture for determine alkaline phosphatase and nitric oxide concentrations. The right femoral bone of all rats were collected and assayed for their dry weights, as weights and calcium contents. The left femoral bones were prepared for histological examination. The result from this study showed that the ethanolic extract of C. comosa at the dose of 100 and 250 gm/kg/day significantly increased dry weight, ash weight as well as calcium content of the right femoral bone (p<0.05). Plasma level of alkaline phosphatase and nitric oxide concentration were significantly increased comparing with those in the ovariectomized control group. The increasing of these parameters were not dose dependent since the rat treated with C. momosa at these dosage of 500 mg/kg/day showed their pharmacological responses less than the lower dose treated groups. Results of this study suggested that the appropriate dose of the ethanolic extract of C. comosa possessed beneficial effect on maintenance of bone density and should be further researched for the prevention of menopausal bone loss.
Creative Commons License