Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPROVEMENT OF TECHNIQUE FOR ON-BELT DETERMINATION OF COAL ASH USING DUAL-ENERGY GAMMA-RAY TRANSMISSION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี แสงแก้ว
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.631
Abstract
ในการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงเทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมาสองพลังงานสำหรับการหาปริมาณเถ้าในถ่านหินบนสายพานลำเลียง ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปเทคนิคนี้มักใช้รังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 59.6 keV จากต้นกำเนิดรังสีอะเมริเซียม-241 (241Am) รังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 356 keV จากต้นกำเนิดรังสีแบเรียม-133 (133Ba) และรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 662 keV จากต้นกำเนิดรังสีซีเซียม-137 (137Cs) และใช้หัววัดรังสีแกมมาชนิดโซเดียมไอโอไดด์(ทัลเลียม) ในการวัดรังสีแกมมาที่ส่งผ่านตัวอย่าง แต่ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการนำหัววัดรังสีชนิดบิสมัสเจอร์มาเนต (BGO) มาใช้แทนหัววัดรังสีแกมมาชนิด NaI(Tl) เนื่องด้วยหัววัดรังสีชนิด BGO มีประสิทธิภาพการวัดรังสีแกมมาพลังงานรังสีสูงได้ดีกว่า ซึ่งผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพวัดรังสีแกมมาพลังงานดังกล่าวของหัววัดรังสีทั้งสองชนิด พบว่า หัววัดรังสีชนิด BGO ขนาด 2 นิ้ว x 2นิ้ว มีค่าประสิทธิภาพการวัดรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 59.6 keV และ 662 keV 36.11% และ 11.04% ตามลำดับ เมื่อออกแบบระบบวัดให้มีคอลิเมเตอร์สองชั้นของตะกั่วและทองแดงขนาดรู 3 มม. ครอบหัววัดรังสี ทำให้ได้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการวัดรังสีนั้นเป็น 20.53% และ 10.49% ตามลำดับ หัววัดรังสีชนิด BGO มีข้อดีกว่าหัววัดรังสีชนิด NaI(Tl) ในเรื่องของการไม่ปรากฏ Iodine escape peak ในหัววัด ที่จะส่งผลรบกวนต่อการวัดรังสีระดับพลังงาน 59.6 keV ได้ และเมื่อทำการสร้างกราฟปรับเทียบจากความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นของอัตราส่วนฟังก์ชั่นล็อกของการวัดรังสีที่ผ่านตัวอย่างถ่านหินของรังสีแกมมาพลังงานต่ำต่อการวัดของรังสีแกมมาพลังงานสูง กับ ปริมาณเถ้าในถ่านหินที่ได้จากวิธีวิเคราะห์มาตรฐานทางเคมี ได้สมการเชิงเส้นของกราฟความสัมพันธ์ที่มีค่าแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นของการสอดคล้องกันดีของข้อมูล และโดยการแทนค่าในสมการเชิงเส้นของกราฟปรับเทียบนี้ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเถ้าในตัวอย่างถ่านหินอื่นๆ จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง ได้จากการวัดรังสีแกมมาแบบส่งผ่านสองพลังงานที่พัฒนามานี้ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้กับผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีนั้น มีค่าแตกต่างกันอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง -12.76 ถึง +9.99
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to improve the gamma ray transmission technique used for determining of ash contents in coal on conveyor belt by replacing NaI(Tl) detector with BGO detector First of all, a 2” x 2” BGO detectors were tested for measurement of 60, 356 and 661.7 keV gamma-rays from 241Am, 133Ba and 137Cs repectively in comparison to a 2” x 2” NaI(Tl) detector normally used in the system. The peak detection efficiencies at 59.6and 661.7 keV without detector collimator were found to be 36.11 and 11.04 % respectively. With lead/copper collimator surrounded the detectors and 3 mm drilled hole through its center of the collimator, the peak detection efficiencies at 59.6 and 661.7 keV were found to be 20.53 and 10.49 % respectively. However, the detection efficiencies at 356 keV were not compared because the BGO detector could not resolved the 356 keV peak from its neighboring peaks. For the NaI(Tl) detector, it was also found that there was an Iodine escaped peak at 30 keV close to the 60 keV peak which could increase uncertainty in measurement of the 60 keV peak area. The calibration curve was finally drawn between the logarithm ratios of intensity transmittance of low and that of high-energy gamma-rays using the known %ash contents of the coal standard samples obtained from the standard chemical technique. By using the calibration equation, the unknown %ash contents of 6 coal samples have been analyzed by the newly developed technique and the discrepancies of the results were found to be in the range of -12.76 to +9.99 in comparing with the results obtained from the standard chemical technique.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.