Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HOUSING MARKETING PROMOTION METHODS OF REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT COMPANIES REGISTERED AT THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.707
Abstract
การส่งเสริมการขายที่อยู่อาศัยถือเป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญในการสร้างรายได้ให้กับธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการส่งเสริมการขายที่อยู่อาศัยของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 451 โครงการ ของ 34 บริษัท วิเคราะห์ผลโดยการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา หาความถี่ ร้อยละ และเปรียบเทียบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) การส่งเสริมการขายที่อยู่อาศัยมี 5 วิธี คือ การให้ส่วนลดเงินสด (ร้อยละ 31) การให้ของแจกของแถม (ร้อยละ 23) การสมนาคุณโดยฟรีค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆ (ร้อยละ 21) การตกแต่งโดยให้เฟอร์นิเจอร์ครบ (ร้อยละ 13) และการให้อัตราการผ่อนชำระที่จูงใจ (ร้อยละ 12) 2) วิธีการให้ส่วนลดเงินสดเป็นวิธีการส่งเสริมการขายที่โครงการบ้านเดี่ยว ทาวน์เฮาส์ และคอนโดมิเนียม เลือกใช้เหมือนกัน ส่วนวิธีการอื่นๆเลือกใช้แตกต่างกันตามประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย คือ การสมนาคุณโดยฟรีค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆมีการใช้มากในกลุ่มบ้านเดี่ยว ส่วนการให้ของแจกของแถมมีการใช้มากในกลุ่มทาวน์เฮาส์ และ การตกแต่งโดยให้เฟอร์นิเจอร์ครบมีการใช้มากในกลุ่มคอนโดมิเนียม 3) กลุ่มบ้านเดี่ยวระดับราคาสูง ทาวน์เฮาส์และคอนโดมิเนียมทุกระดับราคาใช้การส่งเสริมการขายที่อยู่อาศัยโดยการให้ส่วนลดเงินสดมากที่สุด ยกเว้นบ้านเดี่ยวระดับราคากลางและราคาต่ำที่ใช้การสมนาคุณฟรีค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆและการให้ของแจกของแถม 4) บริษัทขนาดใหญ่ใช้การให้ส่วนลดเงินสดมากที่สุดเหมือนกันทั้งในบ้านเดี่ยว ทาวน์เฮาส์ และคอนโดมิเนียม ในขณะที่บริษัทขนาดกลางและบริษัทขนาดเล็กใช้ใช้วิธีการส่งเสริมการขายต่างกันตามประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย 5) การเลือกใช้วิธีการส่งเสริมการขายจะใช้วิธีแตกต่างกันตามช่วงเวลาของการขายและแตกต่างกันตามประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธีการส่งเสริมการขายที่อยู่อาศัยจะใช้แตกต่างกันตามประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย ระดับราคาที่อยู่อาศัย ขนาดของบริษัทที่ดำเนินการ และระยะเวลาในการส่งเสริมการขายที่อยู่อาศัย ทั้งนี้เพื่อกระตุ้นการซื้อให้ตรงกับพฤติกรรมและความต้องการของลูกค้าในที่อยู่อาศัยแต่ละประเภท ผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการในการวางแผนการตลาดโดยเฉพาะการเลือกวิธีการส่งเสริมการขายให้ตรงกลุ่มผู้ซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Marketing promotions have been an essential strategy in generating income for real estate development businesses. This research is aimed at investigating marketing promotion methods used by real estate development companies registered with the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The study found that: first, five marketing promotion methods are used: cash discounts (31 percent); giveaways (23 percent), free premiums (21 percent), full furnishing (13 percent) and attractive repayment terms (12 percent); second, while cash discounts are equally preferred for sales of detached houses, townhouses and condominiums, the remaining three methods are not used proportionately; that is, free premiums are the preferred methods for detached houses; giveaways are most commonly employed with townhouses, and full furnishing is most popular with condominiums; third, whereas cash discounts are the most prevalent option for sales of high-end detached houses and townhouses and condominiums in all price ranges, free premiums and giveaways are used chiefly with medium- and low-priced detached homes; fourth, while major real-estate developers opt for cash discounts for all three types of housing, medium- and small-sized companies use various promotional methods depending on the type of housing; finally, sales period and type of housing are two factors that determine which marketing promotion methods should be used. The findings point out that promotion methods are chosen according to housing type and price range, as well as the size of the real-estate companies and sales promotion period. The purpose is to stimulate sales in line with consumer purchasing behavior and the desired type of housing. This study will help real-estate companies design marketing promotion plans that correspond to consumer demand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.