Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GUIDELINES FOR DEVELOPMENT OF THAI TEACHERSIN ENGLISH PROGRAM IN SECONDARY SCHOOLSUNDER THE OFFICE OF BASIC EDUCATION COMMISSION IN BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุไรรัตน์ สุดรุ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.891
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันเกี่ยวกับความรู้ทักษะและความคาดหวังในการพัฒนาครูไทยที่สอนในโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาครูไทยที่สอนในโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ประชากรคือครูไทยที่สอนในโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 253 คน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการสัมภาษณ์ 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามจำนวน 1 ฉบับ และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง 2 ฉบับ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า แนวทางการพัฒนาครูไทยที่สอนในโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ 1. การพัฒนาทักษะการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการสื่อสาร ควรจัดสิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างครูไทยกับครูต่างชาติให้นั่งทำงานอยู่ภายในกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้เดียวกันรวมถึงการจัดให้ทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ให้ครูพัฒนาตนเองในการฝึกทักษะภาษาอังกฤษในชีวิตประจำวัน ควรกำหนดนโยบายให้ครูไทยที่สอนในโครงการ English Program สอบวัดทักษะภาษาอังกฤษทุกๆ 3 ปีและจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ครูไทยไปอบรมความรู้ด้านการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษทั้งในและต่างประเทศ 2. การพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอน ควรจัด English Program Boot Camp ให้ครูไทยที่สอนคณิตศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ สังคมศึกษาฯ การงานอาชีพและเทคโนโลยี สุขศึกษา ก่อนที่จะเข้าสอนในโครงการ English Program ครูไทยควรวางแผนร่วมกับครูต่างชาติในการจัดทำแผนจัดทำแผนการเรียนรู้เป็นภาษาอังกฤษในรายวิชาโดยให้ครูต่างชาติเป็นผู้ตรวจสอบด้านภาษา ควรจัดสรรงบประมาณจากเงินอุดหนุนช่วยเหลือพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอนให้กับครูไทยที่สามารถจัดการเรียนการสอนในโครงการ English Program จัดการนิเทศการสอนให้ครูไทยโดยใช้เทคนิคการนิเทศแบบคลินิค Mini Observation จัดการนิเทศ Lesson Study ให้ครูไทยได้แลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้กับครูต่างชาติ 3. การใช้สื่อและอุปกรณ์ในการจัดการเรียนการสอน ให้ครูไทยจัดทำเอกสารประกอบการจัดการเรียนการสอนเป็นภาษาอังกฤษโดยมีครูต่างชาติเป็นผู้ตรวจสอบด้านภาษา จัด English teacher Camp เพื่อสร้างและใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอนที่เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ให้ครูเลือกใช้สื่อออนไลน์ Google Classroom, Google App โดยเลือกให้สอดคล้องกับบทเรียน รายวิชา 4. การพัฒนาการวัดและประเมินผล สนับสนุนให้ครูไทยในกลุ่มเครือข่ายโรงเรียนประชุมและวางแผนเกี่ยวกับการวัดและประเมินผล ให้ครูไทยและครูต่างชาติร่วมกันออกแบบเครื่องมือในการวัดและประเมินผล 5. การพัฒนาการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร ให้ครูไทยไปร่วมทำกิจกรรม ฝึกทำกิจกรรม ศึกษาความรู้ในการทำกิจกรรมทั้งในและต่างประเทศ สนับสนุนการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรในลักษณะเครือข่ายโรงเรียนได้เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันทักษะ คณิตศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ การงานอาชีพและเทคโนโลยี สังคมศึกษาฯ โดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลางในการแข่งขัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current research endeavor aimed to first, study the current conditions concerning skills of Thai teachers teaching English under the Bangkok Secondary Educational Service Area Office. Second, the research sought to suggest approaches to develop Thai teachers under the Bangkok Secondary Educational Service Area Office. The sample consisted of 253 Thai teachers teaching English under the Bangkok Secondary Educational Service Area Office. Twenty of them were interviewed. The study tools were a questionnaire and two semi-structured interviews. The results showed that the approaches to develop Thai teachers teaching English under the Bangkok Secondary Educational Service Area Office are as follows. First, in terms of the development of communicative English, Thai teachers should be surrounded by foreign teachers. They should intermingle in the same department and do activities together so that Thai teachers would have a chance to practice English in everyday life. Moreover, Thai teachers teaching in the English program should be assessed in terms of English proficiency every 3 years. In addition, funds should be provided for teachers to attend training events to hone their English skills both domestically and abroad. Second, regarding the development of instruction, English Program Boot Camps should be organized for teachers teaching mathematics, science, social studies, careers and technology, and health education before teaching in the English Program. Thai teachers, along with foreign teachers, should plan English instruction by letting foreign teachers be proofreaders. Funds should also be allocated to Thai teachers who teach in the English Program for the development of the instructional planning. Instructional supervision should be provided for Thai teachers by using Mini Observation and Lesson Study for the exchange of knowledge between Thai teachers and foreign teachers. Third, in terms of instructional media and tools, Thai teachers should produce learning materials in English and let foreign teachers be proofreaders. Aside from that, an English Boot Camp should also be organized to produce and adopt English instructional media. Teachers are allowed to use online media such as Google Classroom, Google Apps, and more, which are consistent with the given lessons. Fourth, regarding the development in assessment, Thai teachers in the network should be encouraged to hold conferences in order to plan assessment methods. Fifth, in terms of the development of extracurricular activities, Thai teachers should be supported to observe activities both domestically and abroad and organize collaborative extracurricular activities such as competition events in mathematics, science, careers and technology, social studies and more by using English as a medium of competition.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.