Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบทางสังคมจากการขยายตัวของพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยในเขตสายไหม กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social impacts of the residenitial expansion in Sai Mai district, Bagkok
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1738
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ศึกษาสภาพการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัย เขตสายไหม พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบทางสังคมจากการขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีผลต่อชุมชนชนบท และเสนอแนะการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดจากผลกระทบทางสังคมจากการขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยในเขตดังกล่าว เนื่องจากพื้นที่เขตสายไหมเป็นเขตต่อเมือง (Rural-Urban Fringe) ที่มีการใช้ที่ดินส่วนใหญ่ในการทำเกษตรกรรม แต่ในปัจจุบันพื้นที่เหล่านี้กำลังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินนอกภาคเกษตรกรรม ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นการขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยที่ออกไปตามแนวถนนสายหลักและเป็นการขยายตัวอย่างกระจัดกระจาย (Sprawl) ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เขตสายไหมมีการขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยเพิ่มมากขึ้น คือ มีการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงโครงข่ายคมนาคม ราคาที่ดินที่ไม่สูงมากนัก สภาพแวดล้อมธรรมชาติที่ดี ประกอบกับนโยบายของรัฐที่ได้กำหนดให้พื้นที่เขตสายไหมเป็นพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยหนาแน่นน้อย การขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่เขตสายไหม ส่งผลกระทบทางสังคมโดยตรงต่อเกษตรกร เนื่องจากการสูญเสียหรือการลดลงของพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ทำให้เกษตรกรบางส่วนขายที่ดินเมื่อได้รับค่าตอบแทนสูงพอที่จะดำรงชีวิต แต่สำหรับการถือครองในที่ดินโดยการเช่า ซึ่งเกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีที่ดินของตนเอง มีผลต่อการเลิกทำเกษตรกรรม เมื่อเจ้าของที่ดินต้องการขายที่ดินหรือพัฒนาที่ดินในพื้นที่นั้น ประกอบกับการขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม นั้นคือ การปล่อยน้ำเสียของชุมชนโดยไม่ผ่านระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียก่อนลงสู่ลำคลอง เป็นผลให้เกษตรกรไม่สามารถใช้น้ำทำการเพาะปลูกได้ผลผลิตเท่าที่ควร จึงเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนอาชีพของเกษตรกร นอกจากนี้การขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยและการเปลี่ยนแปลงอาชีพของเกษตรกรมีผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตและพฤติกรรมของเกษตรกร ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานที่ซื้อของอุปโภค บริโภค สถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจ การใช้บริการสถานพยาบาล และการเปลี่ยนวิธีเดินทาง ข้อเสนอแนะในการศึกษา คือ ควรมีการวางแผนสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการ เพื่อเป็นการควบคุมการเติบโตของที่อยู่อาศัยไม่ให้กระจัดกระจาย และเพื่อเพียงพอกับความต้องการที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต รวมทั้งควรกำหนดพื้นที่อนุรักษ์เกษตรกรรม เพื่อไว้ให้กับเกษตรกรในพื้นที่ และนอกจากนี้ควรแก่ไขปัญหาความไม่มั่นคงในการเช่าที่ดินของเกษตรกร นโยบายของรัฐที่มีต่อพื้นที่เกษตรกร และการเสริมสร้างทัศนคติที่ดีต่ออาชีพเกษตรกรรม เพื่อให้เกษตรกรรมยังคงประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the expansion of residential area in Saimai District as well as studying the social impacts on rural communities meanwhile proposing some suggestions on correcting and solving the problems. Saimai District is the rural-urban fringe that most of the land is suitable for cultivation. At present, this area has been changed from being agricultural utilization for being residential expansion area that sprawling mostly on the main roads. The main factor that the residential area has been expanded increasingly is from the infrastructure network that has been developed and improved incessantly, meanwhile the price of the land is not very high and its good natural atmosphere is an advantage. In addition, the governmental policy has stipulated the Saimai District for being less congestive residential area. The expansion of residential area in Saimai District has affected social impacts on agricultural career directly since loss of agricultural area numerously by some farmers selling their lands for high compensation and most of the farmers who rent the land for cultivation. Furthermore, the expansion of residential area would affect the environmental impacts from discharging waste water without prior treatment process to the cannels which are caused the low quality of agricultural productivities as well as their life style. For the suggestion facilities and welfares are to be planned ahead of time for complying with the sufficient demanding in the future, and being able to control residential growth, not sprawling only on the main road, meanwhile stipulating the conserved agricultural area for former farmers. In addition, solving problems on uncertain land leasing contract for agricultural productivity between the government and the farmers has to be more efficient meanwhile creating good attitudes forwards agricultural career for being sustained and remained continuously.
Share
COinS