Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินการจัดการของสถานีโทรทัศน์เพื่อตอบสนองมาตรการของรัฐในการใช้สื่อเพื่อเด็ก เยาวชน และครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Television station management in response to the governmental regulation to use media for children, youth and family
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.341
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้ง นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1.เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินการจัดการรายการของสถานีโทรทัศน์เพื่อตอบสนองมาตรการของรัฐในการใช้สื่อเพื่อเด็กเยาวชนและครอบครัว 2.เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของรายการโทรทัศน์สำหรับเด็กเยาวชนและครอบครัวที่ทางสถานีจัดการนำเสนอเพื่อตอบสนองมาตรการของรัฐภายใต้กรอบ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับองค์กรสื่อสารมวลชนภายใต้แรงกดดันทางสังคมแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับผู้ทำการสื่อสารมวลชนของมัลเตท สกิแนวคิดสื่อมวลชนกับสังคมแนวคิดรายการโทรทัศน์โดยมีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่าสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ได้จัดการรายการโทรทัศน์เพื่อตอบสนองมาตรการของรัฐภายใต้ปัจจัย เงื่อนไขด้านศักยภาพและความพร้อมทางด้านต่างๆ ของแต่ละสถานีกล่าว คือ ช่อง11 ในฐานะสถานีโทรทัศน์ของรัฐออกอากาศรายการตามมาตรการของรัฐ 22 รายการซึ่งเป็นรายการที่ผลิตในประเทศ ทั้งหมดช่อง 7 นำเสนอรายการที่ตอบสนองมาตรการรัฐมากถึง 38 รายการและเป็นรายการที่ผลิตในประเทศถึง31รายการช่อง 5 นำเสนอรายการตามมาตรการรัฐจำนวน 32 รายการและเป็นรายการที่ผลิตในประเทศทั้งสิ้นในจำนวน นี้มี 1 รายการที่ผลิตโดยนักศึกษาช่อง 9 มีรายการที่ออกอากาศตามมาตรการของรัฐ 23 รายการโดยเป็น รายการที่ผลิตภายในประเทศ14 รายการช่อง 1 TV มีรายการที่เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของรัฐ 19 รายการเป็นราย การผลิตภายในประเทศ 18 รายการ ช่อง 3 มีรายการที่ออกอากาศตามมาตรการรัฐ 14 รายการ เป็นรายการที่ผลิตในประเทศ 13 รายการ ในจำนวนรายการที่เป็นไปตามมาตรการของรัฐที่กล่าวมาแล้วนั้นพบว่า แต่ละสถานีจะมีสัดส่วนรายการที่ผลิตเอง กับรายการที่ผลิตผู้ผลิตเอกชน รวมทั้งรายการที่นำเช้าจากต่างประเทศแตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากขีดความสามารถและข้อจำกัด ในด้านต่างๆไม่เหมือนกัน ซึ่งยังส่งผลถึงการเน้นรูปแบบรายการที่แตกต่างกันด้วย โดยช่อง 3 มีรายการละครและสารคดี มากที่สุด ช่อง 5 มีรายการวาไรตี้มากที่สุด ช่อง 7 มีรายการนิตยสารทางอากาศและการ์ตูนที่ผลิตในประเทศมากที่สุด ช่อง 9 มีรายการสารคดีมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะสารคดีนำเช้าจากต่างประเทศ ช่อง 11 มีรายการวาไรตี้มากที่สุด และช่อง ITV มี รายการนิตยสารทางอากาศมากที่สุดส่วนในแง่เนื้อหาของรายการนั้น พบว่า รายการส่วนใหญ่จะเน้นเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวกับความรู้ในสาขาต่างๆสิ่งแวดล้อม ศิลปวัฒนธรรม ศีลธรรมและจริยธรรม และความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the television station management in programming in compliance with the government’s measures in utilizing the media for children, youth, and family; and to analyze the characteristics of the subsequent television programs in accordance with the model of mass communication under social pressure, Maletzke’s model of the mass communication process, mass communication and society, and television program production. The methodologies used in this study are depth interview, document analysis and content analysis. It is found that television stations comply with the government’s measures in utilizing the media for children, youth, and family under various capabilities and readiness: Channel 11, a state-owned station, broadcasts 22 conforming programs, all of them are produced locally, Channel 7 broadcasts 38 conforming programs, 31 of which are produced locally,Channel 5 broadcasts 32 conforming programs that are produced locally, with one of them produced byChannel 9 broadcasts 23 conforming programs, 14 of which are produced locally,1TV broadcasts 19 conforming programs, 18 of which are produced locally, Channel 3 broadcasts 14 conforming programs, 13 of which are produced locally. Due to the capabilities and the limitations each station has to face, the number of their own productions, the programs that are produced by private companies, and imported programs differs from one station to another. The same factors also result in the differences in a variety of program formats, with Channel 3 offering mostly drama and documentary; Channel 5 mainly offering variety shows; Channel 7 broadcasting locally made magazines and cartoons; Channel 9 offering mainly documentary, imported ones in particular; Channel 11 broadcasting variety shows mostly; and ITV offering mostly magazine programs. As for the program contents, it is found that most contents concern knowledge in various fields, environment, arts & culture, morality and ethics, and family affairs. This research aims to study the television station management in programming in compliance with the government’s measures in utilizing the media for children, youth, and family; and to analyze the characteristics of the subsequent television programs in accordance with the model of mass communication under social pressure, Maletzke’s model of the mass communication process, mass communication and society, and television program production. The methodologies used in this study are depth interview, document analysis and content analysis. It is found that television stations comply with the government’s measures in utilizing the media for children, youth, and family under various capabilities and readiness: Channel 11, a state-owned station, broadcasts 22 conforming programs, all of them are produced locally, Channel 7 broadcasts 38 conforming programs, 31 of which are produced locally, Channel 5 broadcasts 32 conforming programs that are produced locally, with one of them produced by Channel 9 broadcasts 23 conforming programs, 14 of which are produced locally, 1TV broadcasts 19 conforming programs, 18 of which are produced locally, Channel 3 broadcasts 14 conforming programs, 13 of which are produced locally. Due to the capabilities and the limitations each station has to face, the number of their own productions, the programs that are produced by private companies, and imported programs differs from one station to another. The same factors also result in the differences in a variety of program formats, with Channel 3 offering mostly drama and documentary; Channel 5 mainly offering variety shows; Channel 7 broadcasting locally made magazines and cartoons; Channel 9 offering mainly documentary, imported ones in particular; Channel 11 broadcasting variety shows mostly; and ITV offering mostly magazine programs. As for the program contents, it is found that most contents concern knowledge in various fields, environment, arts & culture, morality and ethics, and family affairs.
Creative Commons License