Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงพื้นที่สาธารณะและเส้นทางเชื่อมต่อบริเวณถนนทรงวาด เขตสัมพันธวงศ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Revitalization of public spaces and linkages of Song Wat Road, Samphanthawong District
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรณโศภิษฐ์ เมฆวิชัย
Second Advisor
จิตติศักดิ์ ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1758
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะ และวิเคราะห์สภาพการใช้พื้นที่กับกิจกรรมบริเวณถนนทรงวาด ซึ่งเป็นย่านค้าขายและคลังสินค้าเก่าแก่ริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา โดยมีประเด็นสำคัญ 3 ประการคือ เพื่อปรับปรุงพื้นที่สาธารณะที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เช่น ลานหน้าศาลเจ้า ชุมทางท่าเรือ จุดตัดของเส้นทางต่างๆ ให้เพียงพอและสนองตอบพฤติกรรมการใช้งานของชุมชน ประการที่สองเพื่อเชื่อต่อพื้นที่สาธารณะข้างต้น กับพื้นที่สาธารณริมแม่น้ำให้เป็นระบบและเกิดการใช้งานอย่างเต็มศักยภาพ ประการสุดท้ายเพื่อคงเอกลักษณ์ความเป็นย่านคลังสินค้าเก่าแก่เอาไว้ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าพื้นที่สาธารณะในพื้นที่ศึกษาเป็นพื้นที่ขนาดเล็ก กระจายตัวอยู่ประจำชุมชนสามารถแบ่งได้ 2 กลุ่มคือ พื้นที่ลานหน้าศาสนสถานและอาคารสำคัญ ที่มีบทบาทต่อความเชื่อและความรู้สึกร่วมกันของชุมชน กลุ่มที่สองคือพื้นที่ชุมทาง จุดตัดเส้นทาง และพื้นที่เว้นว่าง ซึ่งพื้นที่เหล่านี้มักมีการใช้งานแบบประสานประโยชน์ มีกิจกรรมหลายประเภทเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่เดียว และพบปัญหาสำคัญ 4 ประการคือ ปัญหาการขาดแคลนสาธารณะ ปัญหาการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะ และกิจกรรมคลังสินค้าซึ่งไม่เหมาะสมกับศักยภาพของพื้นที่ริมน้ำ ปัญหาจราจรเนื่องจากรถขนสินค้าขนาดใหญ่ ปัญหาความเสื่อมโทรมของอาคารและปัญหาขาดเอกลักษณ์ความเป็นย่านเก่าแก่ แนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ได้เสนอให้สร้างระบบโครงข่ายพื้นที่สาธารณ โดยปรับปรุงพื้นที่สาธารณะที่มีอยู่ให้ใช้งานได้ดีขึ้น เสนอให้ลดกิจกรรมโกดังสินค้าโดยการรื้อถอนอาคารริมน้ำที่ทรุดโทรม เพื่อเปลี่ยนเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะใหม่และปรับปรุงถนนทรงวาด ให้เป็นศูนย์กลางการเชื่อมต่อพื้นที่สาธารณะที่ปรับปรุงแล้วทั้งหมด โดยโครงการทั้งหมดประกอบด้วย 1) ผังแม่บทควบคุมกิจกรรมของเมือง 2) การปรับปรุงพื้นที่สาธารณะย่อย เช่น ลานหน้าศาลเจ้า พื้นที่ริมน้ำ พื้นที่ลานท่าเรือ 3) แนวทางการปรับปรุงระบบถนนคนเดิน และเส้นทางเชื่อมต่อ โดยผสานการใช้งานของคนและรถความเร็วต่ำ 4) แนวทางการอนุรักษ์ และควบคุมอาคารโกดังและตึกแถวเก่า เพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดพื้นที่สาธารณะในเชิงนันทนาการ เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมของชุมชน ทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตของชุมชนดีขึ้น และสามารถเข้าถึงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the behavioral use of public spaces and to analyze the situational use of Song Wat Road and its environs, which is an old trading and warehouse area on the Chao Phraya River. The analysis focused on three aspects 1) the revitalization of the existing public spaces such as the open space in front of the joss house, the port junction and the intersections of many routes so that there are enough spaces to meet the needs of the community, 2) the linkages of the above public spaces with the public spaces near the river so that their potential can be exploited to the fullest and 3) the preservation of the unique characteristics of this old warehouse area. It was found that the areas of particular interest in this study were small and dotted throughout the community. They were divided into two types. The first being open spaces in front of religious and other important buildings which affect the inhabitants' belief and common feeling. The second being the junctions, intersections and unused areas. All were used for various activities. Four problems were identified in this study : a lack of public spaces, uses and activities which do not take full advantage of the area's strategic location near the river, traffic congestion caused by big trucks and the deterioration of buildings and urban blight. To revitalize the area, a network of public spaces should be established by improving the existing public spaces, reducing warehouse activities by replacing dilapidated buildings with new public spaces and transforming Song Wat Road into an area with improved public spaces. The revitalization plan includes 1) a master plan controlling urban activities, 2) the improvement of minor public spaces such as the open space in front of the joss house, the area near the river and the area in front of the port, 3) the improvement of pavements and linkages by linking pedestrians areas with slow-speed limit zones 4) the preservation and control of old buildings to provide public spaces for recreation responsive to community activities thus improving the quality of life of the inhabitants by making it easier for them to participate in those activities.
Creative Commons License