Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมของนกหว้า Argusianus argus Linnaeus, 1766 ในสภาพกรงเลี้ยง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior of great argus pheasant Argusianus argus Linnaeus, 1766 in captivity
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา เมฆวิชัย
Second Advisor
นริทธิ์ สีตะสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.972
Abstract
การศึกษาแบบแผนพฤติกรรมของนกหว้า Argusianus argus ในสภาพกรงเลี้ยง สถานีวิจัยการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์ป่าเขาสอยดาว จังหวัดจันทบุรี ประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2546 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2547 ในนกหว้าเพศผู้และเพศเมียจำนวน 5 คู่ โดยจัดให้แต่ละคู่อยู่ในกรงเลี้ยงที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมคล้ายคลึงในธรรมชาติ พบว่าในช่วงฤดูผสมพันธุ์ตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคมถึงเดือนมีนาคม นกหว้าเพศผู้แสดงพฤติกรรมเกี้ยวพาราสีเพศเมีย โดยการยกปีกและกางปีกแผ่ออกคล้ายพัดจนเห็นดอกดวง (ocelli) บนขนกลางปีกและมีการสั่นปีกเป็นจังหวะ เพื่อเป็นการดึงดูดให้เพศเมียสนใจ การเกี้ยวพาราสีเกิดขึ้นบ่อยในช่วงเช้า อย่างไรก็ตาม หากนกหว้าเพศผู้มีขนหางคู่กลางไม่สมบูรณ์หรือแหว่งขาดหายไปพฤติกรรมการเกี้ยวพาราสีจะไม่เกิดขึ้น โดยวิธีการสังเกตและจดบันทึกแบบแผนของพฤติกรรมทั่วไปและพฤติกรรมสังคม จะใช้ตาราง ethogram การถ่ายภาพ กล้องบันทึกภาพเคลื่อนไหว และเทปบันทึกเสียงเพื่อบันทึกเสียงร้องของนกหว้า นอกจากนี้มีการเปรียบเทียบทางสัณฐานวิทยาระหว่างนกหว้าที่โตเต็มวัยและที่ยังไม่โตเต็มวัยด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนกหว้าในสภาพกรงเลี้ยง นอกจากจะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาการวางแผนจัดการเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงนกหว้า ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนประชากรของนกหว้าแล้ว ยังเป็นประโยชน์ทางด้านการอนุรักษ์นกหว้าในพื้นที่ธรรมชาติอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The behavioral patterns of great argus pheasant Argusianus argus were investigated in captivity at Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Research and Breeding Station, Chanthaburi Province in Thailand from February 2003 to January 2004. Five pairs of males and females of great argus pheasant were conducted in this experiment. Each pair was kept in separate cage providing environment similar to their natural habitat. During breeding season from December to March, males performed courtship behavior to attract females by raising and fanning their tails and wings displaying the ocelli on the wings. Male great argus pheasant erected his ocellated plumes and confronted female with a great vertical, concave fan and bowed rhythmically to her. Courtship behavior often occurred in the morning. However, if male lost some of his rectrices, courtship display failed because it could not attracted females. Patterns of general behaviors and social behaviors were observed and recorded by ethogram, photography, video camera and tape recorder was used for vocalizations. More over, morphological comparison between sub-adults and adults great argus pheasant were compared and recorded. The results of this behavioral observation could be applied to better avicultural management and also to increase the production potential of great argus pheasants
Creative Commons License