Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแกมมา-แวเลอโรแลคโทนผ่านปฏิกิริยาแบบต่อเนื่องของเฟอร์ฟูรัลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดียวโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.72
Abstract
γ-valerolactone (GVL) is a green renewable resource, which can be used as fuel additives, organic solvent in food industries, pharmaceutical intermediates. The direct production of GVL from furfural in a one-pot transformation is highly desirable in order to minimize the use of solvents, the number of unit operations, and the production cost. The cascade reaction was carried out in a single reactor, using a secondary alcohol as the hydrogen donor with acid catalysts (so-called Meerwein–Ponndorf–Verley reaction). In this work, the transfer hydrogenation of furfural with 2-propanal as a hydrogen donor was investigated on various zeolites including of HY with Si/Al ratios 15, 100, and 500, H-ZSM-5, and H-Beta. Moreover, the effect of Pt metal as a promoter, effect of temperature, gas and pressure condition were also studied. The characteristics and catalyst properties were analyzed by XRD, N2-physisorption, NH3 -TPD, Pyridine-IR, SEM and ICP. The reaction was normally carried out in a batch reactor under nitrogen atmosphere at 120 °C and 5 h reaction time. The HY-15 zeolite presented the highest yield of GVL at 46.2%. Their superior catalytic performances were attributed to the large pore size, high Bronsted to Lewis ratio, and high total acidity. Over HY zeolites, furfuryl ether could be converted to isopropyl levulinate rather than angelica lactone, which was found on H-ZSM-5 via a non-preferred reaction pathway.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แกมมา-แวเลอโรแลคโทนเป็นสารเคมีสีเขียวที่หมุนเวียนได้และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งเชื้อเพลิง ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร และตัวกลางทางเภสัชกรรม การผลิตแกมมา-แวเลอโรแลคโทนโดยตรงจากเฟอร์ฟิวรัลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดียวเป็นที่ต้องการอย่างมาก เพื่อลดการใช้ตัวทำละลาย จำนวนหน่วยการผลิต และต้นทุนการผลิต ปฏิกิริยาแบบต่อเนื่องดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยว โดยใช้แอลกอฮอล์แบบทุติยภูมิเป็นตัวให้ไฮโดรเจนร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นกรด หรือที่เรียกปฏิกิริยานี้ว่า ปฏิกิริยาเมียร์ไวน์–พอนน์ดอร์ฟ–เวอร์ลีย์ ซึ่งใช้ 2-โพรพานอล เป็นตัวให้ไฮโดรเจนกับเฟอร์ฟิวรัล ทำการศึกษาผลของซีโอไลต์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ HY ที่มีอัตราส่วน Si/Al 15, 100 และ 500 H-ZSM-5 และ H-Beta นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาผลของโลหะแพลทินัม, ผลของอุณหภูมิ, แก็ส, และความดันในการทำปฏิกิริยา วิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะและคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดย เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์, การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน, เทคนิคการรีดักชันของแอมโมเนียมด้วยโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ, เทคนิคการดูดซับไพริดีนในอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี, กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด, เทคนิคการรีดักชันของไฮโดรเจนด้วยโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และเครื่องวิเคราะห์ชนิดและปริมาณธาตุโดยหลักการคายแสงของธาตุด้วยการกระตุ้นจากพลาสมา ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 120 °C และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 5 ชั่วโมง ตัวซีโอไลต์ HY-15 ให้ผลผลิตสูงสุดของแกมมา-แวเลอโรแลคโทนที่ 46.2% ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่าตัวอื่นนั้นมาจากขนาดรูพรุนที่มีขนาดใหญ่ อัตราส่วน บรอนสเตด ต่อ ลิวอิส สูง และความเป็นกรดที่สูงกว่าซีโอไลต์ HY ตัวอื่นๆ และเฟอร์ฟิวริลอีเทอร์สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นไอโซโพรพิล เลวูลิเนต ได้ดีกว่าแองเจลิกาแลคโทน แบบที่พบใน H-ZSM-5 ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ต้องการ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.