Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกรอบ health-EDRM และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทวิตเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลในเวลาใกล้เคียงความจริงในช่วงสถานการณ์โควิด-19
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natt Leelawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.260
Abstract
Coronavirus pandemic or COVID-19 pandemic is considered to be one of the most severe disasters that affect both lives and economics to all the countries around the world. Health Emergency and Disaster Risk Management Framework or HEALTH-EDRM framework is the disaster management framework established in late 2019. One objective of this framework is to reduce the impact of the disaster that affects the lives of the people. Risk communication which is considered as the main function of this framework is also the main key for reducing the amount of affecting people. In this research, the analysis of the effectiveness of the HEALTH-EDRM framework will be defined based on the amount of the COVID-19 affected, death, and the ratio of death and affected cases in Asia Oceania. The paired t-test analysis will be used to compare the effectiveness for dealing with the COVID-19 situation in the aspect of the member of the framework and the economic situation. Furthermore, the Twitter microblogging platform will be defined as whether it can be used for risk communication function in terms of nearly real-time and reliable property. The analysis will be performed by comparing the content between the WHO's situation report and the Twitter data from 21 January 2020 until 16 August 2020 based on daily, weekly, monthly, and quarterly based. The Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) and Cosine Similarity will be used as the tools for generating topics and comparing the similarity. The results of both analyses show that even though the HEALTH-EDRM framework did not perform well to help their members for dealing with the COVID-19 situation, this framework can perform well for helping the least developed countries. In addition, Twitter is proved to be useful as a near real-time and reliable source of information.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของวิกฤตโควิด-19 ถูกมองว่าเป็นหนึ่งในวิกฤตภัยที่มีความรุนแรงมากที่สุดซึ่งได้ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบทั้งชีวิตและเศรษฐกิจของประทั่วทั่วโลก กรอบบริหารความเสี่ยง HEALTH-EDRM นั้นถูกจัดทำขึ้นมาเป็นหลักการบริหารความเสี่ยงในช่วงปลายปี ค.ศ. 2019 จุดประสงค์หนึ่งของกรอบบริหารความเสี่ยงนี้คือการลดผลกระทบจากภัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อชีวิตมนุษย์ การสื่อสารในช่วงวิกฤตนั้นก็ยังถือเป็นการทำงานตามหลักของกรอบบริหารความเสี่ยงนี้เนื่องจากสามารถช่วยลดผลกระทบของภัยที่เกิดขึ้นได้ ในงานศึกษานี้ การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของกรอบบริหารความเสี่ยง HEALTH-EDRM นั้นจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ผลกระทบในเชิงจำนวนของผู้ติดเชื้อ, ผู้เสียชีวิต และอัตราส่วนของจำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตและติดเชื้อ จากวิกฤตโควิด-19 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือ paired t-test เพื่อที่จะเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการปรับใช้กรอบบริหารความเสี่ยง HEALTH-EDRM ในกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิก และตามสภาวะเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มประเทศที่อยู่ในบริเวณเอเชียโอเชียเนีย นอกเหนือจากนี้ทวิตเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นสื่อประเภทไมโครบล๊อกกิ้งนั้นก็จะถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าสื่อประเภทนี้สามารถใช้สำหรับการสื่อสารในช่วงวิกฤตได้โดยการพิสูจน์จากคุณสมบัติความเร็วของข้อมูลตามกรอบเวลาที่ใกล้เคียงกับความจริงและความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูล จากในกรณีดังกล่าวการวิเคราะห์นี้จะใช้การเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลการรายงานสถานการณ์การระบาดของวิกฤตโควิด-19 ขององค์การอนามัยโลก และข้อมูลจากทวิตเตอร์ในช่วงวันที่ 21 มกราคม ค.ศ. 2020 ถึง วันที่ 16 สิงหาคม ค.ศ. 2020 ตามการวิเคราะห์ในกรอบเวลา รายวัน รายสัปดาห์ รายเดือน และรายไตรมาศ ซึ่งจะนำเอาหลักการหาความคล้ายของข้อมูลในเชิงตัวอักษรโดยใช้วิธี การจัดสรรของดีรีเคลแฝง หรือ Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) และ ค่าความละม้ายโคไซน์ หรือ Cosine Similarity มาใช้ในการหาคำตอบ โดยผลสรุปของงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าถึงแม้ว่ากรอบการบริหารความเสี่ยง Health-EDRM นั้นจะไม่สามารถนำมาช่วยกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิกได้มากในการจัดการวิกฤตโควิด-19 แต่กรอบบริหารความเสี่ยง Health-EDRM นั้นกลับมีประสิทธิผลอย่างมากในการช่วยจัดการวิกฤตโควิด-19 ในกลุ่มประเทศด้อยพัฒนา นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถสรุปได้ว่าทวิตเตอร์นั้นมีความสามารถที่จะถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสื่อที่ใช้ในช่วงวิกฤตต่าง ๆ เนื่องจากความรวดเร็วตามกรอบเวลาใกล้เคียงกับความจริง และเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือ
Creative Commons License