Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบกัวนิดีนจากสารประกอบไทโอยูเรียโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1477
Abstract
In this study, a photo catalytic guanylation is investigated using Ru(bpy)3Cl2 as a photocatalyst under visible light irradiation. The reaction can be performed in green solvent such as ethanol and water and non-toxic K2CO3 base using 1-5% of Ru(bpy)3Cl2 under 19W white LED irradiation. Under optimized condition, this method can be applied for guanylation of various thioureas carrying a variety of functional groups with morpholine. Moreover, the amine scope includes primary and secondary amine carrying various functional groups. As the result, more than twenty examples of guanidine products can be produced in fair to excellent yields. Moreover, the reaction can be performed in both multicomponent and stepwise one-pot synthesis of guanidines directly from commercially available isothiocyanates with good isolated yields. The mechanistic study reveals the carbodiimide intermediate and sulfur oxide by-product. The EPR spectroscopy confirms involvement of the radical intermediate photocatalytic guanylation. Key benefits of this method are the use of photocatalyst, and low toxic solvent/base in an open-flask reaction. Therefore, this novel process is an ecologically and environmentally benign process for preparation of guanidines which can be highly valuable for both academic advancement and pharmaceutical industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้รายงานวิธีการสังเคราะห์กัวดินีนด้วยปฏิกิริยาเร่งเป็นครั้งแรกกัวนิดีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ru(bpy)3Cl2 ภายใต้สภาวะการฉายแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็นได้ เราได้ศึกษาเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาโดยพบว่าวิธีนี้สามารถใช้กับตัวทำละลายสะอาด (เอทานอล/น้ำ) เบสที่มีความเป็นพิษต่ำ (โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต) และใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ru(bpy)3Cl2 ปริมาณ1-5% ภายใต้การฉายแสงด้วยหลอดไฟแอลอีดี 19W สีขาว ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมวิธีนี้มาสามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์กัวดินีนจากไทโอยูเรียที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันต่างๆ กับมอโฟลีนได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ไพรมารีเอมีน และเซคคันดารี่เอมีนที่หมู่ฟังก์ชันต่างๆสามารถนำมาใช้ในปฏิกิริยานี้ได้ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม จากการทดลองเราสามารถสังเคราะห์กัวนิดีนได้มากกว่า 20 ชนิด ได้ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงดีเยี่ยม มากไปกว่านั้นเราสามารถสังเคราะห์กัวดินีนจากฟีนิลไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบมัลติคอมโพเนนท์ และสเต็ปไวซ์ วันพอท เพื่อศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์กัวนีดีนโดยใช้แสงเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองเราสามารถตรวจพบ คาร์โบไดอิมีดและซัลเฟอร์ออกไซด์ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นอินเทอร์มีเดียต และผลิตภัณฑ์ผลพลอยได้ของปฏิกิริยาตามลำดับ มากไปกว่านั้นผลการทดลองจากเครื่อง EPR แสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์กัวนิดีนซึ่งเร่งด้วยแสงเกี่ยวของกับการเกิดแรดิคัล ประโยชน์สำคัญของการวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง และการใช้ตัวทำละลายและเบสที่มีความเป็นพิษต่ำ ดังนั้นนอกจากเรารายงานวิธีสังเคราะห์ชนิดใหม่แล้ว ปฏิกิริยานี้ยังเป็นกระบวนการเตรียมกัวนิดีนที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการใช้ในการทดลองในการวิจัยและอุสาหกรรมยา
Creative Commons License