Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHERS' POSITIVE ATTITUDES TOWARDS EDUCATIONAL SUPERVISION INDICATORS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุไรรัตน์ สุดรุ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.897
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้ทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการนิเทศของครู (2) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลตัวบ่งชี้ทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการนิเทศของครูกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ประชากรคือ ครูระดับมัธยมศึกษาของโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 1 และ 2 กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจำนวน 486 คน ซึ่งใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-stage random sampling) เครื่องมือในการวิจัยมี 2 ฉบับ ประกอบด้วย (1) แบบประเมินองค์ประกอบและตัวบ่งชี้ของทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการนิเทศของครู (2) แบบสอบถามทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการนิเทศของครู จากนั้นนำข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างและทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการนิเทศของครูมาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ความถี่ (Frequency) ร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) สัมประสิทธิ์การกระจาย (Coefficient of variation) ความเบ้ (Skewness) ความโด่ง (Kurtosis) รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวบ่งชี้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson's product moment coefficient) ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Window และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่สอง (Second Order Confirmatory Factor Analysis) สำหรับโมเดลตัวบ่งชี้ทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการนิเทศของครูกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL ผลการพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้ทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการนิเทศของครู พบว่า ทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการนิเทศของครูสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) องค์ประกอบด้านปัญญา (Cognitive Component) ประกอบด้วย 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ 1.1 มีความรู้ที่ถูกต้องในเรื่องการนิเทศ 1.2 มีความเข้าใจในเรื่องการนิเทศ 1.3 มีความเชื่อมั่นว่าการนิเทศเป็นการพัฒนาวิชาชีพของครู 2) องค์ประกอบด้านความรู้สึก (Affective Component) ประกอบด้วย 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ 2.1 เห็นความสำคัญและประโยชน์ของการนิเทศ 2.2 มีความยินดีและเต็มใจที่จะรับการนิเทศ 2.3 ยอมรับและไว้วางใจผู้นิเทศ 3) องค์ประกอบด้านพฤติกรรม (Behavioral Component) ประกอบด้วย 10 ตัวบ่งชี้ 3.1 ยอมรับฟังผลการนิเทศและข้อเสนอแนะด้วยความเต็มใจ 3.2 ให้ความร่วมมือกับผู้นิเทศเป็นอย่างดี 3.3 นำผลการนิเทศไปพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอน 3.4 มีความกระตือรือร้นในการพัฒนาตนเอง 3.5 มีสัมพันธภาพที่ดีกับผู้นิเทศ 3.6 มีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการนิเทศภายในโรงเรียน 3.7 ช่วยเหลือเพื่อนครูโดยใช้กระบวนการนิเทศ 3.8 จูงใจและสร้างขวัญกำลังใจแก่เพื่อนครูให้มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการนิเทศ 3.9 สนับสนุนและส่งเสริมให้เพื่อนครูเข้ารับการนิเทศหรือเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการนิเทศ 3.10 ประชาสัมพันธ์กิจกรรมการนิเทศภายในโรงเรียน และในการตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการนิเทศของครูกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่สอง พบว่าโมเดลทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการนิเทศของครูมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to (1) develop teachers’ positive attitudes towards educational supervision indicators, and (2) check the consistency of the model of the positive-attitude indicators for educational supervision and empirical data. Population is teachers in the secondary schools under the Office of Educational Service Area 1 and 2 in Bangkok. The samplings were randomly selected by Multi-stage Random Sampling method for 486 persons. The research instruments consisted of (1) Formative assessment of component and indicators for positive attitudes towards educational supervision (2) Questionnaire of positive attitudes toward educational supervision. Descriptive statistics; frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, coefficient of variation, skewness, and kurtosis were used to analyze data. In addition, the relationship between the indicators was analyzed by using Pearson's product moment coefficient with SPSS for Window. Second Order Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) was also used with the model and the empirical data by employing LISREL Program. The result of this research showed that the teachers’ positive attitudes towards educational supervision can be categorized into three components; 1) Cognitive component consisting of 3 indicators (1.1 Having a good knowledge of supervision 1.2 Understanding of supervision 1.3 Considering supervision as a part of the professional development), 2) Affective component consisting of 3 indicators (2.1 Perceiving the importance and benefits of supervision 2.2 Being delightful and willing to be supervised 2.3 Affirming and believing in a supervisor), and 3) Behavioral component including 10 indicators (3.1 Accepting the reasons and suggestions willingly 3.2 Cooperating with a supervisor positively 3.3 Implementing the suggestion into classroom practices 3.4 Having the enthusiasm for self-improvement 3.5 Having good relationship with a supervisor 3.6 Participating in school supervision management 3.7 Helping fellow teachers by using the supervision process 3.8 Encouraging and motivating teachers to have a good attitude towards supervision 3.9 Encouraging peers to be supervised or participated in supervision activities 3.10 Publicizing supervision activities in the school). Moreover, the result of Second Order Confirmatory Factor Analysis showed that the model of teachers’ positive attitudes towards educational supervision and the empirical data were consistent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.