Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการและรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนวัดราชาและชุมชนบ้านญวนสามเสน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and settlement patterns of Wat Racha Community and Bann Yuan Samsen Community, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1667
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนวัดราชา และชุมชนบ้านญวนสามเสนตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษารูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิถีชีวิต ระบบกิจกรรม และการใช้พื้นที่ของชุมชนวัดราชาและชุมชนบ้านญวนสามเสน 3) ศึกษาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการตั้งถิ่นฐานและแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนวัดราชาและชุมชนบ้านญวนสามเสน 4) เสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาและรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่เหมาะสมในอนาคตสำหรับชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชุมชนบ้านญวนสามเสนเป็นที่ตั้งของโบสถ์คาทอลิกสองแห่งประชาชนมีความแตกต่างกันทางด้านเชื้อชาติ ได้แก่ โปรตุเกส เขมร ญวน แต่สามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้อย่างกลมเกลียว โดยมีโบสถ์เป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจ ปัจจุบันสภาพสังคมยังคมมีความเข้มแข็ง เนื่องจากเป็นกลุ่มคริสตชนที่อาศัยสืบทอดตั้งแต่บรรพบุรุษ การรวมกลุ่มและปฏิสัมพันธ์ของคนในชุมชนยังมีอยู่อย่างสม่ำเสมอ ส่งผลให้การพัฒนาทางกายภาพในพื้นที่ สามารถทำได้โดยง่ายในขณะที่ชุมชนวัดราชา มีการแบ่งพื้นที่ของกลุ่มบ้านเรือนและอาณาเขตของวัดราชาธิวาสแยกกันอย่างชัดเจน ชาวบ้านขาดความผูกพันกับถิ่นที่อยู่ มีการย้ายเข้าย้ายออกอยู่เสมอ จึงทำให้ขาดความต่อเนื่องของประชากรเดิมในพื้นที่ สภาพสังคงมีความอ่อนแอ เอกลักษณ์และระบบของชุมชนเดิมจึงค่อย ๆ จางหายไป ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาชุมชนวัดราชาและชุมชนบ้านญวนสามเสน ได้แก่ การใช้ข้อบัญญัติกรุงเทพมหานครเข้ามาควบคุมความสูงของอาคารในพื้นที่เพื่อรักษาทัศนียภาพของที่สวยงามให้ยังคงอยู่ การใช้มาตรการจัดระเบียบเพื่อให้พื้นที่เกิดความเรียบร้อย ตลอดจนการอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานและบ้านโบราณเพื่อใช้ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are : 1) to study the development of the settlements of Wat Racha community and Bann Yuan Samsen community; 2) to study the settlement patterns as well as relationships between the way of living, activities system, and space usage of local people in Wat Racha community and Bann Yuan Samsen community; 3) to study the problems and development trends of settlement of Wat Racha community and Bann Yuan Samsen community; 4) to propose appropriate problem-solving and settlement patterns for the two communities in the future. The result of the study reveals that Bann Yuan Samsen community is the location of two Catholic Churches. The local people are of several nationalities - Portuguese,Cambodian, and Vietnamese. With the churches as the heart of community, the people are able to live together peacefully. Today, the community still has a strong society. The catholicity which has been passed from generation to generation helps strengthen the people relationship. As a result, physical development of the area can be done easily. In Wat Racha community | local people are separated from Wat Racha Thiwas. The lack of community tie and regular migration cause the discontinuity identity gradually vanishes. The proposed development guidelines for Wat Racha community and Bann Yuan samsen community are the use of Bangkok regulations to control tall buildings in order to preserve the beautiful scene of the community, the use of zoning measure, and the presetvation of historic sites and houses in order to promote cultural tourism
Creative Commons License