Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงการหอพระไตรปิฎกและหอสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยมหาจุฬาลงกรณราชวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The programing of the buddhist scripture library Mahachulalongkornrajabvidyalaya University
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผ่า สุวรรณศักดิ์ศรี
Second Advisor
ภิญโญ สุวรรณคีรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1740
Abstract
หอพระไตรปิฎก เป็นพุทธศิลป์ที่มีความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ซ้อนทับอยู่ทั้งในด้านรูปธรรม และนามธรรม ซึ่งมีหน้าที่หลักเป็นที่ประดิษฐานสิ่งล้ำค่า อันเสมือนเป็นตัวแทนแห่งรัตนไตรทั้ง 3 องค์ นั่นคือ พระพุทธ พระธรรม และพระสงฆ์ จากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับมูลเหตุ พัฒนาการ และความเป็นมาของสถาปัตยกรรมไทยประเภทหอพระไตรปิฎก ในช่วงสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ทำให้ทราบถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของพระไตรปิฎก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านเทคโนโลยีของการบันทึก ซึ่งจากเดิมเป็นการบันทึกลงบนใบลาน เปลี่ยนเป็นการพิมพ์เป็นหนังสือ และในปัจจุบันเป็นการบันทึกลงในแผ่นซีดีรอม ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหอพระไตรปิฎก ผนวกกับการศึกษาพระธรรมของพระภิกษุถูกจัดให้มีรูปแบบการศึกษาที่เป็นระบบระเบียบมากขึ้น โดยจัดตั้งเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ จากมูลเหตุและปัจจัยดังกล่าว จึงส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงกับหอพระไตรปิฎกทั้งในด้านหน้าที่ใช้สอย ตำแหน่งที่ตั้ง พื้นที่ใช้งาน รวมถึงขนาดของอาคารด้วย ซึ่งจากเดิมที่หอพระไตรปิฎกมีขนาดเล็กก็ได้พัฒนาไปสู่งานสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น เพื่อการใช้สอยที่เหมาะสมกับบริบททางศาสนาในปัจจุบัน แต่ในขณะเดียวกันความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ของหอพระไตรปิฎกเองก็ยังอยู่มิได้เปลี่ยนแปลงหรือสูญหายไปเลย เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาอย่างครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ ดังนั้นการศึกษาวิจัย “โครงการหอพระไตรปิฎก และหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยมหาจุฬาลงกรณราชวิทยาลัย" นี้ นอกจากศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในส่วนวิจัยแล้ว ยังได้ทำการออกแบบอาคารหอสมุดที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทในปัจจุบัน โดยมีพื้นฐานมาจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในด้านการใช้สอยอาคารที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากในอดีตสู่ปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการออกแบบหอพระไตรปิฎก ซึ่งเป็นหัวใจและเป็นส่วนสำคัญของโครงการ โดยการออกแบบนั้นยังคงไว้ซึ่งความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และครบถ้วน เพื่อให้หอพระไตรปิฎกซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในพุทธศิลป์ได้คงความสำคัญเคียงคู่กับพระพุทธศาสนาสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Buddhist Scripture Hall is one example of Buddhist Art with some symbolic meaning both in the abstract and concrete forms of which its main function of the worthy place represents the Three Gems : Buddha, Dharma and Monk. From the study of the main purpose of the development process and the history of Thai architecture of the Buddhist Scripture Hall during the Rattanakosin Era up to today reveals that there are many changes in Buddhist Scriptures especially as regards recording technologies from recording on palm leaves in the old days then the change to printed books and currently in CD-ROM form. In addition, the more systematic pattern of the monk’s study in the form of the Monks’ Seminary also directly affects the changes in the Buddhist Scripture Hall as regards its functions, locations, usage area and the size of the Hall, Although nowadays the size of the Buddhist Scripture Hall has been changed from a small hall to big (Library) hall to serve its function of current Buddhist activities, the symbolic meanings of the Buddhist Scripture Hall still live without loss or damage. In order to achieve the purpose of this study this thesis on the programming of the Buddhist Scripture Library, Mahachulalongkornrajabvidyalaya University does not only include the study and research parts but also includes the conceptual design of a Library Hall suitable for the monks’ activities based on an analysis of its functions from the past to the present. Furthermore, the conceptual design of the Buddhist Scripture Hall (Inside the library) is the essential part of this project | but it can still keep the symbolic meanings of Buddhist Art perfectly completely as well as prolonging the Buddhist Scripture Hall as one of Buddhist Art’s attesting to Buddhist forever.
Creative Commons License