Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกโดยแองเคิลดิสค์ร่วมกับการพันเทปต่อโปรปริโอเซ็บชัน ในนักกีฬาที่มีประวัติข้อเท้าแพลงเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of ankle disk training combined with ankle taping on proprioception in athletes with a history of chronic ankle sprain
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อี๊ด ลอประยูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.689
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการฝึกโดยเองเคิลดิสค์ร่วมกับการพันเทปต่อโปรปริโอเซ็บชัน ในนักกีฬาที่มีประวัติข้อเท้าแพลงเรื้องรัง ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยเป็นนักกีฬา 26 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี มีประวัติข้อเท้าแพลงเรื้อรังภายใน 18 เดือนก่อนวันทำการศึกษาวิจัยและเกิดข้อเท้าแพลงระดับ 2 ในข้างเดียวกันก่อนเข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัย 1 สัปดาห์ แบ่งกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง ในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการรักษาข้อเท้าแพลงโดยวิธีมาตรฐาน ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการรักษาวิธีมาตรฐานร่วมกับโปรแกรมการฝึกโดยแอ งเคิลดิสค์ร่วมกับการพันเทป โดยฝึกโดยแองเคิลดิสค์ร่วมกับการพันเทปฝึกวันละ 10 นาที 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ตัวชี้วัดในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ area of postural sway เพื่อวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบ proprioception ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยได้รับการทดสอบโดยการยืนบนขาข้างที่ได้รับขาดเจ็บ ในแต่ละสัปดาห์ ตั้งแต่ก่อนการศึกษา ระหว่างการฝึกทุกสัปดาห์ และหลังการฝึก ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าเมื่อครบ 8 สัปดาห์ของการศึกษา ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ area of postural sway ระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ระดับ p < 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัยคือ การฝึกโดยแองเคิลดิสค์ร่วมกับการพันเทปเพิ่มเติมจากวิธีรักษามาตรฐานไม่ สามารถเพิ่ม proprioception จากการเปลี่ยนแปลง area of postural sway ได้มากกว่าการรักษาวิธีมาตรฐานเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To evaluate the effect of ankle disk training combined with ankle taping proprioception in athletes with a history of chronic ankle sprain. Twenty-six athletes, aged between 18 and 25 years with a history of ankle sprain 18 months prior to the study and current grade II sprain at the same side one week prior to the study agreed to participate. The subjects were randomized into two groups: the experimental and control group. The control group was intervened by a standard treatment, whereas the experimental group was intervened by ankle disk training combined with ankle taping additional to a standard treatment. Ankle disk training combined with ankle taping was scheduled 10 minutes a day, 3 times a week, for 8 weeks. The parameter of this study was the area of postural sway to assess training effect to proprioception. Subjects were required to stand on an injury limb prior to the study, every week during training protocol, and after the training period. The results revealed that there was no significant difference in the area of postural sway between two groups at p < 0.05 after eight weeks of training. In conclusion, an additional protocol of ankle disk training combined with ankle taping could not improve proprioception assessed by area of postural sway than a standard treatment.
Creative Commons License