Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการส่งเสริมการศึกษาตามแนวนโยบายปฏิรูปการศึกษา และความคาดหวังของสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of newspapers in promoting education along the educational reform policy and public expectation
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.518
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษา บทบาทหนังสือพิมพ์ในการส่งเสริมการศึกษาตามแนวนโยบายปฏิรูปการศึกษา ปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดบทบาท และความคาดหวังของสังคมที่มีต่อบทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการส่งเสริมการศึกษา โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ หนังสือพิมพ์ส่งเสริมการศึกษาโดยตรงตามนโยบายน้อยกว่าการส่งเสริมการศึกษาโดยอ้อมตามนโยบายปฏิรูปการศึกษา และการส่งเสริมการศึกษาโดยตรง นโยบายที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมมากที่สุดคือ นโยบายการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต รองลงมาคือ นโยบายปฏิรูปการเรียนรู้ และนโยบายการมีส่วนร่วมของสังคม ส่วนการส่งเสริมการศึกษาโดยอ้อม พบว่า 3 อันดับแรกเป็นเนื้อหาในเชิงบวก ส่วน 3 อันดับถัดมาเป็นเรื่องของความขัดแย้งหรือเนื้อหาในเชิงลบ แต่หากพิจารณาถึงตำแหน่งหน้า เรื่องที่ถูกนำเสนอขึ้นหน้าหนึ่งมากที่สุดจะเป็น 3 ประเด็นที่มีคุณค่าข่าวเรื่องความขัดแย้ง มีการใช้แหล่งข่าวบน-ล่าง (Top-down) มากกว่าแหล่งข่าวล่าง-บน (Bottom-up) โดยแหล่งข่าวบน-ล่าง ใช้มากที่สุดคือ แหล่งข่าวจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ดังนั้นข่าวที่ออกมาส่วนใหญ่จึงเป็นข่าวในระดับนโยบาย ส่วนแหล่งข่าวล่าง -บน ใช้มากที่สุด คือ ผู้สื่อข่าว การส่งเสริมการศึกษาทั้งโดยตรงและโดยอ้อม พบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์แสดงบทบาทการเป็นผู้แจ้งข่าวสารสูงสุด ปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดบทบาทด้านการศึกษาของหนังสือพิมพ์ คือ นโยบายองค์กร ประเด็นข่าวและนักข่าว การตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการศึกษาที่ผู้บริโภคเห็นว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับข่าวการศึกษา ส่วนผู้ผลิตข่าวสารกลับเห็นว่า ประชาชนไม่ให้ความสนใจบริโภคข่าวการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ก็มีเรื่องของธุรกิจ แหล่งข่าว พื้นที่ในการนำเสนอและเวลาที่จำกัด ที่เข้ามาเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญด้วย ในส่วนความคาดหวังของสังคมต่อบทบาทหนังสือพิมพ์ในการส่งเสริมการศึกษา คือ อยากให้หนังสือพิมพ์เป็นตัวกระตุ้นสังคม สร้างความตระหนักในเรื่องของการศึกษาให้กับคนในสังคมมากขึ้น และเพิ่มพื้นที่ในการนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการศึกษา รวมทั้งพยายามเชื่อมโยงการศึกษากับเรื่องต่างๆ ในสังคม เพื่อชี้ให้ผู้อ่านเห็นว่า การศึกษาสัมพันธ์และสำคัญกับทุกๆ เรื่องในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the role of newspapers in promoting education along the educational reform policy, the factors governing such a role and public expectation towards the role of newspapers in promoting education. The research methods consist of content analysis and in-depth interview. The findings of the research are as follows. The newspapers directly promote education less than they do indirectly along the educational reform policy. The most promoted policy is the life-long educational policy. Ranked second and third are the learning reform policy and the social participation policy. As regards the indirect educational promotion, it is found that the first three rankings deal with positive content. The other three rankings that follow deal with controversial issues or negative content. However, the issues covered most on the front page are the three issues whose news values concern controversy. The use of top-down news sources is more prominent than the use of bottom-up news sources. The most frequently used top-down sources are governmental organizations. Hence, the majority of news deal with policies. The most frequently used bottom-up news sources, on the other hand, are the reporters. As regards the direct and indirect educational promotions, it is found that the newspapers assume the role of news informers the most. The factors governing the educational role of the newspapers are organizational policy, news issues and reporters, including the fact that the readers are of the opinion that the newspapers do not give much importance to educational news. By contrast, the newsmen feel that the readers themselves do not pay much attention to consumption of educational news. Besides, additional factors include the nature of business, news sources, space and limited time involved. As regards public expectation towards the role of newspapers in promoting education, it is found that the public want the newspapers to act as social stimulants, create a greater awareness to people in the society in terms of education, devote more space to educational news, and try to link education with other social issues to point out to the readers that education relates with, and is crucial to, every social event.
Share
COinS