Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการขยับบ้านหลังย้ายขึ้นจากคลองพิชัยของเคหะชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่น เขตบึงกุ่ม กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Slum reblocking process at Khlong Pichai for formal housing
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1661
Abstract
ชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่นเป็นชุมชนบุกรุกที่สาธารณ ประโยชน์ริมคลองพิชัยในความดูแลของกรุงเทพมหานคร จึงมีปัญหาความไม่มั่นคงในที่อยู่อาศัย โดยได้รับโอกาสจากการเสนอแนวคิด "คนกับคลอง" ร่วมกับเครือข่ายสลัม 4 ภาคแก่ผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร นายพิจิตต รัตตกุล ในวันที่ 1 ก.ย. 2541 ในการชะลอการไล่รื้อ ทำให้ชาวชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่นมีส่วนร่วมในการ ปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมและที่อยู่อาศัยในที่ดินเดิมจนได้เป็นชุมชนนำร่อง การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการขยับบ้านขึ้นจากคลอง พิชัย กรณีศึกษาเคหะชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่นโดยชาวชุมชนและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยศึกษาสภาพเศรษฐกิจ กายภาพและสังคม ก่อนและหลังการรวมตัวด้วยวิธีช่วยกันสร้างปรับปรุงชุมชน ตลอดจนทัศนคติของชาวชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่น ชุมชนข้างเคียง และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการอยู่อาศัยของชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่น เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยที่ถูกต้องสำหรับชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่น และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยการสัมภาษณ์ชาวชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่นและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง พร้อมทั้งแจกแบบสอบถามแก่ชาวบ้านข้างเคียง ร่วมกับการสังเกต ถ่ายภาพ และวาดผังพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในที่พักอาศัยของชาวเพชรคลองจั่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีจำนวนบ้าน 61 หลังคาเรือน คิดเป็นจำนวนประชากร 237 คน รวมตัวกันแก้ไขโดยเริ่มจากปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมคือ การลอกคลองและขยับบ้านขึ้นจากคลอง โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่น เครือข่ายเพื่อการพัฒนาชุมชน สมาคมร่วมกันสร้าง และมูลนิธิชุมชนไท ซึ่งใช้งบประมาณเป็นกลไกในการพัฒนา เกิดจากปัจจัยภายนอกคือ 1) การได้รับโอกาสจากหน่วยงานของรัฐในการชะลอการไล่รื้อและประสานงานช่วยเหลือ ชุมชน 2) การประสานงานกับองค์กรเอกชน (NGOs) ในการจัดระบบและงบประมาณ3) การสร้างและเชื่อมโยงเครือข่ายเพื่อช่วยเหลือกันในระดับองค์กรชุมชนและ ปัจจัยภายในคือ 1) การเผชิญปัญหาไล่รื้อซึ่งเป็นปัญหาระดับส่วนรวม 2) การถูกปิดทางเข้าออกซึ่งเป็นปัญหาระดับชุมชน 3) กระบวนการเรียนรู้ 4) การมีส่วนร่วมของชาวบ้านในชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่น 5) การมีกลไกที่เอื้อให้เกิดการปฏิสัมพันธ์และการติดต่อสื่อสารที่ต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งยังมีการพัฒนาโดยกระบวนการพึ่งพาตนเองอยู่ แต่ขาดการแก้ไขด้านเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนสาเหตุที่ชาวบ้านไม่ย้ายไปโครงการฉลองกรุงที่การเคหะแห่งชาติจัดให้คือ ไกลจากแหล่งงานเดิม ทั้งนี้ทัศนคติของชาวบ้านข้างเคียงและหน่วยงานส่วนใหญ่ทราบถึงการพัฒนาของ ชุมชนเพชรคลองจั่น แต่เห็นควรรื้อย้ายชุมชนโดยหน่วยงานรัฐ ขณะที่องค์กรเอกชนและองค์กรชุมชนให้ความเห็นขอเช่าที่เดิม โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญบางท่านให้ความเห็นเพิ่มเติมว่าควรเตรียมความพร้อมให้กับ ชุมชนก่อนการรื้อย้าย ทำให้ได้แนวทางในการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยที่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย 3 แนวทางคือ 1) การย้ายไปอยู่ที่ใหม่ 2) การประสานประโยชน์การใช้ที่ดินและการปรับผังชุมชนใหม่ทั้งหมดโดยการเช่า 3) การประสานประโยชน์การใช้ที่ดินและการปรับผังชุมชนบางส่วนโดยการเช่า ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความเป็นไปได้โดยเฉพาะด้านงบประมาณและการมีส่วนร่วมของชาว บ้าน จึงเสนอทางเลือกเพื่อนำไปสู่การได้มาซึ่งการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยที่ถูกต้องตาม กฎหมาย โดยการเช่าชั่วคราวด้วยการประสานประโยชน์การใช้ที่ดินและการปรับผังชุมชนบาง ส่วน โดยเตรียมความพร้อมด้านเศรษฐกิจด้วยการออมทรัพย์ก่อนรื้อย้าย และต้องเป็นกระบวนการที่มีชาวบ้านเป็นหลักโดยหน่วยงานรัฐเป็นเพียงผู้ กระตุ้นและประสานงาน เพื่อเสริมความเข้มแข็งแก่ชาวชุมชน เพชรคลองจั่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Petch Khlong Chan Community is a community that has encroached on the public areas of Khlong Pichai (Pichai Canal), which is administered by the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. This has led to uncertainty for those residing here. It has therefore been offered solutions in the concept, “People and slums" that includes 4 slum networks that was initiated by the former Bangkok governor, Phichit Rattakul, on September 1, 1998. The ideas included moving the community or having residents of Petch Khlong Chan joining to improve the environment to make it habitable as a pilot community. The objectives of this research are to study the process of moving the homes back from Khlong Pichai, study the housing, residents and relevant agencies of Petch Khlong Chan. This includes the study of economic, physical and social conditions of the community before and after the adjustments to the community, taking into account the viewpoints of community members, nearby community residents and members of the relevant agencies. Data was collected by conducting interviews with Petch Khlong Chan residents and relevant agenciesʼ personnel, questionnaires distributed to members of nearby communities, observation, photography and measurements of homes of Petch Khlong Chan residents. Research results found the community consisted of 61 homes with 237 residents. Environmental problems included encroachment on the khlong, or canal. Residents then wanted to develop the community and established a building association and community foundation with a budget for development. These evolved because of the following external factors 1) the government granting the community the chance to either move or join in improving the communities conditions with the assistance of government agencies. 2) the cooperation and support of NGOs is establishing a system and budget. 3) the establishment of a network for assistance at the community level as well as the following internal factors 1) Problems in coordination. 2) closure of access ways, which is a community problem. 3) education. 4) cooperation between community residents 5) necessary communication mechanisms, which the community had to develop themselves. Still, there were economic hardships, and community members would also not agree to move to the Chalong Krung housing project built by the National Housing Authority, which is far from areas of employment. The nearby communities and government agencies saw the development of the community but still felt they should move. Government agencies, NGOs and community groups they should be allowed to lease the same areas, while some experts felt the community needed assistance to prepare themselves before they could be moved. Therefore, a site needed to be located that would fit 3 required criteria, 1) relocation, 2) land sharing and reblocking of public areas and 3) land sharing and allocation of rental properties. Recommendations following this research are that the community must acquire the necessary funds, or budget, and develop strong cooperation in order to find a location that meets all government laws and requirements. This could mean temporarily leasing the property, and then initiating a sharing and reblocking policy acceptable by all. They must prepare themselves economically before making any move as well. The process must have the community members at its core with government agencies and experts assisting to strengthen Petch Khlong Chan community enough to succeed in their goals.
Creative Commons License