Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโคลนและศึกษาลักษณะยีนเดกซ์แทรนเนสจาก Arthrobacter sp. AG-2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloning and characterization of dextranase gene from Arthrobacter sp. AG-2
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัฒน์ เจริญพรวัฒนา
Second Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.980
Abstract
ได้แยกและหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนเดกซ์แทรนเนสจาก Arthrobacter sp. AG-2 ใช้ E. coli DH5alpha เป็นเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน โดยทำ Southern hybridization เพื่อติดตามยีนเดกซ์แทรนเนสและคัดเลือกโคลนโดยทำ Dot blot hybridization ด้วยดีเอ็นเอติดตาม DEX-probe ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสโดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ DEXFWD2 และ DEXREV ที่ออกแบบจากบริเวณอนุรักษ์ของยีนที่ประมวลรหัสสร้างเดกซ์แทรนเนสสามชนิด โคลนชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ BamHI ขนาด 1,977 คู่เบส โดยใช้ pGEM-7Zf(+) เป็นดีเอ็นเอพาหะ ระบุเป็น pSUDEX1 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนของ SUDEX1 พบว่ามีบางส่วนทางปลาย 5’ ของยีน sdx สร้างดีเอ็นเอติดตาม PB-probe จากชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ PstI-BamHI ทางปลาย 3’ ของ SUDEX1 ได้โคลนชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ SUDEX2 ที่เป็นส่วนปลาย3’ของยีน sdx จากการเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนไม่พบรหัสหยุด จึงสร้างดีเอ็นเอติดตาม BP-probeจากชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ BamHI-PstI ทางปลาย 3’ ของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ SUDEX2 เพื่อใช้ติดตามชิ้นดีเอ็นเอส่วนที่เหลือของยีน sdx โคลนชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ SUDEX3 ได้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอทั้งหมดที่โคลนได้พบกรอบอ่านรหัสเปิดของยีน sdx มีขนาด 1,899 คู่เบส ที่ประมวลรหัสสร้างโปรตีนประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนขนาด 633 หมู่ ขนาดประมาณ 70.3 กิโลดัลตัน และพบบริเวณจับเกาะของไรโบโซมและ inverted repeat เปรียบเทียบความเหมือนของโปรตีน SDX พบว่ามีความเหมือนกับเอนโดเดกซ์แทรนเนสของ Arthrobacter globiformis T-3044, เดกซ์แทรนเนสของ Arthrobacter sp. CB-8 และไอโซมอลโทไทรโอเดกซ์แทรนเนสของ Brevibacterium fuscum var. dextranlyticum 0407 83%, 82% และ 79% ตามลำดับ และได้โคลนชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ SUDEX3 เข้าสู่ พลาสมิด pSUDEX1 เพื่อเชื่อมต่อยีน sdx ให้สมบรูณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The gene encoding dextranase was isolated from the genomic DNA of Arthrobacter sp. AG-2 by using E. coli DH5alpha as host. DEX-probe amplified by DEXFWD2 and DEXREV primers, designed from conserved regions of 3 dextranases, was labeled with DIG and used for detection of dextranase gene by Southern and Dot blot hybridization. The 1.9 base pairs BamHI fragments was cloned into pGEM-7Zf(+) designated as pSUDEX1 and contained 5’ portion of dextranase gene as indicated by homology comparison. To isolated 3’ end of sdx, the PstI-BamHI fragment (PB-probe) obtained from 3’ end of SUDEX1 was used as probe to clone 3’ portion of gene designated as SUDEX2. SUDEX2 fragments lacked stop codon and downstream element. Similarly, BP-probe obtained from 3’ end of SUDEX2 was used as probe to clone the remaining portion of the gene (SUDEX3). The complete dextranase gene contained 1,899 base pairs and encoded a protein of 633 amino acids with expected molecular weight of 70.3 kDal. A putative ribosome binding site and inverted repeat were also found. The amino acid sequence identity compared with endodextranase from Arthrobacter globiformis T-3044, dextranase from Arthrobacter sp. CB-8 and isomalto-triodextranase from Brevibacterium fusum var. dextranlyticum were 83%, 82% and 79% respectively. The deduced amino acid sequences contained 7 conserved regions among endodextranase, isomalto-triodextranase and isopullulanase. Finally, SUDEX3 was cloned into pSUDEX1 in order to construct complete gene.
Creative Commons License