Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของ GATT/WTOในการแก้ไขกรณีพิพาทเรื่องบุหรี่ และกุ้งทะเลระหว่างไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกา (ค.ศ. 1985-1999)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of GATT/WTO in the settlement of disputes between Thailand-The US. on cigarettes and shrimps (1985-1999)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงศ์ ชูมาก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.904
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษา บทบาทด้านการระงับข้อพิพาททางการค้าระหว่างไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกาขององค์การการค้าโลก (World Trade Organization: WTO) โดยการศึกษาจะเป็นการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจากผลลัพธ์กรณีความขัดแย้งทางการค้าต่างๆ ระหว่างไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกาในระดับทวิภาคีและระดับพหุภาคีที่ผ่านเวทีของ GATT/WTO อันได้แก่ กรณีพิพาทเรื่องบุหรี่และกุ้งทะเล ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1985-1999 วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบว่า ระหว่างการระงับข้อพิพาทของ WTO กับการแก้ไขปัญหาทางการค้าระดับทวิภาคี วิธีการใดจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อไทยมากกว่า สำหรับกรอบความคิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีระบอบและแนวความคิดเรื่องอำนาจและการพึ่งพาอาศัยกัน การศึกษาพบว่า การเจรจาสองฝ่ายเกี่ยวกับกรณีพิพาททางการค้าระหว่างไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกา ส่วนใหญ่ประโยชน์จะตกแก่สหรัฐอเมริกา ขณะที่การแก้ไขปัญหากรณีพิพาทในระดับพหุภาคี โดยผ่าน GATT/WTO ในกรณีบุหรี่และกุ้งทะเล ทำให้ไทยมีโอกาสที่จะได้รับประโยชน์มากขึ้น เพราะว่า การตัดสินใจของ GATT/WTO ซึ่งมีพื้นฐานมาจาก บทบัญญัติ หลักการ และกฎเกณฑ์ ซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไปของรัฐสมาชิก จำเป็นต้องได้รับการปฏิบัติตามจากรัฐสมาชิกทุกรัฐรวมทั้งสหรัฐอเมริกาด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study the role of WTO in the settlement of trade disputes between Thailand and the US. The study is done in the form of comparative analysis of the settlements that were bilaterally negotiated and multilaterally settled through GATT/WTO. Two cases of study are the main theme of this thesis: the disputes over cigarettes and shrimps between 1985-1999. The final aim is to compare what will give more benefit to Thailand between the settlement of disputes in the frame of GATT/WTO and bilateral negotiation between Thailand and the US. The regime theory and the concept of power and interdependence are used as framework of this thesis. The study found that bilateral negotiation on trade disputes between Thailand and the US. has often given more advantages to the US. while multilateral settlement through GATT/WTO on the cases of cigarettes and shrimps has given more choices of the good of Thailand because GATT/WTO's decision which comes from the provisions, principles, and rules that have been generally approved by the member states has to be followed by all the members including the US.
Creative Commons License