Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
REMINERALIZATION OF ARTIFICIAL EARLY ENAMEL CARIES AFTER DIFFERENT PIT AND FISSURE SEALANTS APPLICATION : IN SITU STUDY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริม อวยชัย
Second Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.873
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาในช่องปากร่วมกับห้องปฏิบัติการ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันต่างชนิด บนรอยผุจำลองระยะแรกที่ผิวด้านเรียบของฟัน โดยตัดชิ้นฟันจากด้านประชิดของฟันกรามน้อยจำนวน 24 ซี่ จำนวน 3 ชิ้นต่อซี่ ทำให้เกิดรอยผุจำลองระยะแรกบริเวณผิวเคลือบฟัน แบ่งชิ้นฟันเป็น 3 หน้าต่าง ได้แก่ หน้าต่างทดลอง หน้าต่างรอยผุจำลองระยะแรกก่อนการทดลอง และหน้าต่างควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เคลือบวัสดุ บริเวณหน้าต่างทดลองจะถูกเคลือบด้วยวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันเรซินที่มีฟลูออไรด์ (เดลตัน-เอฟเอสพลัส) หรือวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันเรซินที่ไม่มีฟลูออไรด์ (เดลตัน) หรือกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ (ฟูจิเซเว่น) ติดชิ้นฟันบนแบร็กเกตที่ยึดกับแถบรัดจัดฟัน และสุ่มชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างติดบนฟันกรามแท้บนซี่ที่หนึ่งทั้งสองข้างของอาสาสมัครจำนวน 24 คน เป็นระยะเวลา 28 วัน มีช่วงพักการทดลอง 7 วัน หลังจากนั้นใช้ชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างที่เหลือติดในการทดลองช่วงที่ 2 ก่อนการทดลอง 7 วันจนสิ้นสุดการทดลองอาสาสมัครใช้ยาสีฟันที่มีส่วนผสมของฟลูออไรด์ วันละ 2 ครั้ง วัดค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุทั้ง 3 หน้าต่าง ด้วยเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตตโทโมกราฟี ภายหลังการทดลอง พบว่าวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันทั้ง 3 ชนิด เดลตัน เดลตัน-เอฟเอสพลัส และฟูจิเซเว่น มีค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.018 และ p=0.001 และ p=0.000 ตามลำดับ) และเดลตัน-เอฟเอสพลัสกับฟูจิเซเว่นมีค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในช่องปากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.003 และ p=0.001 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มที่เคลือบด้วยฟูจิเซเว่น มีค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยสูงสุด และมีค่ามากกว่าเดลตันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.01) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มฟูจิเซเว่นกับเดลตัน-เอฟเอสพลัส อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.625) จึงสรุปได้ว่า การเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันสามารถเพิ่มการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุให้กับรอยผุได้ โดยวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ สามารถเพิ่มการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุได้ดีกว่าวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดเรซินที่มีและไม่มีฟลูออไรด์ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of in situ study was to evaluate the remineralizing potential of pit and fissure sealants on artificially induced carious lesions on smooth enamel surfaces. Three enamel slabs, divided into three windows, were created from proximal surfaces of 24 premolars. Artificial lesions were created on the slabs. Each slab was distributed into a test window, a baseline artificial caries window and a control window. The test windows were either applied with a fluoride- sealant (Delton FS plus®), a non-fluoride sealant (Delton®) or a glass-ionomer sealant (FujiVII®). The full slabs were inserted into orthodontic brackets as carriers, which were then randomly bonded to the 24 pairs of maxillary first molars of 24 subjects. After 7-day washout period between phases, the subjects received the other material for the second phase. The subjects brush their teeth with fluoridated toothpaste 2x/day seven days before and during the experimental period. The mean mineral density (MD) was measured at the three areas of each slab by microcomputed tomography. After application of Delton®, Delton FS-plus® and FujiVII® sealants, the mean MD of the lesion was significantly increased (p=0.018, p=0.001 and p=0.000, respectively) and the percent mean MD change of Delton FS-plus® and FujiVII® significantly higher than control (p=0.003 and p=0.000, respectively) The highest percent mean MD change was FujiVII®, followed by Delton FS- plus® and Delton®. The percent mean MD of FujiVII® was significantly higher than Delton® (p=0.01). However, there was no significantly difference between FujiVII® and Delton FS- plus® (p=0.625). In conclusion, The pit and fissure sealants has the potential to promote remineralization on initial caries. Glass ionomer showed the higher remineralization effect than the fluoride and non- fluoride sealants, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.