Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SOCIAL AND POLITICAL CHANGES IN THE THREE SOUTHERN BORDER PROVINCES OF THAILAND, 1978-1989
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฬิศพงศ์ จุฬารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1028
Abstract
การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของรัฐบาลไทยในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ระหว่างพ.ศ. 2521-2532 ภายใต้กรอบของนโยบายความมั่นคงแห่งชาติเกี่ยวกับจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ เป็นกระบวนการพัฒนาเพื่อแก้ปัญหาความมั่นคงโดยมีเป้าหมายในการสร้าง "ทัศนคติที่ถูกต้องในความเป็นคนไทย" และการยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนในท้องที่โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มชาวมุสลิม การพัฒนาดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัวในการใช้ภาษาไทยและการผ่านระบบการศึกษาแบบทางการในกลุ่มมุสลิมรุ่นใหม่ การขยายตัวของระบบชลประทานเพื่อแก้ปัญหาทางการเกษตร และการขยายตัวของหัตถอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความหลากหลายในการประกอบอาชีพของคนในท้องถิ่น ทั้งยังเกิดการเชื่อมพื้นที่ตอนในของสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้เข้าด้วยกันผ่านการพัฒนาเส้นทางคมนาคม ในขณะเดียวกันกระบวนการพัฒนาของรัฐได้รับการต่อต้านโดยกลุ่มติดอาวุธต่อต้านรัฐ คือกลุ่ม "ขบวนการโจรก่อการร้าย" หรือ "ขจก." โดยเคลื่อนไหวตอบโต้การพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมผ่านการคุกคามครูและโรงเรียนของรัฐ การโจมตีกลุ่มทุนในพื้นที่ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้ประโยชน์จากการพัฒนาของรัฐ เจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายความมั่นคงและฝ่ายพัฒนาของรัฐ และเคลื่อนไหวก่อความรุนแรงบนเส้นทางคมนาคมที่รัฐสร้างขึ้น กระบวนการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนใต้จึงก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในพื้นที่อย่างกว้างขวาง แต่ในทางตรงข้ามการดำเนินการดังกล่าวก็เป็นแรงกระตุ้นที่นำไปสู่การต่อต้านรัฐไทยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The socio-economic development in the three southern border provinces from 1978 to 1989 under the framework of the National Security Policy of the Thai government was a process developed to solve security problems with the goal of creating "a good attitude of Thai citizenship" and enhancing the quality of life of the local people, especially Muslims. The development brought about the new Muslim generation who had Thai language skill and passed the government educational standard. The others were the building of irrigation system to solve the agricultural problems, expanding local manufacturing, and constructing transportation to connect with the inner region. All of these impacted life of the local people. On the other hand, the developments were opposed by the resistance forces that were called "Khor Chor Khor" (terrorist bandit movements) by the Thai government. The forces resisted the socio-economic development by threatening the Thai government teachers and schools, attacking the entrepreneurs who benefited from the development, assaulting the security and development personnel and terrorizing on the government roads. The socio-economic development led by the Thai government in the three southern border provinces has promoted widespread changes in the area. On the other hand, that also provoked the resistance forces to increase opposition to the Thai government.
Creative Commons License