Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental Health and Relationship Length of Gay Male Couples in Rainbow Sky Association of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารุจ อนิวรรตนพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1539
Abstract
ชายรักชายเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงเรื่องสุขภาพจิตเนื่องจากสภาพสังคมที่ไม่ยอมรับ, การเหยียดเพศ, แบ่งแยกเรื่องเพศ เกิดเป็นตราบาป การเปิดเผยรสนิยมทางเพศจึงเป็นความกดดันของกลุ่มชายรักชายให้ต้องปิดบังและไม่สามารถเป็นตัวของตัวเองทางเพศได้ ก่อให้เกิดความเครียดความกดดัน จนอาจเป็นปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิตได้ จากงานวิจัยในปัจจุบันเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพจิตของชายรักชายยังมีข้อมูลขัดแย้งกัน บางรายงานพบว่าชายรักชายมีปัญหาสุขภาพจิตมากกว่ารักต่างเพศ แต่บางงานวิจัยพบว่าไม่แตกต่างกัน ประเทศไทยมีสภาพสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ แม้จะเปิดกว้างมากขึ้นในเรื่องชายรักชาย แต่ก็มีการกีดกันทางเพศอยู่ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยด้านสุขภาพจิตของกลุ่มชายรักชายในประเทศไทยยังมีจำกัด งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาสุขภาพจิตของชายรักชายว่าเป็นอย่างไรและมีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่เกี่ยวข้อง ความสัมพันธ์เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อสุขภาพจิต ความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดมั่นคง พึ่งพาได้เมื่อต้องการจะส่งผลให้มีสุขภาพจิตที่ดี แต่งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่มรักต่างเพศ จึงยังมีงานวิจัยจำกัดในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชายรักชาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีอีกจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของชายรักชายในประเทศไทย ทั้งระยะเวลาความสัมพันธ์ รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ ทั้งยังวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสุขภาพจิตและระยะเวลาของความสัมพันธ์ในชายรักชายอีกด้วย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ผ่านการพิจารณาจริยธรรมแล้วและได้ขอความยินยอมจากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล, แบบสอบถามความรักสามเหลี่ยมของสเติร์นเบิร์ก, แบบสอบถามสุขภาพทั่วไปและแบบประเมินวัดดัชนีความสุขคนไทยในผู้เข้าร่วมชายรักชาย 106 คนในสมาคมฟ้าสีรุ้งแห่งประเทศไทย และวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยสถิติร้อยละ, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน, independent samples t - test, one - way ANOVA, Spearman correlation และ multiple linear regression จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชายรักชายมีอายุเฉลี่ย 27.6 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้าง วุฒิการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป ชายรักชายร้อยละ 87.6 มีคะแนนแบบสอบถามสุขภาพทั่วไปอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ และชายรักชายที่น่าจะมีความผิดปกติทางจิตเวชมีความผิดปกติด้านอาการวิตกกังวล และนอนไม่หลับมากที่สุด และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประชากรทั่วไปพบว่าสุขภาพจิตของชายรักชายไม่แตกต่างจากประชากรทั่วไป มีปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพจิตเมื่อวัดด้วยแบบสอบถามสุขภาพทั่วไปคือ สถานภาพสมรสของบิดามารดาและจำนวนแฟนโดยชายรักชายที่เคยมีแฟนมาแล้ว 1-4 คนมีคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามสุขภาพทั่วไปมากกว่าชายรักชายที่ไม่เคยมีแฟน และชายรักชายที่มีสถานภาพสมรสของบิดามารดาแบบบิดามารดาอยู่ด้วยกัน และบิดามารดาหย่าร้างหรือแยกกันอยู่ มีคะแนนมากกว่าชายรักชายที่มีบิดาและ/หรือมารดาเสียชีวิต เรื่องความสัมพันธ์ของชายรักชาย พบว่าระยะเวลาความสัมพันธ์กับคนรักเฉลี่ย 26.5 เดือน รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบความรักที่สมบูรณ์แบบ ส่วนปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาความสัมพันธ์กับคนรักที่ยาวนาน คือ อายุ 28-36 ปีและรายได้ 38,001 - 54,000 บาท/เดือน สรุป ชายรักชายโดยทั่วไปมีสุขภาพจิตอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติและไม่แตกต่างจากประชากรทั่วไปซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับสถานภาพสมรสของบิดามารดาและจำนวนแฟน และมีระยะเวลาที่คบหากับคนรักเฉลี่ย 26.5 เดือน มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุและรายได้การศึกษาฉบับนี้ทำให้เข้าใจสุขภาพจิตและความสัมพันธ์ของชายรักชาย อาจเป็นแนวทางศึกษาวิจัยการส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตในกลุ่มชายรักชายต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gay men are a minority group that have risks in mental health due to social impact like acceptance, homophobia and gender stigma. Hence, coming out as gay will put pressure on the individual due to consequences of the social impact and therefore will inhibit their gender identity making him not be able to express his true identity. Which results in stress and other mental health problems. Current research on mental health among gay men is controversial. Some reports found that gay men have more mental health problems and risks than heterosexuals while other research found no difference. Thailand has a unique social and cultural background. While being gay is starting to be recognised and accepted, discrimination still exists. In addition, mental health research among Thai gay men is limited. This research aims to study the gay male mental health and what factors are related. Relationships are one of the important factors for mental health. Close relationships and having someone to depend on when needed will result in good mental health and well being of that individual. However, most studies study relationships in heterosexual groups. Studies on homosexual couples are scarce. This research aims to study male-male relationships in Thailand, the relationship duration pattern, relationship style and analyses the relationship between mental health and the duration of relationships in men. This research is a cross-sectional study at a particular point in time. The ethical considerations and the consent of the participants have been established. Questionnaires used in this study are Personal information Questionnaire, Sternberg's love triangle questionnaire, The General Health Questionnaire, and the Thai happiness Index. Data was collected in 106 gay male volunteers in the Rainbow Sky Association of Thailand. Statistical analysis was performed by percentage, standard deviation, independent samples t - test, one - way ANOVA, Spearman correlation and multiple linear regression. According to the study, the average age of gay men is 27.6 years with a bachelor's degree or higher and is working as a general contractor. Of the study population, 87.6% of the gay men scored normal on the General Health Questionnaire while gay men who are likely to have psychiatric disorders include anxiety disorders and insomnia. The average duration of the relationship in the study group of gay males is 26.5 months and show relational factors when using the General Health Questionnaire. The marital status of parents and number of previous boyfriends are relating factors. Gay men who have never had a boyfriend scored lower than those who have had 1 - 4 partners. Gay men with parents that are still in a relationship, divorced and/or separated scored higher than parents of the gay men whose parents are deceased. Age is a relating factor to the duration of the relationship. Results show that the age group of 23-36 holds the longest duration of relationship. Another relating factor to the duration of the relationship is salary. Results show that gay men with the salary between 38,001 - 54,000 Thai baht relates to the duration of the relationship. In conclusion, the overall population of gay men in this study have normal mental health scores with contributing factors which includes the marital status of parents and number of previous boyfriends. The average duration of the relationship with their partners is 26.5 months relative to age and salary. The results of this research provide insights into the diverse perspectives of the gay male population, both in terms of mental health and the duration of their relationship with their loved ones in the hope that the acquired information will be the basis for new knowledge in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.