Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between the level of sensory hardness and toughness evaluation and electromyography parameters of some Thai foods
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สุพรศิลป์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Occlusion (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวและความเจ็บปวดช่องปากและใบหน้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.867
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความแข็งเหนียวของอาหารไทยจากความรู้สึกโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเทียบกับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยว เมื่อพิจารณาค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 18-25 ปีของประเทศไทยที่สุขภาพดี ไม่มีปัญหาในการบดเคี้ยวอาหาร จำนวน 32 คน อาหารไทยที่มีความแข็งเหนียวแตกต่างกัน 5 ชนิด จะถูกทดสอบค่าแรงกดอาหารด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงกด แล้วหลังจากนั้นจึงให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างประเมินระดับความแข็งเหนียวของอาหารเหล่านี้ด้วยแบบสอบถามมาตรวัดด้วยสายตา (วีเอเอส) เทียบกับการบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งคะแนนความแข็งและความเหนียวของอาหารจากแบบสอบถาม มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับค่าคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวทุกๆ พารามิเตอร์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน อยู่ระหว่าง 0.224-0.384) นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงระหว่างค่าแรงกดและคะแนนความแข็งของอาหารจากแบบสอบถาม (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.750) โดยสรุปแล้วผู้วิจัยพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทดสอบอาหารด้วยแบบสอบถามกับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวในระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง อาจเนื่องมาจากกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวมีการปรับตัวที่ดีต่อความแข็งเหนียวของอาหาร การใช้แบบสอบถามมาตรวัดด้วยสายตาในการประเมินระดับความแข็งเหนียวของอาหาร จึงบ่งบอกถึงการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวได้ในระดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the level of hardness or toughness evaluation and electromyography parameters of some Thai foods in 32 young healthy Thai subjects between 18-25 years old without masticatory problems. Five Thai foods with different level of hardness and toughness were tested for compressive force by compression testing machine and afterward were tested for those levels by using visual analog scale (VAS) questionnaire and electromyography. The result showed that the scores of each parameter obtained from VAS were significantly correlated with those obtained by electromyography (p < 0.05, and r = 0.224 - 0.384). Furthermore, we found a strong correlation between compressive force value and hardness score of the tested food (p < 0.05, and r = 0.750). A weak to moderate correlation between the questionnaire and electromyography which may be due to the adaptability of masticatory muscles to the hardness and toughness of the food. Therefore, the evaluation of hardness and toughness level of food using a VAS questionnaire could partly reflect the functions of masticatory muscles.
Creative Commons License