Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดอาญาฐานยุยงให้ผู้อื่นฆ่าตัวตาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal offence on provocation of suicide
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.294
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงข้อการลงโทษในความผิดฐานยุยงให้ผู้อื่นฆ่าตัวตายตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 293 ซึ่งบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวกำหนดให้การยุยงเด็กอายุยังไม่เกินสิบหกปี หรือผู้ซึ่งไม่สามารถเข้าใจว่าการกระทำของตนมีสภาพหรือสารสำคัญอย่างไร หรือไม่สามารถบังคับการกระทำของตนได้ ให้ฆ่าตัวตายเป็นความผิดเป็นเหตุให้ไม่สามารถลงโทษผู้กระทำการยุยงบุคคลอื่นๆ ให้ฆ่าตัวตาย นอกเหนือจากบุคคลตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้ได้ ประกอบกับปรากฏการณ์การฆ่าตัวตายที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมปัจจุบันพบอยู่ในกลุ่มบุคคลทุกเพศทุกวัย และไม่เพียงแต่เด็กหรือผู้ที่บกพร่องทางจิตเท่านั้นที่อาจถูกชักจูงให้ฆ่าตัวตายได้ง่าย แต่บุคคลธรรมดาที่บรรลุนิติภาวะแล้วมีสติสัมปชัญญะบริบูรณ์ เมื่อต้องประสบกับปัญหาต่างๆ ที่หาทางแก้ไขไม่ได้ ก็อาจถูกยุยงหรือชักจูงใจให้ฆ่าตัวตายได้โดยง่ายเช่นเดียวกัน ดังจะเห็นได้จากเหตุการณ์ฆ่าตัวตายหมู่ ของบรรดาสาวกของลัทธิที่มีลักษณะเป็นการทำลาย ซึ่งได้ฆ่าตัวตายตามคำสั่งของผู้นำลัทธิดังกล่าวด้วยความสมัครใจที่เกิดขึ้นในหลายประเทศ ดังนั้น จึงมีปัญหาว่า บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการยุยงให้ผู้อื่นฆ่าตัวตายตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 293 บัญญัติไว้ไม่เหมาะและสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการฆ่าตัวตายที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมปัจจุบัน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การยุยงให้ผู้อื่นฆ่าตัวตายเป็นการกระทำที่ก่อให้ผู้อื่นเกิดความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย หรือส่งเสริมให้ตัดสินใจฆ่าตัวตาย โดยการกระทำนั้นมีผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจฆ่าตัวตายของบุคคลอื่น ในลักษณะของการกระทำการ การละเว้นกระทำการ หรือเพียงแต่การอยู่เฉย ไม่ใช่การยุยงอันเป็นความผิดตามกฎหมาย และในกรณีที่การฆ่าตัวตายหรือพยายามฆ่าตัวตายเกิดจากการตัดสินใจโดยอิสระของบุคคลนั้นเอง การกระทำนั้นก็ไม่มีผลเป็นการยุยงให้ผู้อื่นฆ่าตัวตาย แต่เป็นการช่วยเหลือให้ผู้อื่นฆ่าตัวตาย นอกจากนี้ ในต่างประเทศ เช่น ฝรั่งเศส อังกฤษ และอินเดีย ได้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการยุยงให้ผู้อื่นฆ่าตัวตายในลักษณะที่กว้างกว่าประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทย โดยมีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดให้การยุยงบุคคลอื่นๆ ให้ฆ่าตัวตายนอกเหนือจากเด็กและผู้ที่บกพร่องทางจิตเป็นความผิดตามกฎหมายด้วย ต่างจากมาตรา 293 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทย ที่บัญญัติเฉพาะเรื่องการยุยงบุคคลบางประเภทให้ฆ่าตัวตายเท่านั้นเป็นความผิด ซึ่งข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับตัวบุคคลผู้ถูกยุยงดังกล่าวมีผลต่อการพิสูจน์เจตนาของผู้กระทำผิด กล่าวคือ ผู้ยุยงจะมีความผิดต่อเมื่อตนได้รู้ข้อเท็จเกี่ยวกับตัวบุคคลผู้ถูกยุยงด้วยว่าเป็นบุคคลตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้ หากผู้ยุยงอ้างว่าได้กระทำความผิดไปโดยไม่รู้ถึงข้อเท็จจริงดังกล่าวและนำสืบได้ตามนั้น จะถือว่าผู้ยุยงประสงค์ตอผลหรือย่อมเล็งเห็นผลของการกระทำนัน้มิได้ และถือได้ว่าผู้ยุยงได้กระทำไปโดยขาดเจตนาตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 59 วรรคสาม ผูยุยงจึงไม่มีความผิดตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 293 ดังนั้น ผู้กระทำความผิดจึงอาจหลุดพ้นจากความรับผิดตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายได้ไม่ยากนัก โดยการยกข้ออ้างในเรื่องของการไม่รู้ข้อเท็จจริงอันเป็นองค์ประกอบแห่งความผิดตามมาตรา 59 วรรคสามขึ้นต่อสู้และนำสืบได้ตามนั้น จากปัญหาความไม่เหมาะสมของบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการยุยงให้ผู้อื่นฆ่าตัวตายตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 293 โดยเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการยุยงบุคคลอื่นๆ (ไม่จำกัดอายุ)ให้ฆ่าตัวตายเป็นความผิดในวรรคแรก ส่วนในวรรคสองของมาตรา 293 ให้คงใจความเดิมของบทบัญญัติที่ใช้บังคับในปัจจุบันไว้ โดยถือเป็นเหตุเพิ่มโทษ เพราะได้กระทำต่อเด็กและผู้ที่บกพร่องทางจิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Investigates limitations on imposition of criminal penalty for the offence of instigating other person to commit suicide as laid down in section 293 of the Penal Code. Under such provision, the instigation of the commission of suicide by a child under sixteen years of age or by the person incapable of understanding the substance of, or controlling, his or her action is subject to criminal liability. This limitation gives rise to inability to punish the person instigating other person other than those specified by the law to commit suicide. In effect, the incidence of suicide at present is found in every class of persons, irrespective of sex and age difference, without limitation to children and persons of unsound mind or mental infirmity. Even a person of fully sound mind may, be vulnerable to commit suicide upon instigation by a third party too, as illustrated by the case of the mass suicide by descendants of destructive cults voluntarily committed to the order of cult leaders in many countries. The problem arises as to whether the provisions regarding the act of instigating the commission of suicide as stipulated in section 293 of the Penal Code are appropriate. The examination by this dissertation reveals that instigating a third party to commit suicide is the projection of inspiration or encouragement of a suicidal decision. Such inspiration or encouragement will, conceivably, affect other person's decisions to commit suicide only when the inspiration or encouragement is in the form of a positive act whilst a negative act or mere omission does not amount to a criminal offence. Also, in the case where the suicide or the attempted suicide is committed at that person's own deliberation, the inspiration or encouragement of such a suicidal encounter is not constituted although it is the aiding of the suicide. In other countries such as France, the United Kingdom and India, there have been enactments regarding the act of instigating other persons to commit suicide. In this connection, provisions are also found for imposing criminal penalties for instigating the commission of suicide by persons other than children and persons of unsound mind or mental infirmity. This indicates a significant difference from the position found in section 293 of the Penal Code the ambit of which is still restricted to certain types of persons. Such limitation as to the class of persons to be subject to instigation, has effects on proof of intent (mens rea) of the offender in the sense that the instigator is criminally liable only it is found, on the facts, that the person being the subject-matter of the instigation belongs to the class of persons specified by the law. This being so, if it is contended, and successfully proved, by the instigator that the offence has been committed without knowledge of such facts, the instigator is not conceived of as having contemplated or foreseen the consequence of the act so committed; rather, it is regarded that the commission without the said awareness is tantamount to an act without intent, in accordance with the provisions of section 59, paragraph three of the Penal Code, thereby resulting in no criminal offence under section 293 of the Code on the part of the offender. This actuality thus seems to provide rather comfortable room for the offender to escape criminal liability by invoking as a defence, and proving it, the lack of knowledge of the material facts constituting the element of the offence. It is suggested, as reflected in the ineptitude lying in the provisions relating to the instigation of commission of suicide under the Penal Code, that amendment of section 293 of the Peal Code be made in the direction of inserting a new paragraph, as paragraph one, laying down an offence of instigating any other person to commit suicide, irrespective of the age whilst the original paragraph one of the current section 293 shall remain intact but be relocated as paragraph two which serves as an aggravating factor for the act by reason that it is committed against a child or a person with mental instability
Share
COinS