Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A MASTER VOCAL RECITAL BY WONGDAO VAJARANANT
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงใจ ทิวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.863
Abstract
การแสดงเดี่ยวขับร้องคลาสสิกครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะและศักยภาพทางด้านการขับร้องคลาสสิก ทั้งด้านการฝึกซ้อม การตีความ การวิเคราะห์และศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลของบทเพลง รวมถึงการดำเนินงานการจัดแสดง โดยผู้แสดงได้คัดเลือกบทเพลงในยุคเดียวกัน เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความคล้ายคลึง และความแตกต่างของดนตรีในช่วงต้นศตวรรษที่ 20 ของผู้ประพันธ์แต่ละคน ได้แก่ Joseph Maurice Ravel (1875 – 1937) Francis Jean Marcel Poulenc (1899 – 1963) Edward Benjamin Britten (1913 – 1976) และ George Jacob Gershwin (1898 – 1937) การแสดงเดี่ยวขับร้องคลาสสิกในครั้งนี้ ผู้แสดงได้คัดเลือกบทเพลงทั้งหมด 14 บทเพลง แบ่งออกเป็นชุดเพลงร้อง และบทเพลงอาเรียจากอุปรากรได้แก่ เพลงชุดที่ (1.) Chant populaire ผลงานการประพันธ์ของ Maurice Ravel ประกอบด้วย 4 บทเพลงย่อยได้แก่ 1. Chanson espagnole 2. Chanson française 3. Mélodie italienne 4. Chanson hébraïque เพลงชุดที่ (2.) Banalités, FP.107 ผลงานการประพันธ์ของ Francis Poulenc ประกอบด้วย 5 บทเพลงย่อยได้แก่ 1. Chansons d'Orkenise 2. Hôtel 3. Fagnes de Wallonies, 4. Voyage à Paris 5. Sanglots เพลงชุดที่ (3.) Cabaret Songs ผลงานการประพันธ์ของ Benjamin Britten ประกอบด้วย 4 บทเพลงย่อย ได้แก่ 1. Tell me the truth about love 2. Funeral blues 3. Johnny 4. Calypso และเพลงจากอุปรากร Porgy and Bess บทเพลง Summertime ผลงานการประพันธ์ของ George Gershwin การแสดงครั้งนี้จัดขึ้นเมื่อวันที่ 6 มีนาคม พ.ศ.2560 เวลา 16.00 น. ณ หอแสดงดนตรี ธง-สรวง 54/1 สุขุมวิท 3 กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้เวลาการแสดงทั้งหมดประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง รวมพักครึ่งการแสดง คำสำคัญ: การแสดงขับร้องคลาสสิก / วงดาว วัชรานันท์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This vocal recital aims to refine the performer’s vocal performance ability and skills, vocal training, interpretation, musical analysis, research and study the background information of the song, including organizing and operating the solo recital. The performer had chosen the songs from the same era to represent the similarity and the difference between 20th century classical vocal music of each composer such as Joseph Maurice Ravel (1875 – 1937), Francis Jean Marcel Poulenc (1899 – 1963), Edward Benjamin Britten (1913 – 1976) and George Jacob Gershwin (1898 –1937) For this recital, the performer selected 14 pieces. The program consisted of fourteen pieces including 4 song cycles and 1 Aria as follows: the first song cycle (1.) Chant populaire by Maurice Ravel 1. Chanson espagnole, 2. Chanson française, 3. Mélodie italienne,4. Chanson hébraïque, the second song cycle (2.) Banalités, FP.107 by Francis Poulenc 1. Chansons d'Orkenise, 2. Hôtel, 3. Fagnes de Wallonies, 4. Voyage à Paris, 5. Sanglots. The third song cycle (3.) Cabaret Songs by Benjamin Britten, 1. Tell me the truth about love, 2. Funeral blues, 3. Johnny, 4. Calypso and Summertime by George Gershwin from Porgy and Bess. The recital took place at Tongsuang’s Piano Music Hall 54/1 Sukhumvit 3 on Tuesday, 6 March, 2018. The approximate time of the recital was one hour including an intermission. Keywords: Classical vocal recital / Wongdao Vajaranant
Creative Commons License