Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of iconicity level in icon arrays for decision aid design
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริศรา เจียมสงวนวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1446
Abstract
แถวลำดับของสัญรูปหรือภาษาภาพถูกขนานนามว่าเป็นรูปแบบการนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขในบริบทของความเสี่ยงที่มีประสิทธิผลสูงสุด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่ากลุ่มผู้ใช้งานแต่ละระดับการคำนวณมีรูปแบบการประมวลผลข้อมูลจากแถวลำดับของสัญรูปแตกต่างกันประกอบกับระดับรูปสัญลักษณ์อาจส่งผลต่อการแปลความหมายข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกันของกลุ่มคนแต่ละระดับการคำนวณ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการเปรียบเทียบระดับรูปสัญลักษณ์ในแถวลำดับของสัญรูปสำหรับการออกแบบตัวช่วยในการตัดสินใจที่เหมาะสมกับประชากรไทยแต่ละระดับการคำนวณเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผล คือ การทดสอบระดับการรับรู้ข้อมูล การทดสอบความเข้าใจและการทดสอบการดึงข้อมูลกลับมาใช้ ประสิทธิภาพ คือ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบความเข้าใจ ความพึงพอใจ คือ การทดสอบระดับการเข้าถึงข้อมูล โดยเริ่มจากการแบ่งกลุ่มกลุ่มผู้ทดสอบตามลักษณะส่วนบุคคลด้วยแบบทดสอบระดับการคำนวณและระดับการหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่แน่นอน หลังจากนั้นผู้ทดสอบจะถูกสุ่มเพื่อทำการทดสอบอิทธิพลของระดับรูปสัญลักษณ์เพียง 1 ระดับจากทั้งหมด 3 ระดับรูปสัญลักษณ์ในแถวลำดับของสัญรูป จากการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่มคนระดับการคำนวณต่ำสามารถแปลความหมายข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขซึ่งนำเสนอด้วยแถวลำดับของสัญรูปที่ระดับรูปสัญลักษณ์กลางหรือสัญลักษณ์รูปคนได้ถูกต้องที่สุด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการวัดผลด้านการเข้าถึงข้อมูล ในทางตรงกันข้ามอิทธิพลของระดับรูปสัญลักษณ์ไม่ส่งผลต่อการแปลความหมายข้อมูลและคะแนนการเข้าถึงข้อมูลของกลุ่มคนระดับการคำนวณสูง หากเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการรับรู้ข้อมูลที่ระดับรูปสัญลักษณ์ต่ำหรือสัญลักษณ์รูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าพบว่ากลุ่มคนทั้งสองระดับการคำนวณมีระดับการรับรู้ข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการทดลองนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบการนำเสนอข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจที่มีประสิทธิผลในการสื่อสารกับกลุ่มคนแต่ละระดับการคำนวณ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับกลุ่มคนระดับการคำนวณต่ำเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแปลความหมายข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขให้ถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้นและผลจากการทดลองยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการออกแบบสื่ออินโฟกราฟฟิกที่มีประสิทธิผลในการสื่อสารภายในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The icon array or pictograph has been claimed as the most effective format for risk information presentation. Some previous study had showed that people with different level of numeracy were differently process the information from icon array, while the effect of iconicity level of icon array remained unclear. Thus, the purpose of this study was to compare the iconicity level in icon array for decision aid design with Thai people in each level of numeracy for evaluate usability of icon arrays. The results revealed the low numerate group have the highest scores of comprehension and accessibility in medium iconicity level of icon array or the person icon. Contradictory, high numerate group had no effect in their accessibility scores and comprehension scores whether the information was presented with either low, medium, or high iconicity level of icon array. Moreover, in condition of low iconicity level or the rectangle shape icon may not appropriate to the public place that normally consists of people with different level of numeracy. Due to the differences in their perception comprehension and accessibility toward the same information between people with high and low numeracy, this would create some gap difference between receivers. Moreover, individual difference should be even more concerned if the format presentation would be used in the public or for people in general. Since the result of this study showed that the iconicity level of icon array had an influence on people with low numeracy. Thus, it need to carefully design risk information. The pattern found in this study could be used as the design guideline and the discussion are provided.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.