Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RENOVATION GUIDELINE OF RATCHADAMNOEN KLANG BUILDING: ARCHITECTURAL ASPECTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1504
Abstract
การปรับปรุงอาคารริมถนนราชดำเนินเกิดขึ้นมาแล้วทั้งสิ้น 3 ครั้ง คือการเปลี่ยนอาคารริมถนนราชดำเนินให้เป็นอาคารนิทรรศน์รัตนโกสินทร์ หอศิลป์ร่วมสมัยราชดำเนิน และหอสมุดเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร ตามลำดับ ผลการปรับปรุงคืออาคารได้เปลี่ยนรูปแบบการใช้สอยพื้นที่ของอาคารไปจากเดิม ทว่ายังคงอยู่ซึ่งรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกที่เป็นรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมแบบตะวันตกที่นิยมในสมัยปี พ.ศ.2480 วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาแนวทางการปรับปรุงอาคารและข้อกฎหมายที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในการปรับปรุงอาคารริมถนนราชดำเนิน เพื่อนำแนวทางที่ได้มาประยุกต์ใช้กับอาคารริมถนนราชดำเนินกลางที่ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะ ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษาคือเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาแนวทางของการปรับปรุงอาคารริมถนนราชดำเนิน 2 หลัง คือ อาคารนิทรรศน์รัตนโกสินทร์ และหอสมุดเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร ผ่านการสำรวจพื้นที่จริง การศึกษาแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม ศึกษาจากภาพถ่ายทางประวัติศาสตร์ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับปรุงอาคารทั้งสองหลัง เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ถึงแนวทางทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นและเข้อกฎหมายที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในการปรับปรุงอาคาร จัดลำดับความเข้มงวดของกฎหมายแต่ละข้อ และนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับพื้นที่และการปรับปรุงอาคารที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางสำหรับการปรับปรุงอาคารริมถนนราชดำเนินที่ชัดเจนมากที่สุด และนำแนวทางที่ได้ไปทดลองใช้กับโรงแรมรัตนโกสินทร์ ที่ผู้วิจัยยกมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา ว่าหากเกิดการปรับปรุงอาคารนี้ตามแนวทางที่ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนะคือการทำตามแบบแผนเดิม การพัฒนาพื้นที่ หรือการรื้อถอนอาคารเพื่อให้พื้นที่กลับสู่สภาพเดิม จะต้องคำนึงถึงกฎหมายข้อใดและมีความเข้มงวดมากน้อยเพียงใดบ้าง ซึ่งผลที่ได้จะทำให้สามารถสรุปว่าการปรับปรุงอาคารริมถนนราชดำเนินมีข้อกฎหมายที่ควบคุมการปรับปรุงอาคารอย่างเข้มงวดมากที่สุด ครอบคลุมบริเวณด้านหน้าและด้านข้างอาคารที่ติดถนนราชดำเนิน ส่วนด้านหลังอาคารและภายในอาคารมีความเข้มงวดน้อยกว่า และต้องอาศัยดุลยพินิจของทางสำนักงานทรัพย์สินฯ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาคือแนวทางที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงอาคารริมถนนราชดำเนินที่มีความชัดเจนมากขึ้น และเพื่อให้ผู้ที่สนใจปรับปรุงอาคารริมถนนราชดำเนินในอนาคตนำแนวทางที่ได้จากการศึกษาและแนวทางการปรับปรุงอาคารไปพัฒนาต่อเพื่อให้เป็นประโยชน์แก่การปรับปรุงอาคารริมถนนราชดำเนินต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Three refurbishments had been done to historical buildings along Ratchadamnoen Klang road including the renovation of buildings into Rattanakosin Exhibition Hall, Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center, and Bangkok City Library consecutively. The renovation results in different space utilization from the past. Still, the exterior design remains the same as the popular western style back in 1937. This thesis aims at studying evaluation guideline and laws imposed on renovations of buildings in Ratchadamnoen area in order to create an architectural redevelopment plan of Rattanakosin Hotel. The structural and regulation studies start from 2 property renovations on Raj Damnern road including 1. Rattanakosin Hall 2. Bangkok City Library. Studies for this thesis include on-site visits, study of architectural plans, research of historical photographs and interviews of people involved in the remodeling of the 2 sites stated above. An analysis was made based upon these studies as a comparison to establish guidelines and appropriate guidelines for the Rattanakosin Hotel makeover. This case study explores what determines the strictness of the guideline for the possibility of space development or reconstruction. According to research, strict requirements and operational guidelines are applied to buildings Ratchadamnoen area. The extent of the area includes the front and back of buildings alongside Ratchadamnoen Klang road. The regulations are less strict for the back in the interior of buildings and approvals depend upon The Crown Property Bureau. This thesis results in clearer guideline and regulations regarding renovations of buildings along Ratchadamnoen Klang road which can be great use for property development in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.