Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การฟื้นสภาพตึกแถวบริเวณสวนหลวง เขตปทุมวัน ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นที่พักอาศัยของนิสิตและอาจารย์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Renovation of rowhouses in Suanluang area, Pathumwan district for Chulalongkorn University's housing
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
วีระ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.999
Abstract
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่จัดการผลประโยชน์ของมหาวิทยาลัย บริเวณสวนหลวง เขตปทุมวัน โดยการรื้อตึกแถวเดิม เพื่อก่อสร้างโครงการอาคารขนาดใหญ่ เนื่องจากสภาวะเศรษฐกิจตกตํ่า ส่ง ผลให้ไม่สามารถดำเนินงานตามแผนแม่บทได้ ในขณะที่ตึกแถวจะสิ้นสุดสัญญาเช่า ขณะเดียวกันจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีจำนวนหอพักนิสิตและอาจารย์ของมหาวิทยาลัย ไม่เพียงพอ ต่อความต้องการ ทั้งผู้ที่มีภูมิลำเนาต่างจังหวัดหรือผู้ที่ประสบปัญหาการเดินทางจากที่พักอาศัยในกรุงเทพฯ หรือปริมณฑลมายังมหาวิทยาลัย จึงมีแนวดีดจะใช้ประโยชน์จากตึกแถวเป็นด้งกล่าว ให้ที่พักอาศัย สำหรับนิสิต และอาจารย์ของมหาวิทยาลัย ในช่วงเวลาก่อนการรื้ออาคารทิ้ง เพื่อดำเนินโครงการตามแผนแม่บทในอนาคต การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาข้อมูล และข้อเสนอแนะในการพิจารณาดำเนินการด้งกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตึกแถวเดิมมีอายุมากว่า30 ปี แม้สภาพภายนอกดูทรุดโทรม แต่โครงสร้าง คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กของอาคารยังอยู่ในสภาพที่นำมาซ่อมแซมปรับปรุงใช้งานต่อไปได้อีกซ่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่ง จำนวนนิสิตและอาจารย์ที่ต้องการพักอาศัยใกล้กับมหาวิทยาลัย มีจำนวนร้อยละ 60 และ 40 ตามลำดับ และ การดำเนินการปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงตึกแถวเพื่อเป็นที่พักอาศัย ไม่ขัดกับกฎระเบียบและข้อบังคับทางกฎหมาย ก่อสร้างอาคาร และการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ เพราะฉะนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินโครงการ นอกจากนี้ในเรื่องรูปแบบตึกแถวนั้นสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงให้เป็นที่พักอาศัยได้หลายแบบจะเป็นที่พัก อาศัยทั้งคูหา หรือกั้นเป็นห้องย่อยก็ได้ ในเรื่องค่าใช้จ่ายไม่สูงมาก เพราะเป็นเพียงการซ่อมแซม และปรับปรุง อาคารเดิม โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องต่อเติม ประมาณ 2-3 แสนบาทต่อคูหาเท่านั้น ในเรื่องการลงทุน ทางมหาวิทยาลัย สามารถลงทุนได้เอง เพราะใช้เงินลงทุนไม่สูง หรือจะให้เอกชนรับไปดำเนินการ โดยทางมหาวิทยาลัยกำหนด เงื่อนไขต่างๆ ก็ได้ รวมทั้งผลตอบแทนที่จะได้รับ น่าจะสูงกว่าที่ได้จากค่าเช่าปกติในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้นอกจากผล ตอบแทนรายได้จะเพิ่มขึ้น ช่วยแก้ปัญหาที่พักอาศัยของนิสิตและอาจารย์ และยังส่งเสริมสภาพแวดล้อมให้เหมาะสมกว่าปัจจุบันที่ใช้เป็นพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chulalongkorn University has proposed a “Commercial Zone Development Master Plan" to develop a large commercial project to replace the old shophouses in the Suan Luang area, Pathumwan district. But the plan was delayed by the effects of the economic recession. Meanwhile, the current tenancies of the existing buildings are expiring. Demand for accommodation for students and faculty staff of Chulalongkorn University is increasing. The existing stock of university accommodation cannot accommodate the increasing number of students who are from outside Bangkok and faculty staff, who have difficulties in commuting to work. The university, therefore, proposed converting the old shophouses in the Suan Luang area to serve as temporary dormitories. The objectives of this research were to study the feasibility of this plan, and to make suggestions for this “Commercial Zone Development Master Plan". The research showed that the buildings are more than 30 years old; their external fabric has deteriorated. However, the structures are sound and with some repair could be used for many years. The percentage of students and faculty staff who need accommodation close to the university are 40% and 60% of the total respectively. The conversion of the shophouses into residential accommodation is not against the building and land use codes and regulations. Hence, the study concluded that the conversion is both feasible and desirable. In addition, the existing shophouses can be adapted for several types of use, with only small renovation costs. The buildings need repair, but no extensions are required. The renovation cost is approximately 200,000 - 300,000 baht per unit. The university can develop this project either by itself or appointing a professional developer. The financial return on this project is likely to be higher than the current one. This building conversion project will also resolve the shortage of accommodation for students and faculty staff and create a better environment.
Creative Commons License