Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มิติทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศของเงื่อนไขของกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีประเทศไทย 2540-2543
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
International law dimensions of the International Monetary Fund's conditionality : A case study of Thailand 1997-2000
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.240
Abstract
เนื่องจากประเทศไทยประสบวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรุนแรงในปี พ.ศ. 2540 โดยมีสาเหตุสำคัญจากปัญหาการขาดดุลการชำระเงินสะสมต่อเนื่องและปัญหาอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่ไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้ประเทศไทยจำเป็นต้องขอรับความช่วยเหลือทางการเงินและวิชาการจากกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ ภายใต้โครงการการจองวงเงินกู้ล่วงหน้าซึ่งประเทศจะต้องจัดทำเอกสารเกี่ยวกับนโยบายและแผนการณ์กอบกู้เศรษฐกิจที่เรียกว่า "หนังสือแจ้งความจำนง" (Letter of Intent) เสนอต่อกองทุนฯ ดังกล่าว เพื่ออนุมัติวงเงินกู้ต่อไปจึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาว่า หนังสือแจ้งความจำนงมีสถานะในทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเป็นสนธิสัญญาหรือข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศที่ผูกพันให้ประเทศไทยต้องปฏิบัติตามหรือไม่ และเงื่อนไขการกู้ยืมเงินที่ระบุไว้ในหนังสือแจ้งความจำนงที่เรียกว่า "Conditionality" มีลักษณะเป็นข้อกำหนดที่ขัดต่ออำนาจอธิปไตยทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยหรือไม่ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า หนังสือแจ้งความจำนงดังกล่าวไม่มีสถานะเป็นสนธิสัญญาหรือข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศแต่อย่างใด กล่าวคือ มีสถานะเป็นเพียงคำประกาศฝ่ายเดียว (Unilateral Declarations) ของรัฐบาลไทยที่มีไปถึงกองทุนฯ และเงื่อนไขการกู้ยืมเงินดังกล่าวก็มิได้ขัดต่ออำนาจอธิปไตยทางเศรษฐกิจของไทย แต่เป็นพันธกรณีที่ประเทศไทยมีต่อกองทุนฯ ในฐานะรัฐภาคี ภายใต้ข้อตกลงว่าด้วยกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเห็นว่า ควรจะได้มีการเผยแพร่และสร้างทัศนคติอันถูกต้องในเรื่องนี้ให้ประชาชนทั่วไปได้รับทราบและทางการไทยควรใส่ใจต่อกระบวนการเจรจาต่อรองเงื่อนไขการกู้ยืมเงินภายใต้มาตรา 5 อนุมาตรา 4 ของข้อตกลงว่าด้วยกองทุนฯ ให้มากขึ้น เพื่อประโยชน์ของประเทศไทยอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In 1997, Thailand faced the severe economic crisis resulted from continuous trade deficit and improper currency exchange system. As a result, the country inevitably had to request for the financial and technical assistance, under the stand-by arrangement facility, from the International Monetary Fund ("IMF"). In this juncture, Thailand was required to prepare the document concerning the policy and strategic plan for economic recovery, namely "Letter of Intent" and present the said document to the IMF for the stand-by facility approval. The problem concerning the status of the Letter of Intent with respect to the international law accordingly occurred as to whether or not: i) the document is the treaty or the international agreement to which Thailand is obliged, and ii) the conditionality stipulated in the document contravenes the Thailand's economic sovereignty. The research conducted demonstrates that the Letter of Intent is not deemed the treaty or the international agreement. Rather, it is merely a unilateral declaration of the Thai government to the IMF. Additionally, the conditionality does not contravene the country's economic sovereignty; in turn, Thailand, under the Articles of Agreement of the International Monetary Fund, is bound to the obligation vested in such conditionality as a contracting party. The researcher (author), in this regard, is of opintion that there should be the dissemination of the information to the public in order to better the comprehension and the attitude. For the interest of the country, moreover, the Thai government should emphasize on the negotiation on the condition of the loan facility under, Article V section 4 of the Articles of Agreement.
Creative Commons License