Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์พีราโซลีนฐานแฮโลจิเนเทตแคลโคน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1561
Abstract
Twenty new 1,3,5-trisubstituted pyrazoline derivatives have been synthesized from chalcones and acylhydrazides in two steps. In the first step, chalcones were prepared by treatment of various acetophenones with different substituted benzaldehydes by Claisen-Schmidt condensation. In the second step, pyrazoline derivatives were synthesized by conducting the reaction of chalcones with acylhydrazides in acetonitrile at 67 °C in the presence of triazabicyclodecene as a catalyst. The synthesized compounds were identified by 1H, 13C NMR and HRMS spectral data and were evaluated for their antibacterial, anticancer and tyrosinase inhibitory activities. In antibacterial and tyrosinase inhibitory activities, most of pyrazoline derivatives showed inactive properties. Further investigation in anticancer activity, in vitro assay against colon cancer cell line (HCT-116) indicated that several compounds exhibited cytotoxicity in micromolar range, depending on substitution patterns of either 3,5-diaryl rings or aromatic ring of 4,5-dihydropyrazole core. Among compounds screened against HCT-116 and A549 cell lines, 4b showed the most potent activity against HCT-116 but inactive toward A549.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไพราโซลีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง 1,3,5- ชนิดใหม่ยี่สิบสารจากแคลโคนและเอซิล ไฮดราไซด์ผ่านสองขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกเตรียมได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของแอซีโทฟีโนนหลายชนิดกับเบนซัลดีไฮด์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ต่างๆ ด้วยปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชัน Claisen-Schmidt ในขั้นตอนที่สอง ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไพราโซลีนจากแคลโคนและไฮดราไซด์ในแอซิโทไนไทรล์ที่ 67 °C โดยมีไทรแอซาไบไซโคลเดกซีน (triazabicyclodecene) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้พิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยข้อมูลสเปกโทรสโกปี 1H, 13C NMR และ HRMS และประเมินผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย, มะเร็ง และการยับยั้งไทโรซิเนส พบว่า อนุพันธ์ไพราโซลีนส่วนใหญ่ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและยับยั้งไทโรซิเนส เมื่อศึกษาเพิ่มเติมกับฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งพบว่า การทดสอบแบบ in vitro ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ (HCT-116) ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบหลายตัวแสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษในระดับไมโครโมลาร์ ขึ้นกับรูปแบบของหมู่แทนที่ของวง 3,5-ไดแอริลหรือวงแอโรมาติกของ 4,5-ไดไฮโดรไพราโซล ในบรรดาอนุพันธ์ที่ทดสอบเบื้องต้นต่อเซลล์ HCT-116 และ A546 สาร 4b แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีที่สุดต่อ HCT-116 แต่ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต่อ A549.
Creative Commons License