Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลจากกระบวนการเชื่อมสายเฉพาะที่ในโครงข่ายสุ่มเออร์โดส-เรนยีที่ระบาดแบบปรับตัวได้
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachate Limkumnerd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.442
Abstract
Adaptive epidemic network is driven by two main processes, (1) infectionrecovery process that changes the states of the nodes, and (2) rewiring process that modifies the topology of the network. In the past two decades, epidemic models on adaptive networks have gained interests because understanding the dynamics between these two processes can be key to improving control of diseases. However, in most of these models, the rewiring mechanism is based on information known globally, i.e., everyone knows the health status of all others in the network. This concept is not practical in real life for large network. This dissertation aims to provide a more realistic rewiring model for epidemic-control strategy. We propose a method where the decision of an individual is based on its local information. We call the original rewiring method global rewiring and ours local rewiring. In this dissertation, we investigate a susceptible-infected-susceptible (SIS) epidemic model on adaptive networks for global and local rewirings. Here we find that local rewiring networks have less chance to prevent disease spreading than global rewiring networks because of limited local information. However, using kinetic Monte Carlo simulations, our results show that there are phase overlaps between both rewiring methods. This means that under a certain circumstance, even with limited local information, we can predict outcomes of an epidemic for systematic interventions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครือข่ายการแพร่ระบาดแบบดัดแปลงประกอบด้วยสองกระบวนการหลัก ได้แก่ (1) กระบวนการติดเชื้อ-หายป่วย ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่เปลี่ยนสถานะสุขภาพของโหนด และ (2) กระบวนการเชื่อมสายใหม่ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของเครือข่ายในช่วงสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา แบบจำลองโรคระบาดในเครือข่ายดัดแปลงได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก เนื่องจากความเข้าใจในพลวัตระหว่างสองกระบวนการนี้จะเป็นหัวใจสำคัญในการพัฒนาการควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดได้ อย่างไรก็ตามโดยส่วนใหญ่ในแบบจำลองเหล่านี้กระบวนการเชื่อมสายใหม่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลในระดับครอบคลุมทั้งเครือข่าย นั่นคือ แต่ละคนรู้สถานะสุขภาพของทุกคนในเครือข่าย แต่ทว่าหลักการนี้ไม่สมจริงในกรณีเครือข่ายขนาดใหญ่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะนำเสนอวิธีการเชื่อมสายที่สามารถปฏิบัติได้จริงในการวางแผนเพื่อควบคุมการแพร่ระบาด โดยได้นำเสนอกระบวนการเชื่อมสายที่อาศัยข้อมูลในวงจำกัดของโหนด โดยเรียกวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมว่า "การเชื่อมสายใหม่แบบครอบคลุม" และเรียกวิธีการที่นำเสนอใหม่ว่า "การเชื่อมสายใหม่แบบเฉพาะที่" ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราศึกษาแบบจำลองการแพร่ระบาดแบบ SIS โดย S เป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อ และ I เป็นกลุ่มติดเชื้อ บนเครือข่ายแบบดัดแปลงสำหรับกระวนการเชื่อมสายใหม่แบบครอบคลุมและแบบเฉพาะที่ เราพบว่าเครือข่ายที่มีการเชื่อมสายเฉพาะที่มีโอกาสน้อยกว่าในการป้องกันการระบาดเมื่อเทียบกับเครือข่ายที่มีการเชื่อมสายครอบคลุม อย่างไรก็ตาม จากผลการจำลองเครือข่ายด้วยมอนติคาร์โลจน์ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการซ้อนทับกันของเฟสระหว่างกระบวนการเชื่อมสายทั้งสองแบบ ซึ่งหมายความว่าด้วยข้อมูลที่จำกัด เราสามารถทำนายผลลัพธ์ของการแพร่ระบาดเพื่อนำไปสู่การป้องกันอย่างเป็นระบบได้
Creative Commons License