Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการคัดกรองของแบบคัดกรองโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง FAAS ในผู้ที่มารับบริการที่ห้องฉุกเฉินด้วยอาการทางระบบประสาท
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijasri Charnnarong
Second Advisor
Aurauma Chutinet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.363
Abstract
Background: Rapid screening and intervention are the keys to successful early treatment of stroke. In Thailand, the conventional FAST stroke screening tool has generally been used by triage nurses to promptly detect acute stroke. However, the FAST score has a limitation in detecting posterior circulation stroke. Previous studies showed that adding ataxia could increase the sensitivity of posterior circulation stroke detection. Therefore, we studied the performance of a new stroke screening tool, the FAAS score, among acute ischemic stroke patients. Objectives: To evaluate the diagnostic performance of the FAAS score and compare the diagnostic performance between FAAS and the conventional FAST score. Study design: Multicenter cross-sectional study. Materials and methods: The new FAAS and conventional FAST scores were used by triage nurses in patients who presented with acute neurological symptoms within 7 days at the emergency department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Nopparatrajathanee Hospital and Surin Hospital. Final diagnosis was made by a neurologist using clinical and neuroimaging information. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, positive likelihood ratio, negative likelihood ratio and the ROC curve were calculated using STATA version 14. Results: In total, 146 patients were enrolled. Of these, 127 (86 %) had acute ischemic stroke and 19 (14%) had other diagnoses. We found that the sensitivity of the FAAS stroke screening tool was higher than conventional FAST (96.85% vs 95.28%, p = 0.125). The FAAS stroke screening tool detected posterior circulation ischemic stroke better than conventional FAST (94.12% vs 82.35%, p=0.063). Conclusions: The FAAS stroke screening tool is sensitive for detecting acute stroke, especially posterior circulation stroke.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: การคัดกรองอย่างรวดเร็วและทันท่วงทีส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ในประเทศไทยพยาบาลคัดกรองเป็นผู้ใช้แบบคัดกรอง FAST คัดกรองผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอย่างแพร่หลาย อย่างไรก็ตามแบบคัดกรอง FAST ไม่สามารถคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองส่วนหลังได้ มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าหากเติม ataxia .ในแบบคัดกรองช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถของแบบคัดกรองในการคัดกรองโรคหลอดเลือดสมองส่วนหลัง จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาการใช้แบบคัดกรอง FAAS ในการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคัดกรองของแบบคัดกรองโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง FAAS ในผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลด้วยอาการทางระบบประสาทในระยะเฉียบพลัน รูปแบบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบวินิจฉัยตัดขวางแบบพหุสถาบัน (Multicenter cross-sectional diagnostic study) วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลวิจัย: พยาบาลคัดกรองใช้แบบคัดกรอง FAAS และ FAST เพื่อคัดกรองผู้ป่วยซึ่งมีอาการทางระบบประสาทภายใน 7 วันก่อนมาโรงพยาบาล ที่ห้องฉุกเฉินโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โรงพยาบาลนพรัตน์ราชธานีและโรงพยาบาลสุรินทร์ ประสาทแพทย์ผู้รับผิดชอบในแต่ละสถาบันเป็นผู้ให้การวินิจฉัยขั้นสุดท้าย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางคลินิกภาพรังสีประกอบ ค่าความไวค่าความจำเพาะ ค่าทำนายผลบวก ค่าทำนายผลลบและกราฟ ROC ของแบบคัดกรองคำนวณโดยใช้โปรแกรม STATA version 14. ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 146 ราย ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง 127 ราย (86%) ได้รับการวินิจฉัยอื่น 19 ราย (14%) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความไวของแบบทดสอบ FAAS มากกว่าแบบทดสอบ FAST (96.85% vs 95.28%, p=0.125) และแบบทดสอบ FAAS สามารถวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองส่วนหลังได้ดีกว่าแบบทดสอบ FAST(94.12% vs 82.35%, p=0.063) สรุป: แบบทดสอบ FAAS เป็นแบบทดสอบที่มีความไวมากกว่าแบบทดสอบ FAST ในการตรวจคัดกรองโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง โดยเฉพาะโรคหลอดเลือดสมองส่วนหลัง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.