Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์สำหรับตรวจวัดโฮโมซิสเตอีนโดยใช้แคทีคอล
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Janjira Panchompoo
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1560
Abstract
Homocysteine (Hcy), also known as 2-amino-4-mercaptobutyric acid, is a biomarker that is directly associated with an increased risk of cardiovascular diseases (CVDs). In this work, catechol (CA), which is redox active, had been used as an electron transfer mediator to facilitate the oxidation of Hcy. Typically, CA was first electrochemically immobilized onto the surface of screen-printed carbon electrode; however, the obtained CA-functionalized electrode did not show the electrocatalytic activity towards the detection of Hcy. Therefore, the deter– mination of Hcy was investigated in the solution containing CA using differential pulse voltammetry (DPV) at the reduced graphene oxide-modified screen-printed carbon electrode (rGO-modified SPCE). When CA and Hcy got reacted via a 1,4-Michael addition reaction, the corresponding electrochemical responses of the new product formed in the system would consequently facilitate the detection of Hcy with higher sensitivity and selectivity. Under the optimized conditions, this developed method showed a linear relationship in the range of 5 to 200 µM with a limit of detection (LOD) of 2.98 µM. Moreover, this method was successfully applied to detect Hcy in urine with satisfied recoveries in the range from 90% to 97%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โฮโมซิสเตอีน หรือชื่อทางเคมีเรียกว่า 2-อะมิโน-4-เมอร์แคปโตบิวทิริกแอซิด เป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับความเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้แคทีคอลซึ่งเป็นสารที่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ได้เป็นตัวกลางเพื่อช่วยในการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโฮโมซิสเตอีน โดยวัตถุประสงค์แรกของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การพัฒนาและดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนด้วยแคทีคอล โดยใช้วิธีการเกาะสะสมทางเคมีไฟฟ้าบนผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ ดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยแคทีคอลที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น ไม่มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดโฮโมซิสเตอีน ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์โฮโมซิสเตอีนโดยใช้แคที-คอลที่ละลายอยู่ในสารละลายเกื้อหนุนด้วยวิธีดิฟเฟอร์เรนเทียลพัลส์โวลแทมเมตรีบนขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ เมื่อแคทีคอลและโฮโมซิสเตอีนเกิดปฏิกิริยา 1,4-ไมเคิลแอดดิชันนั้น จะมีผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ที่ว่องไวทางไฟฟ้าเกิดขึ้นในระบบ โดยสัญญาณทางไฟฟ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นนี้เองที่ช่วยในการตรวจวัดโฮโมซิสเตอีนให้มีความไวและความเลือกจำเพาะที่สูงขึ้น วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถตรวจวัดโฮโมซิสเตอีนได้ในช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงคือ 5-200 ไมโครโมลาร์ และมีขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดคือ 2.98 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้ วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ยังสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดโฮโมซิสเตอีนในน้ำปัสสาวะ โดยมีค่าทางสถิติของร้อยละการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 90 ถึง 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Creative Commons License