Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเชื่อและแนวปฏิบัติด้านประเมินการเรียนรู้ในห้องเรียนของครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutthirak Sapsirin
Second Advisor
Pramarn Subphadoongchone
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.200
Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to investigate 1) the teachers' beliefs about classroom assessment in English classes, 2) their actual classroom practices, and 3) the extent to which their beliefs are congruent with their actual assessment practices. The participants were grade-6 English teachers in a school district from the northeastern part of Thailand. The study was conducted using a mix-methods approach. There were two phases. Phase 1 involved the administration of a questionnaire to 97 teachers. It aimed to gather data on the classroom assessment beliefs and practices of teachers in Thai primary schools. Phase 2 was comprised of two part. The first part was classroom observation and stimulated recall with six teachers and the second part was semi-structured interviews and scenario interview with 13 teachers. The objective of Phase 2 was to explore teachers' actual practices in class and gain in-depth information on classroom assessment beliefs and practices.The findings revealed the teachers' beliefs about the use of classroom assessment for four different purposes: student-oriented, teaching and instruction, administrative use and parental involvement. The findings also revealed their beliefs about the features of good classroom assessment and classroom assessment methods. In addition, this study showed that the teachers' assessment practices were shifted from using various assessment methods to some limited assessment methods due to the O-NET tutoring policy. Finally, The teachers' beliefs and actual practices were congruent in some aspects, which may be because of teacher education and training. On the other hand, the incongruence between the teachers' beliefs and practices could be influenced by the contextual factors such as educational policy, time constraints, excessive workload, and teacher's lack of assessment knowledge. The implications of the study include seeking a better way to inform the teachers of assessment policy, promoting a training program in assessment, and adjusting national test formats to be performance-based.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อการศึกษา 1) ความเชื่อของครูเกี่ยวกับการประเมินผลในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ 2) การปฏิบัติจริงในชั้นเรียนของครู และ 3) ความสอดคล้องของความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติจริง ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยนี้คือครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในเขตการศึกษาหนึ่งในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่ 1 คือการแจกแบบสอบถามให้กับครู 97 คนเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติในการประเมินในชั้นเรียนของครูในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในประเทศไทย ขั้นตอนที่ 2 ประกอบไปด้วย 1. การสังเกตการณ์สอนในห้องเรียนและการสัมภาษณ์แบบระลึกข้อมูลย้อนหลังกับครู 6 คนและการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง 2. การสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้สถานการณ์สมมติกับครู 13 คน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการปฏิบัติจริงของครูในชั้นเรียนและเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติในการประเมินผลในห้องเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าครูมีความเชื่อว่าการใช้การประเมินผลในชั้นเรียน มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ประการ ได้แก่ จุดประสงค์เกี่ยวกับนักเรียน จุดประสงค์เกี่ยวกับการสอน จุดประสงค์เพื่อใช้กับการบริหารและจุดประสงค์เพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง ผลการวิจัยยังเผยให้เห็นคุณลักษณะของการประเมินในห้องเรียนที่ดีและวิธีการประเมินผลในชั้นเรียน นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการประเมินผลในชั้นเรียนของครูได้เปลี่ยนจากการใช้วิธีการประเมินที่หลากหลายไปเป็นวิธีการประเมินแบบที่ใช้วิธีการที่จำกัดมากขึ้น เนื่องจากนโยบายการสอนเพื่อสอบ O-NET และยังพบว่าความเชื่อของครูและการปฏิบัติในชั้นเรียนจริงนั้นสอดคล้องกันในบางด้าน ซึ่งอาจมีสาเหตุมาจากการศึกษาและการฝึกอบรมของครู ส่วนความไม่สอดคล้องกันระหว่างความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติของครูเกิดจากบริบทต่างๆ เช่น นโยบายทางการศึกษา ข้อจำกัดด้านเวลา ภาระงานที่มากเกินไป และการขาดความรู้ในการประเมินของครู ข้อเสนอเกี่ยวกับการนำผลการศึกษาไปใช้ได้แก่ การหาวิธีการที่ดีขึ้นในการแจ้งนโยบายการประเมินผลให้กับครู การส่งเสริมการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับการประเมิน และการปรับรูปแบบการทดสอบระดับชาติให้มีลักษณะเป็นการประเมินผลที่อิงผลการปฏิบัติงาน
Creative Commons License