Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกําจัดลักษณะทางการตระหนักรู้ของสภาวะจิตในทัศนะของแดเนียล เด็นเน็ตต์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanit Sirichan
Second Advisor
Yasuo Deguchi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Philosophy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.439
Abstract
One of the major debates in philosophy of mind is the complication about how to explain the manifestation of qualia in the scientific image. Qualia have usually been understood as phenomenal properties of mental states; and their resistance against physical explanation is famously demonstrated by Joseph Levine as the explanatory gap and by David Chalmers as the hard problem of consciousness. The aim of this thesis is to study and evaluate Daniel Dennett's response to the complication in this debate with his eliminativist approach on consciousness. The key idea of Dennett's so-called illusionism is that qualia only seem to exist but actually do not. By rejecting the ontology of qualia as phenomenal properties, Dennett proposes that qualia as illusions can be completely explained in terms of physical mechanism of the brain. The thesis also considers the main criticism to Dennett's idea which is referred to as ‘the datum objection'. The datum objection, proposed by contemporary philosophers e.g. David Chalmers and John Searle, criticizes that by rejecting the ontology of qualia as phenomenal properties, Dennett denies the crucial data that theory of mind is supposed to explain. Nonetheless, my analysis on Dennett's arguments shows that his view does not deny the crucial data as being opposed. In contrast, his rejection of the existence of the data even introduces a new perspective in this debate and enables him to fulfill two satisfying conditions that other theories cannot achieve before -- that is (1) to preserve the fascinating phenomenon of conscious experience as it appears in the manifest image, and (2) to conserve the convention of contemporary scientific explanation as we know in the scientific image. The thesis then draws a conclusion that eliminativist approach on consciousness in Daniel Dennett should be taken seriously as a default theory. This is because it possesses a potential to explain qualia in the scientific image with minimal compromises from both the folk psychology about qualia and the convention of scientific explanation compared with other approaches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อถกเถียงสำคัญประการหนึ่งในปรัชญาจิตได้แก่ปัญหาที่ว่า เราจะอธิบายการปรากฏขึ้นของ ‘ควอเลีย’ ในกรอบกฎเกณฑ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ได้อย่างไร ‘ควอเลีย’ นั้นมักถูกเข้าใจในฐานะคุณสมบัติเชิงปรากฏการณ์ทางอัตวิสัยของสภาวะจิต การรับภววิทยาของ ‘ควอเลีย’ เช่นนี้ ทำให้ดูเหมือนว่าจะไม่สามารถอธิบาย ‘ควอเลีย’ ได้ด้วยคำอธิบายเชิงกายภาพ โจเซฟ เลวีนและเดวิด ชาล์มเมอร์ได้ยกข้อแย้งที่รู้จักกันว่าเป็นข้อโต้แย้งเรื่อง‘ช่องว่างของคำอธิบาย’ และ ‘ปัญหายากของลักษณะทางการตระหนักรู้’ ตามลำดับ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินการตอบโต้ของแดเนียล เด็นเน็ตต์ที่มีต่อปัญหาดังกล่าว แนวทางการกำจัดลักษณะทางการตระหนักรู้ของสภาวะจิตในทัศนะของเด็นเน็ตต์ที่เรียกว่า 'อิลูชันนิส' เสนอว่า ‘ควอเลีย’ นั้นไม่มีอยู่จริง แต่เพียง ‘ดูเหมือนจะ’ มีอยู่ เด็นเน็ตต์เสนอว่า เราควรเข้าใจ ‘ควอเลีย’ ใหม่ในฐานะภาพลวงตา การปฏิเสธภววิทยาของ‘ควอเลีย’ ในฐานะคุณสมบัติเชิงปรากฏการณ์และเปลี่ยนความเข้าใจใหม่เช่นนี้ จะทำให้เราสามารถอธิบายการปรากฏขึ้นของ ‘ควอเลีย’ ผ่านกลไกทางกายภาพของสมองได้สำเร็จ ทั้งนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ยังพิจารณาข้อวิจารณ์สำคัญที่มีต่อแนวคิดของเด็นเน็ตต์ ซึ่งเรียกว่า ‘ข้อแย้งเรื่องข้อมูลจำเป็นที่ทฤษฎีจิตต้องอธิบาย’ ข้อแย้งดังกล่าวเสนอโดยนักปรัชญาร่วมสมัย เช่น เดวิด ชาล์มเมอร์ และจอห์น เซิร์ล กล่าวว่า การที่เด็นเน็ตต์ปฏิเสธภววิทยาของ 'ควอเลีย' ในฐานะคุณสมบัติเชิงปรากฏการณ์นั้น ส่งผลให้ทัศนะของเขาปฏิเสธข้อมูลสำคัญที่ทฤษฎีในปรัชญาจิตจำเป็นต้องอธิบายไปด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาข้อโต้แย้งของเด็นเน็ตต์พบว่า แนวคิด 'อิลูชันนิส' ไม่ได้ปฏิเสธข้อมูลสำคัญตามที่ถูกแย้ง ในทางตรงกันข้าม การปฏิเสธภววิทยาของข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต้องถูกอธิบาย กลับเป็นการเปิดมุมมองใหม่ต่อข้อถกเถียง ซึ่งส่งผลให้แนวคิดของเด็นเน็ตต์สามารถบรรลุเงื่อนไขที่ทฤษฎีอื่นไม่สามารถบรรลุได้มาก่อน ได้แก่ (1) ความสามารถในการรักษาตัวปรากฏการณ์ของประสบการณ์ทางการตระหนักรู้ตามที่ปรากฏต่อผู้รับรู้ และ (2) ความสามารถในการคงไว้ซึ่งคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์แบบร่วมสมัย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงสรุปว่า แนวทางการกำจัดลักษณะทางการตระหนักรู้ของสภาวะจิตในทัศนะของเด็นเน็ตต์นั้น ควรได้รับการพิจารณาอย่างจริงจังในฐานะทฤษฎีตั้งต้นของการอธิบายการตระหนักรู้ ทั้งนี้เพราะแนวทางนี้มีศักยภาพที่จะอธิบายการปรากฏขึ้นของ ‘ควอเลีย’ ในกรอบกฎเกณฑ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยมีการเสียสละน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับแนวทางอื่น ๆ ทั้งในประเด็นเรื่องลักษณะเด่นของ ‘ควอเลีย’ ตามสามัญสำนึก และในประเด็นเรื่องแนวคิดทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ยอมรับกันในปัจจุบัน
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 125
    • Abstract Views: 60
  • Mentions
    • References: 1
see details
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.