Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุยีนและเมแทบอไลต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสุกของผลทุเรียน Durio zibethinus
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaart Sirikantaramas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1555
Abstract
Durian (Durio zibethinus M.), a major economic fruit, actively produces infamous sulfur-containing compounds during ripening. However, sulfur metabolism which is important in this fruit is rarely investigated. In this study, the integration of metabolomics using CE-TOF/MS and transcriptomics using de novo RNA-seq assembly was performed to reveal metabolic changes involved in sulfur metabolism and chemical composition related to fruit quality. During ripening, the expression level of genes involved in sulfur metabolism is concurred with the reduced sulfate ion content in placenta and the up-accumulation of sulfur metabolism-related metabolites in pulps. It is noteworthy that durian pulps highly accumulate γ-glutamylcysteine (γ-EC) and glutathione as powerful antioxidants. According to real-time RT-qPCR analysis of genes involved in γ-glutamyl cycle during ripening, γ-EC was proposed to be a sulfur storage form in durian pulps. In addition, accumulation levels of cysteine and leucine, and expression levels of genes encoding polygalacturonase and ACC oxidase contributed to the differences between Mon Thong and Chanee cultivars were proposed. These findings provide valuable information as the first step to be exploited for durian fruit quality improvement through molecular breeding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทุเรียน (Durio zibethinus M.) เป็นผลไม้เศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญที่สร้างสารประกอบระเหยกลุ่มซัลเฟอร์ช่วงการสุก แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม มีการศึกษาไม่มากนักเกี่ยวกับซัลเฟอร์เมแทบอลิซึมซึ่งมีความสำคัญในผลทุเรียน ในการศึกษานี้ ได้บูรณาการเมแทบอโลมิกส์โดยใช้ CE-TOF/MS ร่วมกับ ทรานสคริปโตมิกส์โดย de novo RNA-seq เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมแทบอลิซึมของซัลเฟอร์และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพของผลทุเรียน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ในช่วงการสุกของผลทุเรียน การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับซัลเฟอร์เมแทบอลิซึมสอดคล้องกับปริมาณที่ลดลงของซัลเฟตไอออนในเนื้อเยื่อรกและการเพิ่มขึ้นของเมแทบอไลต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับซัลเฟอร์ เมแทบอลิซึมในเนื้อทุเรียน เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า เนื้อผลทุเรียนสะสมแกมมา-กลูตามิลซิสเทอีนและ กลูตาไธโอนซึ่งเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในปริมาณสูง จากการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัฏจักรของแกมมา-กลูตามิลด้วย real-time RT-qPCR พบว่า ซัลเฟอร์จะถูกเก็บสะสมในรูปของแกมมา-กลูตามิลซิสเทอีน นอกจากนั้นยังพบระดับการสะสมซิสเทอีนและลิวซีน และระดับการแสดงออกของยีนสร้างพอลิกาแลกทูโรเนสและ ACC ออกซิเดสส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างระหว่างทุเรียนพันธุ์หมอนทองและชะนี การค้นพบเหล่านี้ให้ข้อมูลที่มีคุณค่า ซึ่งเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลทุเรียนผ่านการปรับปรุงพันธุ์พืชเชิงโมเลกุล
Creative Commons License