Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอลเป็นอะซิทัลดีไฮด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.67
Abstract
In this research, the characteristic and catalytic activity of Mg-Al LDH and their metal-modified mixed oxide were investigated. This research was divided into three parts. In the first part, the effect of calcination temperature on catalytic performance via oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol was elucidated. The results showed that calcination temperature affected the characteristic of Mg-Al LDH, especially basicity. Moreover, the calcination temperature also affected the catalytic performance on oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol over Mg-Al LDH. The result was consistent with the basicity of catalysts. In the second part, the Mg-Al mixed oxide derived from calcination of Mg-Al LDH was modified by loading metal (Mo, V or Cu) on the surface. The results showed that the catalytic activity of metal-modified catalyst was promoted in both dehydrogenation and oxidative dehydrogenation. The copper-modified catalyst (Cu/Mg-Al) exhibited the highest acetaldehyde yield of 41.8% at 350oC. Furthermore, the metal modification not negatively affected the stability of catalyst on oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol upon time-on-stream for 10 h. According to further investigate the application of catalyst to bioethanol, the effect of water content in ethanol feed was studied in the third part. It revealed that water content negatively affected the catalytic performance of Cu/Mg-Al catalyst, but this effect would be eliminated at high reaction temperature. Moreover, the effect of reduction temperature on catalytic activity was elucidated by varying the pre-reduction temperature of Cu/Mg-Al catalyst (300 and 400oC). It was found that the pre-reduction step insignificantly affected the catalytic performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะและประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ (Mg-Al LDH) และออกไซด์ผสมที่ปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะ โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิการแคลไซน์ต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอุณหภูมิการแคลไซน์มีผลต่อคุณลักษณะของแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ (Mg-Al LDH) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความเป็นเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ก็ยังมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอล ของแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ (Mg-Al LDH) อีกด้วย ซึ่งผลการทดลองนั้นสอดคล้องกับความเป็นเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในส่วนที่สองนั้น ออกไซด์ผสมของแมกนีเซียมและอะลูมิเนียม (Mg-Al) ที่ได้จากการแคลไซน์แมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ (Mg-Al LDH) ถูกปรับปรุงโดยการเติมโลหะโมลิบดีนัม (Mo) วาเนเดียม (V) หรือทองแดง (Cu) ลงบนบนพื้นผิว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะได้รับการส่งเสริมทั้งในกระบวนการดีไฮโดรจิเนชันและออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยทองแดง (Cu/Mg-Al) ให้ผลผลิตอะซิทัลดีไฮด์สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 41.8 ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้การปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะนั้น ไม่ส่งผลเสียต่อเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอล ในระยะเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง เพื่อเป็นการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยทองแดงกับไบโอเอทานอล ผลของปริมาณน้ำในเอทานอลได้ถูกศึกษาในส่วนที่สาม พบว่าปริมาณน้ำส่งผลเสียต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยทองแดง (Cu/Mg-Al) แต่ผลกระทบนี้จะถูกกำจัดที่อุณหภูมิสูง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิในการรีดิวซ์ต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ถูกศึกษาโดยการรีดิวซ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 และ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ก่อนการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอล พบว่าขั้นตอนการรีดิวซ์ก่อนทำปฏิกิริยา ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License