Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิศวกรรมเมแทบอลิกของ Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 สำหรับการผลิตไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีน ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungaroon Sirisattha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.367
Abstract
ไมโครสปอรีน-ไลก์ อะมิโน แอซิด (MAAs) เป็นกลุ่มของสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิ สังเคราะห์โดยจุลินทรีย์และสาหร่ายหลายชนิด สารกลุ่มนี้มีหน้าที่สำคัญในการคัดกรองรังสียูวี และยังมีหน้าที่อื่นๆ ได้แก่ การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ปกป้องเซลล์จากภาวะเครียด และควบคุมการออสโมซิส โดยไมโครสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีน (M2G) เป็นหนึ่งในสารกลุ่ม MAAs ที่มีความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระมากกว่าสารอื่นๆ ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ดังนั้นจึงเป็นที่สนใจที่จะเพิ่มการผลิต M2G เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมความงาม และเวชสำอาง ในการศึกษานี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการแสดงออกของยีนในชีวสังเคราะห์ M2G (Ap3858-3855) จาก Aphanothece halophytica ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียน้ำจืด Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 จากการวิเคราะห์การถอดรหัสของยีน Ap3858-3855 พบว่า ยีนทั้ง 4 ยีนนี้เป็น monocistronic mRNA heterologous expression ของยีน Ap3858-3855 ใน S. elongatus พบว่าทุกยีนมีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ NaCl ยีน Ap3857 แสดงออกเพิ่มมากที่สุด 2.39 ± 0.25 เท่า และภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ KCl ยีน Ap3856 แสดงออกเพิ่มมากที่สุด 3.70 ± 0.35 เท่า ระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น (sodB, cat และ tpxA) ในเซลล์แสดงออก พบว่าภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ NaCl มีเพียงยีน tpxA แสดงออกมากขึ้น 4.58 ± 0.58 เท่า ขณะที่ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ KCl กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ sodB และ tpxA 4.09 ± 0.86 และ 11.81 ± 1.02 เท่า ตามลำดับ ส่วนการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสารออสโมไลท์ ได้แก่ Synpcc7942_0808 และ Synpcc7942_2522 พบว่าในเซลล์แสดงออกที่เจริญภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ NaCl มีเพียงยีน Synpcc7942_0808 มีการแสดงออกมากขึ้น 3.89 ± 0.30 เท่า และภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ KCl พบว่า Synpcc7942_0808 และ Synpcc7942_2522 แสดงออกมากขึ้น 9.40 ± 0.88 และ 3.52 ± 0.29 เท่า ตามลำดับ จากตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน โดยวิธีเวสเทิร์น บลอท พบแบนจำเพาะของโปรตีนเป้าหมาย คือ DDG-synthase (ถอดรหัสจากยีน Ap3858) โดยในเซลล์แสดงออกที่เจริญภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ NaCl มีการแปลรหัสได้โปรตีนมากขึ้นถึง 7.20 เท่า ส่วนการวิเคราะห์สารเมแทบอไลต์ พบว่ามีการสะสมของ M2G เพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือทั้งสองชนิด โดยมีการสะสมของ M2G เพิ่มมากที่สุดภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ NaCl เมื่อเติมเซอรีน 7.35 ng/mgFW
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mycosporine-like amino acids (MAAs) are a group of secondary metabolite which are synthesized by various microorganisms and algae. These compounds have a major role as UV screening compound. The additional roles of MAAs, such as, antioxidant, protection against stresses, and osmotic regulation are also reported. Mycosporine-2-glycine (M2G) is one of MAAs which has higher antioxidant property than other MAAs. Thus, it is interesting to increase the M2G production for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications. In this study, M2G biosynthetic gene cluster (Ap3858-3855) from Aphanothece halophytica was successfully expressed in a fresh water cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942. Transcriptional analysis of Ap3858-3855 revealed that these four genes are independently transcribed, which is called monocistronic mRNA. Heterologous expression of Ap3858-3855 in S. elongatus showed that all four genes were highly up-regulated. Under NaCl stress, the highest up-regulation was observed in Ap3857 for approximately 2.39 ± 0.25 folds. Under KCl stress, the highest up-regulation was observed in Ap3856 for approximately 3.70 ± 0.35 folds. The expression level of antioxidant-related genes (sodB, catB and tpxA) in expressing cells revealed that only tpxA was up-regulated for 4.58 ± 0.58 folds under NaCl stress. While under KCl stress, sodB and tpxA were up-regulated for 4.09 ± 0.86 and 11.81 ± 1.02 folds, respectively. The expression of osmolyte-related genes: Synpcc7942_0808 and Synpcc7942_2522 revealed only Synpcc7942_0808 was up-regulated 3.89 ± 0.30 folds in expressing cells culturing under NaCl stress. Under KCl stress, Synpcc7942_0808 and Synpcc7942_2522 were up-regulated for 9.40 ± 0.88 and 3.52 ± 0.29 folds, respectively. Moreover, protein analysis by western blotting displayed the specific band of DDG-synthase (encoded by Ap3858). In expressing cells culturing under NaCl stress, protein expression was highly induced for 7.20 folds. Metabolite analysis revealed that M2G accumulation was increased in both salinity conditions. The highest M2G level was observed under NaCl stress together with exogenous supplementation of serine in which accounted for 7.35 ng/mgFW.
Included in
Microbiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.