Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of boron carbide from trimethyl borate and bacterial cellulose
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจาริณี สินไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1421
Abstract
โบรอนคาร์ไบด์เป็นวัสดุเซรามิกที่มีความแข็งสูงมาก และมีสมบัติเชิงกลยอดเยี่ยมที่อุณหภูมิสูง งานวิจัยนี้มีความพยายามที่จะสังเคราะห์โบรอนคาร์ไบด์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำด้วยวิธีการคาร์โบเทอร์มิกรีดันชัน โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นได้แก่ ไตรเมทิลบอเรตเป็นแหล่งโบรอนและแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน จากการตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชันของสารผสมตั้งต้น พบพันธะ B-O-C ซึ่งเอื้อต่อการเกิดเฟสโบรอนคาร์ไบด์ในผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบเฟสในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมสารผสมตั้งต้นโดยใช้น้ำปราศจากไอออนเป็นตัวทำละลายผ่านการสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศก๊าซอาร์กอน โดยไม่ผ่านขั้นตอนการเผาแคลไซน์ พบว่ามีโบรอนคาร์ไบด์เป็นเฟสหลัก และยังคงพบคาร์บอนเป็นมลทินในผลิตภัณฑ์ โครงสร้างจุลภาคของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ประกอบด้วยผลึกโบรอนคาร์ไบด์รูปร่างหลายเหลี่ยมขนาด 1-5 ไมครอน เป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยมีอนุภาครูปร่างคล้ายแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ยังไม่ได้ทำปฏิกิริยากระจายในโครงสร้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Boron carbide is known as one of the high-performance materials due to its superior hardness and excellent mechanical properties at high temperature. In this study, low temperature synthesis of boron carbide by carbothermic reduction was attempted using starting materials, i.e., trimethyl borate and bacterial cellulose as boron and carbon sources, respectively. The precursor mixtures were prepared using DI water as solvent. The occurrence of B-O-C bonds in the structure of prepared precursor was detected which facilitated the phase formation of boron carbide during the synthesis process. The synthesis was performed at 1450°C for 5 hours under argon atmosphere without prior calcination process. Boron carbide was observed as a major phase in the final product with a certain amount of carbon. Microstructure of the synthesized powder mainly consisted of 1-5 micron equiaxed boron carbide particles with some unreacted bacterial cellulose particles.
Creative Commons License