Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการขยายธุรกิจโดยใช้ประโยชน์จากจุดแข็งที่มีอยู่ของบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.169
Abstract
A construction company that is called Company-A in this paper has been facing financial difficulty due to irregular cash flow which makes huge risks to the company. To reduce the risks, this study aims to expand the business to real estate to earn regular inflows in return by the exploitation through existing strength as a construction company to increase a competitive advantage to the extended business. This study is conducted by different sources of literature and data collection including academic papers, and the needed data to do a business strategy of a chosen real estate project, and to run a project feasibility study to see if this business expansion works or not. This study shows a strong correlation between a construction business and a real estate business by fulfilling each other's risks and weaknesses and also increasing overall strengths to the company. it concludes that this business expansion works.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริษัท รับเหมาก่อสร้างที่เรียกว่า คอมปะนี-เอ ในเอกสารฉบับนี้ประสบปัญหาทางการเงินเนื่องจากกระแสเงินสดที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอซึ่งทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงอย่างมากต่อ บริษัท เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อขยายธุรกิจไปยังอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อให้มีรายรับ เข้าอย่างสม่ำเสมอจากการใช้ประโยชน์จากจุดแข็งเดิมที่มีอยู่ของ บริษัท รับเหมาก่อสร้าง เพื่อเพิ่มจุดแข็งและข้อได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันให้กับธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ การศึกษานี้ทำขึ้นโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกันรวมถึงเอกสารทางวิชาการและข้อมูลที่จำเป็นในการทำกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจของโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เลือกไวและดำเนินการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการเพื่อดูว่าการขยายธุรกิจนี้ได้ผลหรือไม่ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่แข็งแรงระหว่างธุรกิจรับเหมาก่อสร้างและธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์โดยการเติมเต็มความเสี่ยงและจุดอ่อนของกันและกันและยังเพิ่มจุดแข็งโดยรวมให้กับ บริษัท สรุปได้ว่าการขยายธุรกิจนี้ได้ผล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.