Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของนโยบายการกำหนดระยะเวลาสูงสุดในการจ่ายยาต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย ผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพและผลลัพธ์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthira Taychakhoonavudh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.428
Abstract
In February 2016, Phramongkutklao hospital has implemented Extended Dispensing Policy (EDP), which increasing prescription length from 30-day to 90-day, with the purpose to increase adherence of patient to their medication prescribed. The objectives of this study were to determine the effects of the increasing in maximum prescription refill length from 30-day to 90-day on medication adherence, clinical outcomes such as HbA1c level and cholesterol level, economic outcomes including total healthcare costs, hospitalization costs, and total medication costs among diabetes and dyslipidemia patients in the Phramongkutklao hospital. This study is a quasi-experiment, pre-post, using a retrospective database from a hospital between 2014 to 2017. A difference-in-difference method with propensity score matching was applied to examine the change in medication adherence before and after the EDP implemented among the Universal Coverage insured patients. Multiple logistic and linear regression was performed to determine the association between predictors and interesting outcomes. For DM patients, the DID of MPR enhanced by 5% (P < 0.001). Likewise, the DID of dyslipidemia patients showed a significant increase of 4% (P < 0.001). In addition, the difference-in-difference of HbA1c in the intervention group over control group was lessened by 0.08% while reduction in cholesterol level by 2.83 mg/dL statistically significant (p < 0.001). Moreover, the results from regression revealed that for each 10% improvement in medication adherence was related with the significant reduction in HbA1c by 0.015% (p < 0.001), and cholesterol level by 1 mg/dl (p = 0.001). Furthermore, results from economic outcomes indicates that despite higher total medication costs, patients with greater medication adherence contributes significant saving due to reductions in time costs and hospitalization costs. There are several factors that affect medication adherence, particularly prescription length. Increasing prescription length from 30-day to 90-day, improved medication adherence, reduced in cholesterol and HbA1c level, and minimize total healthcare costs in dyslipidemia and type-2 diabetes patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าฯ มีนโยบายในการเพิ่มจำนวนวันในการจ่ายยาจาก 30 วันเป็น 90 วัน เพื่อเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลลัพธ์ของนโยบาย ต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย ผลลัพธ์ด้านคลินิกได้แก่การตรวจค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด (HbA1c level) และระดับไขมันคอเลสเตอรอลในเลือด ผลลัพธ์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ได้แก่ ต้นทุนสุขภาพรวม ต้นทุนการเข้ารับรักษาในโรงพยาบาล และต้นทุนมูลค่ายาในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานและไขมันในเลือดผิดปกติของโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง โดยวิเคราะห์จากฐานข้อมูลโรงพยาบาลตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2557- 2560 ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้คะแนนโพรเพนซิตี้ (propensity score matching) และการวิเคราะห์แบบ difference-in-difference เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังนโยบายประกาศใช้ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มสิทธิ์ประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณเชิงเส้นและโลจิสติกส์ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทำนายและตัวแปรที่สนใจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่ได้รับผลจากนโยบายมีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาเพิ่มขึ้น 5% และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไขมันผิดปกติมีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาเพิ่มขึ้น 4% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวานสามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ 0.08% เช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไขมันผิดปกติในเลือดสามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ยระดับคอเลสเตอรอลในเลือดได้ 2.83 mg/dL สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาเพิ่มขึ้น 10% จะสามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ 0.015% ส่วนผู้ป่วยไขมันผิดปกติในเลือดจะสามารถลดระดับไขมันคอเลสเตอรอลในเลือดได้ 1 mg/dL สำหรับความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาที่เพิ่มขึ้น 10% นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาที่น้อยกว่าแม้ว่าจะมีต้นทุนมูลค่ายาที่สูงกว่าแต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงต้นทุนสุขภาพรวมแล้วพบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะสามารถประหยัดต้นทุนสุขภาพรวมได้มากกว่าเนื่องจากผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้จะมีต้นทุนการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล และต้นทุนเวลาที่น้อยกว่า กล่าวโดยสรุป ยังมีปัจจัยหลายประการที่ส่งผลต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยรวมไปถึงจำนวนวันของการจ่ายยา การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนวันจ่ายยาสามารถเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาให้กับผู้ป่วยได้ สามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและระดับไขมันคอเลสเตอรอลในเลือดได้ รวมไปถึงยังสามารถลดต้นทุนสุขภาพรวมของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และผู้ป่วยไขมันผิดปกติในเลือดได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.