Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเฝ้าระวังและการศึกษาผลกระทบทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของไมโครพลาสติกในปลาทะเลจากอ่าวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantarika Chansue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.456
Abstract
Microplastic (MP) problems have been threatened aquatic environment worldwide for decades. This study demonstrated current MP contamination characteristics in marine food fishes from the upper Gulf of Thailand. MPs were found in gastrointestinal tracts of 46.86% of fish samples, which were 1.556±0.47 pieces per fish or 0.035±0.014 pieces per gram of fish bodyweight. No plastics were detected from muscle, liver, kidney or gonad of the fishes. There was a significant relationship between MP contamination and fish species or the fish grouping. Benthic fish had a higher contamination rate than pelagic fish. Fiber-type and blue color were the most abundant MPs characteristic observed. The most common polymer was polyester, followed by polyethylene. Polyester was a dominant polymer among benthic fishes while polyethylene dominant in pelagic fishes. The contamination of MPs was not related to histopathological lesions in natural marine fishes. The expected MPs exposure of Thai marine fish consumers were 0.06 pieces per person per day for general marine fish and 0.095 pieces per person per day for Short Mackerel. The expected exposure risk from consuming fish muscle and risk from fishmeal consuming animal were still relatively low. Continuing surveillance and exposure assessment are crucial in determining MP risks to human health in near future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันปัญหาไมโครพลาสติกเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมทั่วโลก อีกทั้งยังส่งผลเสียทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อมนุษย์และสัตว์ การบริโภคอาหารทะเลที่ปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกเป็นช่องทางการรับสัมผัสไมโครพลาสติกที่สำคัญของมนุษย์ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำการเฝ้าระวังและศึกษาลักษณะการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในปลาทะเลที่เป็นอาหารจากอ่าวไทยตอนบน ผลการศึกษาพบไมโครพลาสติกในทางเดินอาหารของปลาร้อยละ 46.86 หรือจำนวนชิ้นเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.556±0.47 ชิ้นต่อตัวปลา หรือ 0.035±0.014 ชิ้นต่อกรัมของน้ำหนักตัวปลา ไม่พบไมโครพลาสติกในอวัยอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ ตับ ไต กล้ามเนื้อ และอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ พบว่าการปนเปื้อนของไมโครพลาสติกมีความสัมพันธ์กับชนิดและระดับที่อยู่อาศัยของปลา แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่แหล่งที่มาของปลา โดยพบว่าปลาพื้นน้ำมีปริมาณการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกมากกว่าปลากลางน้ำ รูปร่างและสีของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบมากที่สุดจากการศึกษาคือไมโครพลาสติกชนิดเส้นใยและสีน้ำเงินตามลำดับ ชนิดของพอลิเมอร์พลาสติกที่พบมากที่สุดคือพอลิเอสเตอร์และพอลิเอทิลีน โดยพบพอลิเอสเตอร์มากที่สุดในปลาพื้นน้ำและพบพอลิเอทิลีนมากที่สุดในปลากลางน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการพบไมโครพลาสติกในปลาในธรรมชาติไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับรอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา จากข้อมูลข้างต้นสามารถประเมินการรับสัมผัสไมโครพลาสติกของคนไทยผู้บริโภคปลาได้เท่ากับ 0.06 ชิ้นต่อคนต่อวันสำหรับปลาทะเลทั่วไป และ 0.095 ชิ้นต่อคนต่อวันสำหรับปลาทู อย่างไรก็ตามความเสี่ยงของการรับสัมผัสไมโครพลาสติกจากการบริโภคเนื้อปลาหรือความเสี่ยงทางอ้อมจากปลาป่นที่ทำมาจากปลากลางน้ำนั้นยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และการเฝ้าระวังอย่างต่อเนื่องในอนาคตยังเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการประเมินผลกระทบและประเมินความปลอดภัยทางอาหารทั้งต่อมนุษย์และสัตว์
Creative Commons License