Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of critical thinking scale of upper secondary school students in social studies by applying computerized dynamic assessment
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1131
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ในรายวิชาสังคมศึกษา ศาสนา และวัฒนธรรม สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและเพศแตกต่างกันจากการวัดด้วยแบบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ในรายวิชาสังคมศึกษา ศาสนา และวัฒนธรรม ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 257 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดรายข้อ การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดทั้งฉบับ การทดสอบทีที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1. แบบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณฯ ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นแบบทดสอบแบบเลือกตอบสองระดับ รวม 20 ข้อ วัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การกำหนดปัญหา (2) การระบุสมมติฐานเพื่อแก้ปัญหาและการปรับใช้ (3) การจำแนกและตัดสินข้อมูล และ (4) การสรุปความ ข้อคำถามทุกข้อและสื่อกลางแบบผสมมีความตรงตามเนื้อหา (ค่าดัชนี IOC อยู่ระหว่าง .8 ถึง 1.0 และ .6 ถึง 1.0 ตามลำดับ) ความยากและอำนาจจำแนกของข้อคำถามในแบบวัดมีค่า .45 ถึง .82 และ .41 ถึง .82 ตามลำดับ และค่าความเที่ยงทั้งฉบับของแบบวัดเท่ากับ .882. มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศกับระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนที่มีต่อคะแนนจริง คะแนนจากการได้รับสื่อกลาง และคะแนนศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งนี้ คะแนนเฉลี่ยของคะแนนจริง คะแนนจากการได้รับสื่อกลาง และคะแนนศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ระหว่างกลุ่มสูงและปานกลาง ระหว่างกลุ่มสูงและต่ำ และระหว่างกลุ่มปานกลางและต่ำ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ คะแนนเฉลี่ยของคะแนนจริงและคะแนนจากการได้รับสื่อกลางระหว่างเพศชายและหญิงไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในขณะที่คะแนนศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ระหว่างเพศชายและหญิงแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were (1) to develop and validate the critical thinking scale of upper secondary school students in social studies by applying computerized dynamic assessment, and (2) to compare the critical thinking of upper secondary school students with different learning achievement levels and gender from those measured by the critical thinking scale of upper secondary school students by applying computerized dynamic assessment. Sample consisted of 257 upper secondary school students. The research instrument was the critical thinking scale of upper secondary school students by applying computerized dynamic assessment. Quantitative data were analyzed by using descriptive statistic, item validation, scale validation, independent-sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, and two-way ANOVA. Results revealed that1. The critical thinking scale by applying computerized dynamic assessment was two-tier multiple-choice tests (20 items) measuring four components; i.e., (1) problem formulation, (2) hypothesis identification and application, (3) data classification and judgment, and (4) conclusion. All items and mixed prompting had content validity (IOC index= .8 to 1.0 and .6 to 1.0), the difficulty and discrimination indexes ranged from .45 to .82 and .41 to .82, respectively. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was .88.2. There was an interaction between learning achievement levels and gender on actual scores, mediation scores, and learning potential scores statistically significant at the level of .05. Means of actual scores, mediation scores, and learning potential scores between high and middle groups, high and low groups, as well as middle and low groups were statistically significant different at the level of .05. In addition, means of actual scores and mediation scores between male and female were not statistically significant different at the level of .05 while learning potential scores between male and female were statistically significant different at the level of .05.
Creative Commons License