Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predictive analysis of COVID-19 patients in Thailand using multiple countries data
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.783
Abstract
สถานการณ์โรคระบาดโควิด-19 ได้แพร่กระจายไปทั่วโลกตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ.2562 การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการพยากรณ์ผู้ป่วยจากโรคโควิด-19ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ วันที่ 22 มกราคม พ.ศ.2563 จนถึงวันที่ 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2564 ซึ่งมีจำนวนข้อมูลอยู่ 710 วัน โดยข้อมูลสาธารณะจากมหาวิทยาลัยจอนส์ ฮอปคินส์ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) ในการพยากรณ์จำนวนผู้ป่วยในประเทศเพื่อเป็นหนึ่งในข้อมูลในการช่วยรัฐบาลออกนโยบายการจัดการทรัพยากรเพื่อรับมือกับโรคระบาด การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้วิธีการจัดกลุ่มเคมีน (K-Means) ในการจัดกลุ่มของประเทศที่มีรูปแบบของจำนวนผู้ป่วยจากโรคคล้ายกันกับประเทศไทย ผลจากการจัดกลุ่มมีประเทศที่อยู่ใน Cluster เดียวกันกับประเทศไทยทั้งหมด 8 ประเทศ ได้แก่ ญี่ปุ่น (Japan), มาเลเซีย (Malaysia), ฟิลิปปินส์ (Philippines) ,บังกลาเทศ (Bangladesh) ,คิวบา (Cuba) ,อิรัก (Iraq) ,เม็กซิโก (Mexico) และ เวียดนาม (Vietnam) อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกับประเทศไทย จากนั้นทำการจับคู่ระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ใช้โมเดลหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นยาว (Long Short-Term Memory) เพื่อพยากรณ์จำนวนผู้ป่วยโควิด-19 ของประเทศไทย ผลจากโมเดลแสดงได้ว่าการใช้ข้อมูลคู่ประเทศไทยและบังกลาเทศ ญี่ปุ่น และเม็กซิโกมีค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละความผิดพลาดสัมบูรณ์ (Mean Absolute Percentage Error) น้อยที่สุดตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ข้อมูลแค่ประเทศไทยอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
COVID-19 is a situation that has spread worldwide since 2019. This study forecast the number of patients with COVID-19 in Thailand. Using data between January 22, 2020, and December 31, 2021, we collect confirmed cases from John Hopskin Open Data. The total number of the data points are 710. Using the machine learning model to predict the number of patient cases in the country helps the government manage its policies and resources. In this study, the K-Means clustering algorithm is performed to group the countries that have similar patterns of confirmed cases to Thailand. Clustering results show that Japan, Malaysia, the Philippines, Bangladesh, Cuba, Iraq, Mexico, and Vietnam are all in the same cluster as Thailand. Using the Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) to predict the confirmed case of Thailand by feeding the model pairs of countries with Thailand that are in the same cluster. The performance of LSTM shows that using pairs of countries with Thailand between Bangladesh, Japan, and Mexico has the lowest error on MAPE, respectively, when compared to using only Thailand data.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.