Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of database system for production of new tire model
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.902
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้วิเคราะห์ ออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการผลิตยางรถยนต์รุ่นใหม่ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความหยืดหยุ่นในการผลิตของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาและความแปรผันของความต้องการของตลาดรถยนต์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงงานผลิตยางรถยนต์ที่ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำการเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการผลิตยางรถยนต์รุ่นใหม่ เพื่อช่วยในการลดระยะเวลาในการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตยางรถยนต์รุ่นใหม่ และช่วยในการตัดสินใจในการลงทุนเกี่ยวกับการซื้อเครื่องจักรเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้า เนื่องด้วยโรงงานกรณีศึกษาเป็นโรงงานที่ก่อตั้งเพื่อผลิตยางรถยนต์โดยสารทั่วไป เช่น รถเก๋ง รถกระบะ รถSUV เพื่อยางที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 14-19 นิ้ว แต่ไม่สามารถตอบได้ว่าผลิตยางรถยนต์รุ่นอื่นได้หรือไม่ จากการทดสอบโปรแกรมที่ถูกออกแบบและพัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าระยะเวลาการทำงานลดเหลือ 2 สัปดาห์ จากการทำงานเดิม 5 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งคิดเป็น 60% ของระยะเวลาที่ลดลงจากการทำงานของพนักงาน โดยเป็นการใช้ระบบฐานข้อมูลและช่วยในการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตยางรถยนต์รุ่นใหม่ผ่านการใช้โปรแกรม แทนการใช้อีเมล (email) หรือไฟล์เอ็กเซล (Excel file) ในการสื่อสารระหว่างพนักงาน ช่วยลดจำนวนครั้งในการติดต่อระหว่างพนักงานเพื่อสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูล ทำให้ข้อมูลมีความแม่นยำมากขึ้นและลดความผิดพลาดที่เกิดจากพนักงานด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyzes, designs, and develops database system for production of new tire model, in order to serve manufacturing flexibility of case study tire manufacturer and market demand of passenger car which located in Thailand, this thesis presents a design and development of database system for production of new tire model. To reduce working time for new tire model feasibility study and to support for investment decision about machine investment purchase for customer requirement because cased tire manufacturer is established for passenger car tire production such as sedan, pick-up truck, and SUV which is supported for tire’s diameter with 14-19 inches. However, this is not defined that the cased tire manufacturer unable to produce other tire models. It has been proved and tested that the program is able to decrease working time of employee to 2 weeks from 5 weeks in the past which is a 60% reduction working time by using database system for production of new tire model feasibility study, instead of using email or Microsoft excel to communicate between employees, to reduce amount of time between employee communication, to increase data accuracy and reduce human error.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.