Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rituals and beliefs of Kalaw music by Kru Sompong Boonmakerd
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.848
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติชีวิตของครูสมพงศ์ พิธีกรรม ความเชื่อ บทเพลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพิธีกรรมและความเชื่อ วงดนตรีดนตรีกาหลอคณะครูสมพงศ์ บุญมาเกิด ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า คณะกาหลอครูสมพงศ์เป็นคณะที่รับใช้สังคมมาเป็นเวลา 120 ปี สืบทอดมาจากรุ่นบิดาจนถึงรุ่นครูสมพงศ์ คณะได้รับการว่าจ้างไปบรรเลงหลากหลายที่ เช่น จังหวัดกระบี่ จังหวัดพัทลุง พิธีกรรมกาหลอของคณะครูสมพงศ์จะเกิดความสมบูรณ์เมื่อมีองค์ประกอบหลัก ๆ 3 อย่างเกิดขึ้นคือ พิธีกรรม คาถา และบทเพลง สามารถแบ่งพิธีกรรมกาหลอได้ออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือพิธีกรรมที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับศพ และพิธีกรรมที่ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับศพ มีทั้งหมด 20 เพลง แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือเพลงที่มีคาถากำกับ มีจำนวน 12 เพลง โดยการเป่าปี่พร้อมกับท่องคาถาในใจ และเพลงที่บรรเลงตามช่วงเวลาโดยไม่มีคาถากำกับ มีทั้งหมดจำนวน 8 เพลง การศึกษาบทเพลงชุดไหว้พระ คือเพลงยายแก่ขอไฟ เพลงไหว้พระ เพลงขันธ์เพชร เพลงล่อบัด เพลงลาพระ พบว่ามีการบรรเลงในกลุ่มเสียงปัญจมูลเสียง ร การบรรเลงปี่กาหลอมีการดำเนินทำนองลากเสียงยาว การดำเนินทำนองห่าง ๆ ควบคู่ไปกับการตีกลองและการบรรเลงฆ้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research studied the life of Kru Sompong Boonmakerd, rituals, beliefs and songs related to Kalaw music. Qualitative methodology has been applied in this research through fieldwork interview. This study found that, Kalaw music by Kru Sompong was transmitted from his father and has served the society over 120 years. This ensemble was hired to perform mainly in the monk and the elderly funeral ceremonies in the nearby provinces such as Krabi and Phatthalung. The ritual Kalaw music of the master Sompong consisted of three elements: rituals, mantra reciting and songs. There are two types of music; one was related to the funeral while another was not. There were 20 songs in the Kalaw music which divided into 2 groups. The first 12 songs were performed with mantra reciting and the second group consisted of 8 songs without mantra reciting. The study of Wai - Phra songs showed that most song modes were in the Penta - Centric D. Kalaw oboe produced a long length of sound and performed in a slow tempo accompanied by Glong Thon drum and Gong.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.